Sec. 52-278b. Availability of prejudgment remedy.
Sec. 52-278c. Documents required. Forms. Scheduling a hearing. Service on defendant. Notice and claim form. Request for hearing by defendant. (a) Except as provided in sections 52-278e and 52-278f, any person desiring to secure a prejudgment remedy shall attach his proposed unsigned writ, summons and complaint to the following documents:
* * *
(3) A form of order that a hearing be held before the court or a judge thereof to determine whether or not the prejudgment remedy requested should be granted and that notice of such hearing complying with subsection (e) of this section be given to the defendant;
(4) A form of summons directed to a proper officer commanding him to serve upon the defendant at least four days prior to the date of the hearing, pursuant to the law pertaining to the manner of service of civil process, the application, a true and attested copy of the writ, summons and complaint, such affidavit and the order and notice of hearing;
(b) The application, order and summons shall be substantially in the form following:
APPLICATION FOR PREJUDGMENT REMEDY
To the Superior Court for the judicial district of ....
The undersigned represents:
1. That .... is about to commence an action against .... of .... (give name and address of defendant) pursuant to the attached proposed unsigned Writ, Summons, Complaint and Affidavit.
2. That there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any known defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the applicant and that to secure the judgment the applicant seeks an order from this court directing that the following prejudgment remedy be granted to secure the sum of $ ....:
a. To attach sufficient property of the defendant to secure such sum:
b. To garnishee ...., as he is the agent, trustee, debtor of the defendant and has concealed in his possession property of the defendant and is indebted to him.
c. (Other Type of Prejudgment Remedy Requested.)
Name of Applicant
By ....
His Attorney
ORDER
The above application having been presented to the court, it is hereby ordered, that a hearing be held thereon on .... at .... a.m. and that the plaintiff give notice to the defendant in accordance with section 52-278c of the general statutes of the pendency of the application and of the time when it will be heard by causing a true and attested copy of the application, the proposed unsigned writ, summons, complaint, affidavit and of this order, together with such notice as is required
* * *