Sec. 52-278b. Availability of prejudgment remedy.
Sec. 52-278m. When personal service not required. Whenever a prejudgment remedy is sought under the provisions of sections 52-278h or 52-278i against a party who has previously filed a general appearance in such action, personal service of any application or order upon such party shall not be required, unless ordered by the court, but any such application or order may be served in the same manner as any motion in such action.
(P.A. 76-401, S. 5, 7.)
Cited. 188 C. 69.
This section and Sec. 52-278h control where present action has already been instituted. 54 CA 394.
Cited. 38 CS 98.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |