Sec. 52-278b. Availability of prejudgment remedy.
Sec. 52-278c. Documents required. Forms. Scheduling a hearing. Service on defendant. Notice and claim form. Request for hearing by defendant. (a) Except as provided in sections 52-278e and 52-278f, any person desiring to secure a prejudgment remedy shall attach his proposed unsigned writ, summons and complaint to the following documents:
* * *
(4) A form of summons directed to a proper officer commanding him to serve upon the defendant at least four days prior to the date of the hearing, pursuant to the law pertaining to the manner of service of civil process, the application, a true and attested copy of the writ, summons and complaint, such affidavit and the order and notice of hearing;
(b) The application, order and summons shall be substantially in the form following:
APPLICATION FOR PREJUDGMENT REMEDY
To the Superior Court for the judicial district of ....
The undersigned represents:
1. That .... is about to commence an action against .... of .... (give name and address of defendant) pursuant to the attached proposed unsigned Writ, Summons, Complaint and Affidavit.
2. That there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any known defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the applicant and that to secure the judgment the applicant seeks an order from this court directing that the following prejudgment remedy be granted to secure the sum of $ ....:
a. To attach sufficient property of the defendant to secure such sum:
b. To garnishee ...., as he is the agent, trustee, debtor of the defendant and has concealed in his possession property of the defendant and is indebted to him.
c. (Other Type of Prejudgment Remedy Requested.)
Name of Applicant
By ....
His Attorney
ORDER
The above application having been presented to the court, it is hereby ordered, that a hearing be held thereon on .... at .... a.m. and that the plaintiff give notice to the defendant in accordance with section 52-278c of the general statutes of the pendency of the application and of the time when it will be heard by causing a true and attested copy of the application, the proposed unsigned writ, summons, complaint, affidavit and of this order, together with such notice as is required under subsection (e) of section 52-278c, to be served upon the defendant by some proper officer or indifferent person on or before ...., and that due return of service be made to this court.
* * *
History: P.A. 81-410 substituted “superior court for the judicial district of” for “court”, “sufficient property of the defendant to secure such sum” for “the following described real property of the defendant located in the town of” and eliminated the description requirement; and substituted “possession property” for “hands the goods, effects and estate” and “actions” for “doings”; P.A. 83-587 made a technical amendment to Subsec. (d); P.A. 87-589 made technical changes, restoring text inadvertently omitted because of computer error; P.A. 90-230 corrected an omission; P.A. 93-431 amended Subsec. (a) by requiring in Subdiv. (2) that the affidavit set forth facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause that a judgment “in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any known defenses, counterclaims or set-offs,” will be rendered in favor of the plaintiff and by providing in Subdiv. (3) that the form of order require notice of the hearing “complying with subsection (e) of this section” be given to the defendant, amended Subsec. (b) to require that the plaintiff represent in his application that there is probable cause that a judgment “in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any known defenses, counterclaims or set-offs,” will be rendered in favor of the applicant and to provide that the order require the plaintiff to give notice to the defendant “in accordance with section 52-278c of the general statutes” and that “such notice as is required under subsection (e) of section 52-278c” be served upon the defendant, added Subsec. (e) requiring the application to be accompanied by a notice and claim form and specifying the language concerning the rights of the defendant contained therein, added Subsec. (f) requiring the notice and claim
* * *