CHAPTER 861*
Sec. 50a-31. (Formerly Sec. 52-611). Definitions. As used in sections 50a-30 to 50a-38, inclusive:
(1) “Foreign state” means any governmental unit other than the United States or any state, district, commonwealth, territory or insular possession thereof.
(2) “Foreign judgment” means any judgment of a foreign state granting or denying recovery of a sum of money, other than a judgment for taxes, a fine or other penalty or a judgment for support in matrimonial or family matters.
(P.A. 88-39, S. 2.)
History: Sec. 52-611 transferred to Sec. 50a-31 in 1991.
Annotation to former section 52-611:
Cited. 41 CS 376.