CHAPTER 861*
Sec. 50a-33. (Formerly Sec. 52-613). Recognition and enforcement. Except as provided in section 50a-34, a foreign judgment meeting the requirements of section 50a-32 is conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of money. The foreign judgment is enforceable in the same manner as the judgment of a sister state which is entitled to full faith and credit.
(P.A. 88-39, S. 4.)
History: Sec. 52-613 transferred to Sec. 50a-33 in 1991.
Annotation to former section 52-613:
Cited. 41 CS 376.