CHAPTER 672c*
Sec. 36b-67. (Formerly Sec. 36-510). Prohibited sales activities. No person shall in connection with the sale or offer for sale of a business opportunity: (1) Sell or offer for sale a business opportunity in this state or from this state unless it has first been registered with the commissioner and declared effective by the commissioner in accordance with the provisions of section 36b-62; (2) represent that the business opportunity will provide income or earning potential of any kind unless the seller has documented data to substantiate the claims of income or earnings potential and discloses this data to the prospective purchaser-investor at the time such representations are made; (3) use the trademark, service mark, trade names, logotype, advertising or other commercial symbol of any business which does not either control the ownership interest in the seller or accept responsibility for all representations made by the seller in regard to the business opportunity, unless it is clear from the circumstances that the owner of the commercial symbol has knowledge of and consents to such use and is not involved in the sale of the business opportunity; (4) make or authorize the making of any reference to its compliance with sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, in any advertisement or other contact with prospective purchaser-investors; (5) make any claim or representation in advertising or promotional material, or in any oral sales presentation, solicitation or discussion between the seller and a prospective purchaser-investor, which is inconsistent with the information required to be disclosed by sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive; (6) directly or indirectly (a) employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud, (B) make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, or (C) engage in any act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
(P.A. 79-458, S. 8, 19; P.A. 83-217, S. 6, 7; P.A. 97-22, S. 12.)
History: P.A. 83-217 amended section to provide that trademark or commercial symbol of a business which neither controls the ownership interest nor accepts responsibility for the representations of the seller, shall not be used unless it is clear from the circumstances that such business, in addition to not being involved in the sale of the business opportunity, has knowledge of and consents to such use; Sec. 36-510 transferred to Sec. 36b-67 in 1995; P.A. 97-22 made technical changes.