Sec. 52-73. Municipal corporations may sue and be sued.
Sec. 52-87. Continuance on account of absent or nonresident defendant. Exceptions. (a) Every civil action in which the defendant is an inhabitant of this state but is absent from the state at the commencement of the action and continues to be absent until after the return day, without having entered any appearance therein, shall be continued or postponed for thirty days by order of the court. If the defendant does not then appear and no special reason is shown for further delay, judgment by default may be rendered against him.
(b) If the defendant is not an inhabitant or a resident of this state at the commencement of the action and does not appear therein, the court shall continue or postpone it for three months and may, if it deems further notice advisable, direct such further notice of the pendency of the action to be given to the defendant by publication in some newspaper, or otherwise, as it deems expedient, or may authorize any person empowered to serve process by the laws of the foreign jurisdiction in which the defendant resides to serve upon the defendant a copy of the summons and complaint and of the order of notice. Any such person serving process in a foreign jurisdiction shall make affidavit of his actions concerning the process on the original order of notice. If, upon the expiration of such three months, the defendant does not then appear and no special reason is shown for further delay, judgment may be rendered against the defendant by default. Upon the expiration of the three-month continuance, it shall be presumed prima facie that no special reason for further delay exists. In actions of foreclosure, including prayers for relief incident thereto and part thereof, judgment may then be rendered upon the plaintiff's motion for judgment of foreclosure.
(c) The provisions of this section shall not apply in the case of any civil action brought under and pursuant to section 47-33 or 52-69, and no continuance or postponement of any such action or additional notice of the pendency thereof may be required unless the court so orders.
(d) A continuance or postponement under this section shall not be granted or, if granted, shall terminate if actual notice is shown in accordance with section 52-88.
(e) The provisions of this section shall not apply in the case of any civil action in which service of process is made pursuant to subsection (c) of section 52-59b with respect to a nonresident individual or foreign partnership over whom the court may exercise personal jurisdiction as provided in subdivision (4) of subsection (a) of section 52-59b.
(1949 Rev., S. 7808; 1957, P.A. 282; 1959, P.A. 151; P.A. 82-160, S. 34; P.A. 92-38, S. 3.)
History: 1959 act amended third sentence to provide for continuation or postponement where defendant does not appear “therein” (referring to this state) rather than where he does not appear “and answer thereto” (referring to the action; P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section, added Subsec. indicators and added Subsec. (d) concerning the denial or termination of a continuance or postponement; P.A. 92-38 added Subsec. (e) re nonapplicability of section to civil action in which service of process is made pursuant to Subsec. (c) of Sec. 52-59b with respect to nonresident individual or foreign partnership over whom court can exercise personal jurisdiction.
No bond is necessary if defendant returns and has notice of suit before second term. 8 C. 115. Not applicable to suits begun by foreign attachment against a defendant not in this state. 49 C. 452. Judgment rendered without continuance not void, but only erroneous. 62 C. 553. Statute applied to garnishment of debt due nonresident. 79 C. 15. Proper procedure outlined. 108 C. 175. Cited. 113 C. 81; 116 C. 49; 121 C. 35; 150 C. 192; 181 C. 607; 183 C. 369; 196 C. 172; 226 C. 1.
Cited. 9 CA 1; 16 CA 619.
Purpose is to secure notice of suit to absent defendant. 2 CS 18. Requirements of section must be met in annulment action where defendant has not been served by process in this state. 14 CS 316. Applicable where nonresident defendant does not appear and answer in action brought under Sec. 52-62. 19 CS 285. To be read in conjunction with Sec. 52-88. 33 CS 570. Continuance not granted if nonresident has actual notice. Id., 571.
Subsec. (b):
Trial court did not err in entering default judgment without observing statutory continuance because evidence gave rise to reasonable presumption of receipt of actual notice of the action by defendant. 278 C. 92.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |