Sec. 38a-234. (Formerly Sec. 38-405). Incorporation of legal service corporations.
Sec. 38a-236. (Formerly Sec. 38-407). Filing of contracts and contract rates with Insurance Commissioner. No nonprofit legal service corporation, as defined in section 38a-230, shall enter into any contract with subscribers unless and until it has filed with the Insurance Commissioner a full schedule of the rates to be paid by the subscriber and has obtained said commissioner's approval thereof. The commissioner may refuse such approval if the commissioner finds such rates are excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory. No such legal service corporation shall enter into any contract with subscribers unless and until it has filed with the Insurance Commissioner a copy of such contract, including all riders and endorsements thereof, and until the commissioner's approval thereof has been obtained. The Insurance Commissioner shall, within a reasonable time after the filing of any such form, notify such corporation of the commissioner's approval or disapproval thereof.
(P.A. 79-234, S. 7; P.A. 90-243, S. 159; P.A. 17-15, S. 15.)
History: P.A. 90-243 added a reference to “nonprofit” legal service corporation and made technical corrections for statutory consistency; Sec. 38-407 transferred to Sec. 38a-236 in 1991; P.A. 17-15 made technical changes.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |