CHAPTER 743
Sec. 42-159. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) “Default” means failure to perform any obligation or duty imposed by a rental agreement or by this chapter.
(2) “Last-known address” means a postal or electronic address provided by the occupant in the latest rental agreement or a postal or electronic address provided by the occupant in a subsequent written notice of a change of address.
(3) “Occupant” means a person, or the sublessee, successor or assignee of a person, entitled to the use of a storage unit at a self-service storage facility under a rental agreement, to the exclusion of others.
(4) “Owner” means the owner, operator, lessor or sublessor of a self-service storage facility, an agent of such owner, operator, lessor or sublessor or any other person authorized by such owner, operator, lessor or sublessor to manage the facility or receive rent from an occupant under a rental agreement.
(5) “Personal property” means movable property not affixed to land and includes, but is not limited to, goods, merchandise, household items and motor vehicles.
(6) “Rental agreement” means any written agreement or lease that establishes or modifies the terms, conditions, rules or any other provisions concerning the use and occupancy of a unit in a self-service storage facility.
(7) “Self-service storage facility” means any real property designed and used for the renting or leasing of individual self-contained units of storage space to occupants who are to have access to such units for storing and removing personal property only, and not for residential purposes. A self-service storage facility and an owner are not a warehouse, as defined in section 42a-7-102, except that if an owner issues a document of title, as defined in section 42a-1-201, for the personal property stored, the owner and the occupant are subject to the provisions of article 7 of the Uniform Commercial Code and the provisions of this chapter do not apply.
(P.A. 81-428, S. 1; P.A. 04-64, S. 75; P.A. 09-187, S. 45; P.A. 13-13, S. 1; P.A. 22-70, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 04-64 amended Subdiv. (1) by replacing reference to “warehouseman” with reference to “warehouse” and making technical and conforming changes; P.A. 09-187 redefined “personal property” in Subdiv. (5) to include motor vehicles, effective January 1, 2010; P.A. 13-13 made technical changes in Subdiv. (2) and redefined “last known address” by adding “postal or electronic” re address in Subdiv. (6), effective July 1, 2013; P.A. 22-70 redesignated existing Subdivs. (7), (6), (2) and (4) as Subdivs. (1), (2), (4) and (6), respectively, and made technical and conforming changes, effective July 1, 2022.
Cited. 194 C. 129.