Sec. 52-278b. Availability of prejudgment remedy.
Sec. 52-278e. Allowance of prejudgment remedy without hearing. Notice to defendant. Claim form. Subsequent hearing and order. Attachment of real property of municipal officers. (a) The court or a judge of the court may allow the prejudgment remedy to be issued by an attorney without hearing as provided in sections 52-278c and 52-278d upon the filin
* * *
(e) The court shall proceed to hold a hearing and determine any motion made under subsection (d) of this section not later than seven business days after its filing. If the court determines at such hearing requested by the defendant that there is probable cause that judgment will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff and, if the plaintiff has relied on a ground set forth in subsection (a) of this section, that there is probable cause to believe such ground exists, the prejudgment remedy granted shall remain in effect. If the court determines there is no probable cause to believe that a judgment will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff or, if a ground set forth in subsection (a) of this section was relied on, to believe such ground exists, the prejudgment remedy shall be dissolved. An order shall be issued by the court setting forth the action it has taken.
(f) No prejudgment remedy for the attachment of real property of a municipal officer may be granted pursuant to this section in any civil action against such officer for an act or omission, not malicious, wanton, wilful or ultra vires, on the part of such officer while acting in the discharge of his duties where such officer would be protected and held harmless from financial loss and expense under the provisions of section 7-101a.
(P.A. 73-431, S. 5, 8; P.A. 76-401, S. 2, 7; P.A. 85-394; P.A. 90-149, S. 3; P.A. 91-315, S. 1, 5; P.A. 93-431, S. 3, 10.)
History: P.A. 76-401 allowed issuance of prejudgment remedy without hearing if there is “probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiff's claim”, also requiring as possible conditions that remedy requested “is for an attachment of real property” and that defendant “is not otherwise subject to jurisdiction over his person by the court”; P.A. 85-394 made previous provisions Subsecs. (a) and (c) and added Subsec. (b) requiring the plaintiff to provide notice to the defendant of the existence of certain statutory rights which the defendant may wish to exercise concerning the prejudgment remedy; P.A. 90-149 added Subsec. (d) restricting the prejudgment attachment of real property of a municipal officer; P.A. 91-315 amended Subsec. (a) to replace “upon verification by oath of the plaintiff or of some competent affiant that there is probable cause” with “upon the filing of an affidavit sworn to by the plaintiff or any competent affiant setting forth a statement of fact sufficient to show that there is probable cause” and amended Subsec. (c) to require the court to hold a hearing and determine the motion “not later than seven business days after its filing” rather than “expeditiously” and to provide that the criterion for deciding whether the prejudgment remedy should remain in effect or be dissolved when the plaintiff has relied on a ground set forth in Subsec. (a)(2) is whether there is probable cause to believe such ground exists; P.A. 93-431 amended Subsec. (a) to require that the affidavit contain facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause “that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any known defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff” rather than probable cause “to sustain the validity of the plaintiff's claim”, and delete the provisions allowing
* * *