*Annotations to former chapter 780:
Sec. 45a-489a. Trust to provide for care of animal: Creation. Administration. Jurisdiction. Termination. (a) A testamentary or inter vivos trust may be created to provide for the care of an animal or animals alive during the settlor's or testator's lifetime. The trust shall terminate upon the death of the last surviving animal. A trust created pursuant to this section shall designate a trust protector in the trust instrument whose sole duty shall be to act on behalf of the animal or animals provided for in the trust instrument. A trust protector shall be replaced in the same manner as a trustee under section 45a-474.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the provisions of the laws of this state that govern the creation and administration of trusts shall apply to a trust created to provide for the care of an animal or animals pursuant to this section.
(c) The Superior Court, or a Probate Court specified in section 45a-499p, shall have jurisdiction over any trust created pursuant to this section.
(d) The trustee of a trust created pursuant to this section shall annually render an account for the trust, signed under penalty of false statement, to the trust protector.
(e) Any individual identified as a trust protector pursuant to this section may file a petition in the Superior Court or the Probate Court to enforce the provisions of the trust, remove or replace any trustee of the trust, or require a trustee to render an account as required under subsection (d) of this section. The court may award costs and attorney's fees to the trust protector, from the trust property, if the trust protector prevails on a petition filed under this subsection and the court finds that the filing of the petition was necessary to fulfill the trust protector's duty to act on behalf of the animal or animals provided for in the trust instrument.
(f) If the trust protector determines that the trustee has used trust property for personal use or has otherwise committed fraud with respect to the trust, the trust protector may request the Attorney General to file a petition in the Superior Court or the Probate Court to enforce the provisions of the trust, remove or replace any trustee of the trust or seek restitution from the trustee with respect to the trust property. The Attorney General may file such petition if the Attorney General determines that the circumstances warrant such filing.
(g) Trust property may be applied only to its intended use, subject to proper trust expenses including trustee fees, except to the extent the Superior Court or the Probate Court, upon application by the trustee or trust protector, determines that the value of the trust property exceeds the amount required for its intended use. Trust property not required for its intended use, including trust property remaining upon termination of the trust, shall be distributed in the following order of priority:
(1) As directed by the terms of the trust instrument;
(2) To the remainder beneficiaries identified in the trust instrument, under the same terms provided in the trust for the remainder interest;
(3) To the settlor, if then living;
(4) Pursuant to the residuary clause of the settlor's or testator's will; or
(5) To the settlor's or testator's heirs in accordance with the laws of this state governing descent and distribution.
(P.A. 09-169, S. 1; P.A. 19-137, S. 118.)
History: P.A. 19-137 amended Subsec. (c) by deleting former Subsec. (c)(2) re Probate Court's jurisdiction over trust, deleted Subdiv. (1) designator and amended provisions by replacing “probate court described in subdivision (2) of this subsection” with “Probate Court specified in section 45a-499p” and amended Subsecs. (e), (f) and (g) by replacing references to probate court having jurisdiction pursuant to Subsec. (c) with “the Probate Court” and made a technical change in Subsec. (f), effective January 1, 2020.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |
*Cited. 234 C. 581.