CHAPTER 743
Sec. 42-162. Contents of notice. The notice required by section 42-161 shall contain the following information in plain language and a simple format: (1) An itemized statement of the owner's claim showing the amount due at the time of the notice and the date the amount became due; (2) a description of the personal property subject to the lien sufficient to permit its identification, except that any container including but not limited to a trunk, valise or box that is locked, fastened, sealed, or tied in a manner which hinders immediate access to its contents may be described as such without describing its contents; (3) a notice of denial of access to the personal property by the occupant if such denial is permitted under the terms of the rental agreement, such notice to provide the name, street address and telephone number of the owner whom the occupant may contact; (4) a demand for payment within a conspicuously specified time not less than fourteen days after delivery of the notice; and (5) a conspicuous statement that unless the amount due is paid within the sixty days after default the owner will advertise the personal property for sale or disposition and will sell or otherwise dispose of such personal property, the date, time and place of such sale or disposition to be specified in the notice.
(P.A. 81-428, S. 4; P.A. 22-70, S. 15.)
History: P.A. 22-70 added provision re notice required by Sec. 42-161 be in plain language and simple format, amended Subdiv. (4) by adding “conspicuously” and Subdiv. (5) by adding “date”, effective July 1, 2022.