Sec. 52-278b. Availability of prejudgment remedy.
Sec. 52-278k. Modification of prejudgment remedy. The court may, upon any application for prejudgment remedy under section 52-278c, 52-278e, 52-278h or 52-278i, modify the prejudgment remedy requested as may be warranted by the circumstances. The court may, upon motion and after hearing, at any time modify or vacate any prejudgment remedy granted or issued under this chapter upon the presentation of evidence which would have justified such court in modifying or denying such prejudgment remedy under the standards applicable at an initial hearing.
(P.A. 76-401, S. 3, 7; P.A. 91-315, S. 4, 5.)
History: P.A. 91-315 authorized the court to modify or vacate any prejudgment remedy “issued under this chapter” using “the standards applicable” at an initial hearing, and made technical changes.
Cited. 180 C. 501; 181 C. 42; 188 C. 69; 218 C. 512; 219 C. 620; 223 C. 68; 238 C. 172.
Cited. 2 CA 388; 11 CA 289; 16 CA 700; 39 CA 149.
Cited. 38 CS 98.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |