Sec. 38a-271. (Formerly Sec. 38-263). Definitions. Acts of doing an insurance business. Exceptions.
Sec. 38a-278. (Formerly Sec. 38-272). Penalties. (a) Any unauthorized insurer who does any act of an insurance business as set forth in section 38a-271 shall be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars.
(b) In addition to the penalty provided in subsection (a) of this section or otherwise provided by law, any person or insurer violating section 38a-27 or 38a-271 to 38a-278, inclusive, shall be fined two thousand five hundred dollars for the first offense and an additional two thousand five hundred dollars for each month during which any such person or insurer continues such violation.
(1969, P.A. 561, S. 10; P.A. 08-178, S. 11.)
History: Sec. 38-272 transferred to Sec. 38a-278 in 1991; P.A. 08-178 amended Subsec. (a) by increasing maximum fine from $10,000 to $50,000, and amended Subsec. (b) by increasing fines from $500 to $2,500 for a first offense and from $500 to $2,500 for each month the violation is continued.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 38a-279 to 38a-282. Reserved for future use.