Sec. 52-278b. Availability of prejudgment remedy.
Sec. 52-278h. Application for prejudgment remedy filed by the plaintiff. The provisions of this chapter shall apply to any application for prejudgment remedy filed by the plaintiff at any time after the institution of the action, and the forms and procedures provided therein shall be adapted accordingly.
(P.A. 75-459, S. 2, 3.)
Cited. 188 C. 69; 222 C. 361.
Cited. 2 CA 388; 28 CA 809; 32 CA 118; 34 CA 22; Id., 801. This section and Sec. 52-278m control where present action has already been instituted. 54 CA 394. Requirements of section were fulfilled where service of original action and service of subsequent application for prejudgment remedy were valid and the application came after valid service of the original complaint. 80 CA 111.
Application for prejudgment remedy “at any time after” institution of action intended by legislature to be a broad expansion of time in which remedy could be used. 35 CS 49. Cited. 38 CS 98.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |