Sec. 51-342. (Formerly Sec. 51-140). County construed as judicial district for purpose of venue.
Sec. 51-351. Return to improper locations. No cause shall fail on the ground that it has been made returnable to an improper location.
(P.A. 77-576, S. 10, 65.)
Authority to transfer extends to administrative appeals as well as ordinary civil actions. 3 CA 484. Cited. 6 CA 261. “Cause” also applies to appeals from probate. 9 CA 368.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |