CHAPTER 872a*
Sec. 51-51l. Investigation of conduct of judge, administrative law judge or family support magistrate. (a) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, the Judicial Review Council shall investigate every written complaint brought before it alleging conduct under section 51-51i, and may initiate an investigation of any judge, administrative law judge or family support magistr
* * *
including records and transcripts of juvenile matters pursuant to section 46b-124 and records and transcripts of cases involving youthful offenders pursuant to section 54-76l, made or prepared by a court reporter, assistant court reporter or monitor and the court shall, upon such request, furnish such record or transcript.
(b) The Judicial Review Council shall, not later than three business days after the termination of such investigation, notify the complainant, if any, and the judge, administrative law judge or family support magistrate that the investigation has been terminated and the results thereof. If the council finds that conduct under section 51-51i has not occurred, but the judge, administrative law judge or family support magistrate has acted in a manner which gives the appearance of impropriety or constitutes an unfavorable judicial or magisterial practice, the council may issue an admonishment to the judge, administrative law judge or family support magistrate recommending a change in judicial or magisterial conduct or practice. If an admonishment is issued, the council shall (1) notify the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to the judiciary that an admonishment was issued and provide said committee with the substance of the admonishment, including copies of the complaint file, and (2) inform the complainant, if any, that an admonishment was issued if the admonishment is the result of misconduct alleged in the complaint. Except as provided in subdivision (1) of this subsection, the substance of the admonishment shall not be disclosed to any person or organization.
(c) If a preliminary investigation indicates that probable cause exists that the judge, administrative law judge or family support magistrate is guilty of conduct under section 51-51i, the council shall hold a hearing concerning the conduct or complaint. All hearings held pursuant to this subsection shall be open. A judge, an administrative law judge or a family support magistrate appearing before such a hearing shall be entitled to counsel, to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses. The council shall make a record of all proceedings pursuant to this subsection. The council shall not later than thirty days after the close of such hearing publish its findings together with a memorandum of its reasons therefor.
(d) No complaint against a judge, an administrative law judge or a family support magistrate alleging conduct under section 51-51i shall be brought under this section but within one year from the date the alleged conduct occurred or was discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, except that no such complaint may be brought more than three years from the date the alleged conduct occurred.
(e) On and after December 19, 1991, any judge, administrative law judge or family support magistrate who has been the subject of an investigation by the Judicial Review Council as a result of a complaint brought before such council may request that such complaint, investigation and the disposition of such complaint be open to public inspection.
(f) Whenever a complaint against a judge, an administrative law judge or a family support magistrate is pending before the Judicial Review Council within the final year of the term of office of such judge, administrative law judge or family support magistrate, the Judicial Review Council shall designate such complaint as privileged and shall conduct an expedited investigation and hearing so that its duties with respect to such complaint are completed in sufficient time to enable the Judicial Review Council to make its recommendation concerning any such judge to the Judicial Selection Commission and the Governor under section 51-51q in a timely manner.
(P.A. 77-494, S. 6, 18; P.A. 82-248, S. 40; 82-338, S. 5; P.A. 86-402, S. 4, 13; P.A. 89-360, S. 32, 45; P.A. 91-22; Nov. Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-5, S. 1, 3; P.A. 92-160, S. 3, 19; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11, S. 44, 70; P.A. 96-79, S. 2; P.A. 97-132, S. 4; P.A. 05-114, S. 1; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 12-2, S. 86; P.A. 17-60, S. 13; P.A. 21-18, S. 1; 21-104, S. 39.)
History: P.A. 82-248 rephrased section, divided section into Subsecs. and deleted reference to Sec. 1-20; P.A. 82-338 added provision requiring investigation of every written complaint, notification of judge and complainant, confidential preliminary investigation, right of judge to be heard and to be represented by legal counsel, notice of results, issuance of admonishment recommending change in judicial conduct, public hearing upon preliminary finding of probable cause and publication of findings and reasons therefor, deleting provisions which specified that hearings are to be private unless public hearing is requested by judge and which declared that records of council are not public records; P.A. 86-402 amended Subsec. (a) permitting council to initiate investigation of judge if council has reason to believe judicial conduct under Sec. 51-51i has occurred; P.A. 89-360 added references to family support magistrates; P.A. 91-22 amended Subsec. (a) by adding “Except as provided in Subsec. (d)” and added statute of limitations for bringing complaint against judge or family support magistrate under Sec. 51-51i in new Subsec. (d); Nov. Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-5 added Subsec. (e) to permit disclosure of nonidentifying information re complaints received by the council on and after January 1, 1978, to legislative program review and investigations committee and added Subsec. (f) concerning public
* * *