Sec. 52-278b. Availability of prejudgment remedy.
Sec. 52-278c. Documents required. Forms. Scheduling a hearing. Service on defendant. Notice and claim form. Request for hearing by defendant. (a) Except as provided in sections 52-278e and 52-278f, any person desiring to secure a prejudgment remedy shall attach his proposed unsigned writ, summons and complaint to the following documents:
* * *
(4) A form of summons directed to a proper officer commanding him to serve upon the defendant at least four days prior to the date of the hearing, pursuant to the law pertaining to the manner of service of civil process, the application, a true and attested copy of the writ, summons and complaint, such affidavit and the order and notice of hearing;
(b) The application, order and summons shall be substantially in the form following:
APPLICATION FOR PREJUDGMENT REMEDY
To the Superior Court for the judicial district of ....
The undersigned represents:
1. That .... is about to commence an action against .... of .... (give name and address of defendant) pursuant to the attached proposed unsigned Writ, Summons, Complaint and Affidavit.
2. That there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any known defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the applicant and that to secure the judgment the applicant seeks an order from this court directing that the following prejudgment remedy be granted to secure the sum of $ ....:
a. To attach sufficient property of the defendant to secure such sum:
b. To garnishee ...., as he is the agent, trustee, debtor of the defendant and has concealed in his possession property of the defendant and is indebted to him.
c. (Other Type of Prejudgment Remedy Requested.)
Name of Applicant
By ....
His Attorney
ORDER
The above application having been presented to the court, it is hereby ordered, that a hearing be held thereon on .... at .... a.m. and that the plaintiff give notice to the defendant in accordance with section 52-278c of the general statutes of the pendency of the application and of the time when it will be heard by causing a true and attested copy of the application, the proposed unsigned writ, summons, complaint, affidavit and of this order, together with such notice as is required
* * *
By authority of the state of Connecticut, you are hereby commanded to serve a true and attested copy of the above application, unsigned proposed writ, summons, complaint, affidavit and order upon ...., of ...., by leaving the same in his hands or at his usual place of abode on or before .....
Hereof fail not but due service and return make.
Dated at .... this .... day of .... 20...
Commissioner of the Superior Court
(c) The clerk upon receipt of all such documents in duplicate, if he finds them to be in proper form, shall fix a date for the hearing on the application and sign the order of hearing and notice except that if the application includes a request for a temporary restraining order, the court or a judge of the court shall act on the application for the temporary restraining order, fix a date for the hearing on the prejudgment remedy and sign the order of hearing and notice. The entry fee shall be then collected and the duplicate original document shall be placed in the court file.
(d) The clerk shall deliver to the applicant's attorney the original of the documents for service. Service having been made, the original documents shall be returned to the court with the endorsement by the officer of his actions.
(e) An application for a prejudgment remedy shall be accompanied by a notice and claim form, in such form as may be prescribed by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator, containing the following language: “YOU HAVE RIGHTS SPECIFIED IN THE CONNECTICUT GENERAL STATUTES, INCLUDING CHAPTER 903a, THAT YOU MAY WISH TO EXERCISE CONCERNING THIS APPLICATION FOR A PREJUDGMENT REMEDY. THESE RIGHTS INCLUDE THE RIGHT TO A HEARING: (1) TO OBJECT TO THE PROPOSED PREJUDGMENT REMEDY BECAUSE YOU HAVE A DEFENSE TO OR SET-OFF AGAINST THE ACTION OR A COUNTERCLAIM AGAINST THE PLAINTIFF OR BECAUSE THE AMOUNT SOUGHT IN THE APPLICATION FOR THE PREJUDGMENT REMEDY IS UNREASONABLY HIGH OR BECAUSE PAYMENT OF ANY JUDGMENT THAT MAY BE RENDERED AGAINST YOU IS
* * *
A BOND FOR THE PREJUDGMENT REMEDY SOUGHT; AND (4) TO SHOW THAT THE PROPERTY SOUGHT TO BE SUBJECTED TO THE PREJUDGMENT REMEDY IS EXEMPT FROM SUCH A PREJUDGMENT REMEDY.”
(f) The notice and claim form required under subsection (e) of this section shall contain (1) the name and address of any third person holding property of the defendant who is to be made a garnishee by process preventing the dissipation of such property and (2) a statement of the procedure set forth in subsection (g) of this section for contesting the application for a prejudgment remedy or for claiming an exemption.
(g) A defendant may request a hearing to contest the application for a prejudgment remedy, assert any exemption or make a request concerning the posting or substitution of a bond. The hearing may be requested by any proper motion or by return to the Superior Court of a signed claim form that indicates, by the checking of the appropriate box on the claim form, whether the claim is an assertion of a defense, counterclaim, set-off or exemption, an assertion that any judgment that may be rendered is adequately secured by insurance, an assertion that the amount sought in the application for the prejudgment remedy is unreasonably high, a request that the plaintiff be required to post a bond to secure the defendant against any damages that may result from the prejudgment remedy or a request that the defendant be allowed to substitute a bond for the prejudgment remedy.
(P.A. 73-431, S. 3, 8; P.A. 81-410, S. 6; P.A. 83-587, S. 64, 96; P.A. 87-589, S. 14, 87; P.A. 90-230, S. 67, 101; P.A. 93-431, S. 1, 10; P.A. 00-99, S. 111, 154.)
* * *