CHAPTER 672c*
Sec. 36b-80. False or misleading statements prohibited. No person shall make or cause to be made orally or in any document filed with the commissioner or in any proceeding, investigation or examination under sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, any statement which is, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, false or misleading in any material respect or, in connection with the statement, omit to state a material fact necessary to make the statement made, in the light of the circumstances under which it was made, not false or misleading.
(P.A. 96-73, S. 4; P.A. 97-22, S. 23; P.A. 99-38, S. 9; P.A. 00-61, S. 6, 9; P.A. 09-160, S. 9.)
History: P.A. 97-22 made a technical change; P.A. 99-38 added “investigation or examination”; P.A. 00-61 prohibited false or misleading oral statements, effective July 1, 2000; P.A. 09-160 added provision re omission of material fact necessary to make statement made not false or misleading.