CHAPTER 672c*
Sec. 36b-75. (Formerly Sec. 36-517a). Application of certain provisions of chapter. When offer to sell or buy made in this state. (a) Sections 36b-62, 36b-65, 36b-67, 36b-69 and 36b-74 apply to persons who sell or offer to sell a business opportunity when an offer to sell is made or accepted in this state, or when an offer to buy is made and accepted in this state.
(b) For the purposes of this section, an offer to sell or to buy is made in this state, whether or not either party is then present in this state, when the offer originates from this state or is directed by the offeror to this state and received at the place to which it is directed or at any post office in this state in the case of a mailed offer.
(c) For the purposes of this section, an offer to sell or to buy is accepted in this state when acceptance is communicated to the offeror in this state and has not previously been communicated to the offeror, orally or in writing, outside this state; and acceptance is communicated to the offeror in this state, whether or not either party is then present in this state, when the offeree directs it to the offeror in this state reasonably believing the offeror to be in this state and it is received at the place to which it is directed or at any post office in this state in the case of a mailed acceptance.
(d) An offer to sell or to buy is not made in this state when the publisher circulates or there is circulated on his behalf in this state any bona fide newspaper or other publication of general, regular and paid circulation which is not published in this state, or which is published in this state but which has had more than two-thirds of its circulation outside this state during the past twelve months, or a radio or television program originating outside this state is received in this state.
(P.A. 82-52, S. 6.)
History: Sec. 36-517a transferred to Sec. 36b-75 in 1995.