*Cited. 31 CA 634.
Sec. 42-110w. Warranties on receiving equipment, reimbursement for costs. Service information and replacement parts. Schematics and pictorials. (a) Any manufacturer who makes an express warranty, as that term is defined in section 42a-2-313, in a sale of receiving equipment, as defined in section 20-342, for personal, family or household purposes and who designates a service representative within the state to honor the terms of such warranty shall reimburse such representative for the cost of providing the services or repairs required under such warranty. The amount of such reimbursement shall be identical to the amount charged by such service representative for services and repairs, including parts and labor, to customers who are not covered by any warranty protection. The quality of service and repairs by such service representative in honoring the terms of any warranty shall be consistent with the services and repairs provided to customers who are not covered by any warranty protection.
(b) Each manufacturer of receiving equipment doing business in this state shall make available to such service representative current service information and an adequate supply of replacement parts. Such information and parts shall be provided by distributors located in the state within thirty days of the date of order and shall remain available for not less than four years after the date of the final sale of any discontinued model or type of receiving equipment.
(c) Unless the parties otherwise agree, any services or repairs arising under such express warranty shall be performed within the state if competent and qualified repair or service facilities are available.
(d) In any such sale of receiving equipment having a value of fifty dollars or more, the manufacturer shall provide to the buyer service literature and legible schematics or pictorials including, but not limited to, wave forms and ohmic, voltage and wattage ratings.
(P.A. 80-429.)
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 42-110x to 42-110z. Reserved for future use.