Sec. 52-278b. Availability of prejudgment remedy.
Sec. 52-278d. Hearing on prejudgment remedy application. Determination by the court. Service of process. Stay of order. Posting of bond by plaintiff. (a) The defendant shall have the right to appear and be heard at the hearing. The hearing shall be limited to a determination of (1) whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment in the amoun
* * *
to post a bond to secure the defendant against damages that may result from the prejudgment remedy or whether the defendant should be allowed to substitute a bond for the prejudgment remedy. If the court, upon consideration of the facts before it and taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, claims of exemption and claims of adequate insurance, finds that the plaintiff has shown probable cause that such a judgment will be rendered in the matter in the plaintiff's favor in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought and finds that a prejudgment remedy securing the judgment should be granted, the prejudgment remedy applied for shall be granted as requested or as modified by the court. The court shall not grant the prejudgment remedy if the prejudgment remedy or application for such prejudgment remedy was dismissed or withdrawn pursuant to the provisions of section 52-278j.
(b) The clerk, upon the granting of the application for prejudgment remedy, shall deliver to the applicant's attorney the proposed writ, summons and complaint for service of process. If the court does not grant the application for any reason, including the failure of the plaintiff to serve the defendant, only a summons and complaint may be issued and served. In either event, the plaintiff may alter the return date of the writ, summons and complaint or the summons and complaint, as the case may be. No additional entry fee shall be collected upon the return of such action to court unless
* * *
(e) In determining whether to grant a request for a bond and, if granted, the amount of the bond to be set, the court shall consider the nature of the property subject to the prejudgment remedy, the methods of retention or storage of the property and the potential harm to the defendant's interest in the property that the prejudgment remedy might cause.
(f) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (d) and (e) of this section, the court shall waive any bond or lower the amount of any bond ordered pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, upon request for such a waiver by an indigent plaintiff, if, after hearing and a consideration of the probability that a judgment will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff, the potential harm to the defendant's interest in the property that the prejudgment remedy might cause, and the likelihood that the defendant will dissipate such property prior to judgment, the court finds that the plaintiff should be entitled to the protections of a prejudgment remedy.
(P.A. 73-431, S. 4, 8; P.A. 75-530, S. 32, 35; P.A. 76-21, S. 4; 76-401, S. 1, 7; P.A. 86-403, S. 85, 132; P.A. 93-431, S. 2, 10.)
History: P.A. 75-530 deleted provision allowing plaintiff reimbursement for entry fee if he does not serve the writ, summons and complaint upon his request; P.A. 76-21 qualified provision prohibiting collection of additional entry fee upon return of action to court by adding “unless the prejudgment remedy or application for such prejudgment remedy was dismissed or withdrawn pursuant to the provisions of section 52-278j”; P.A. 76-401 divided section into Subsecs., added language of P.A. 76-21 amendment to provision re grant of requested or modified prejudgment remedy applied for in Subsec. (a), clarified provisions re clerk's delivery of writ summons and complaint and re service of summons and complaint where court fails to grant the application and added Subsec. (c) re stay of order; P.A. 86-403 made technical change in Subsec. (a); P.A. 93-431 amended Subsec. (a)(1) to replace the issue of “whether or not there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiff's claim” with “whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff” and added Subsecs. (a)(2) to (4), inclusive, re whether the judgment is secured by insurance, whether the property is exempt from execution and whether the plaintiff should be required to post a bond or the defendant should be allowed to substitute a bond, and to require the court to take into account “any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, claims of exemption and claims of adequate insurance”, and provide that the court shall grant the prejudgment remedy if it finds the plaintiff has shown probable cause “that such a judgment will be rendered in the matter in the plaintiff's favor in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought” rather than probable cause “to sustain the validity of his claim” and finds
* * *