CHAPTER 872a*
Sec. 51-51j. Removal or suspension by Supreme Court. (a) The Supreme Court may remove or suspend any judge or family support magistrate for any period upon recommendation of the Judicial Review Council, established under section 51-51k, or on its own motion. Upon receipt of such recommendation or on its own motion, the Supreme Court shall make an investigation of the conduct complained of and hold a hearing thereon, unless such an investigation and hearing has been held by the Judicial Review Council.
(b) If the recommendation or motion involves the conduct of a member of the Supreme Court, such member shall be disqualified with regard to the investigation, hearing and decision on the recommendation or motion.
(c) Hearings under this section shall not be public unless requested by the judge or family support magistrate under investigation.
(d) In determining whether to remove or suspend a judge or family support magistrate from office, the determination shall be made by a full court, as provided in section 51-207. A judge or family support magistrate shall not be removed except on the concurrent opinion of the members of the full court as provided in section 51-207, and a judge or family support magistrate shall not be suspended for any period of time, except upon a majority vote of the court.
(P.A. 77-494, S. 4, 18; P.A. 82-248, S. 38; P.A. 88-364, S. 67, 123; P.A. 89-360, S. 31, 45; P.A. 92-160, S. 17, 19.)
History: P.A. 82-248 made technical revision, rewording some provisions and dividing sections into Subsecs. but made no substantive change; P.A. 88-364 made technical change in Subsec. (d); P.A. 89-360 added references to family support magistrates; P.A. 92-160 deleted Subsec. (e) re adoption of rules by supreme court concerning judicial review council.
Cited. 193 C. 180; 222 C. 799; 240 C. 157. Because Supreme Court is empowered to determine all matters of judicial discipline in the first instance as well as upon appeal of review council's decisions, court's review of review council's legal conclusions is de novo. 246 C. 183.
Cited. 42 CS 129.