CHAPTER 743
Sec. 42-164. Advertisement of, and time for sale. Allocation of proceeds. (a) After the expiration of the time given in the notice for the occupant to pay the amount due, if the owner wishes, the owner may advertise the sale or other disposition of the personal property in any print or online newspaper of general circulation in the municipality where the self-service storage facility is located or on any publicly accessible, independent Internet web site that regularly conducts online auctions of personal property. Such advertisement shall be published at least once within a period not less than ten days preceding the date of such sale or other disposition. The advertisement shall include: (1) A description of the personal property subject to the lien according to the requirements of section 42-162; (2) the name of the occupant, the address of the self-service storage facility, the unit number, if any, of the storage space where the personal property is located; and (3) the time, place and manner of the sale or other disposition.
(b) Such sale or other disposition of the personal property shall not take place sooner than ten days after publication of the advertisement nor sixty days after the date of default.
(c) The proceeds of a sale under this section shall be allocated to pay the expenses of such sale, then to the holder of any lien or security interest having priority over that of such owner, then to the owner.
(P.A. 81-428, S. 6; P.A. 22-70, S. 5.)
History: P.A. 22-70 amended Subsec. (a) by substituting “any print or online newspaper of general circulation” for “a newspaper of substantial circulation”, adding provision re publicly accessible, independent Internet web site that regularly conducts online auctions of personal property and substituting “twice” for “once”, deleted former Subsec. (c) re posting notice in neighborhood where self-service storage facility is located, redesignated existing Subsec. (d) as Subsec. (c) and made technical and conforming changes, effective July 1, 2022.