CHAPTER 672c*
Sec. 36b-63. (Formerly Sec. 36-506). Disclosure to purchaser-investor required. (a) At least ten business days prior to the time the purchaser-investor signs a business opportunity contract, or at least ten business days prior to the receipt of any money or thing of value by the seller or any person designated by the seller to receive such money or thing of value, whichever occurs first, the seller shall provide the prospective purchaser-investor a written disclosure document described in subsection (c) of this section, the cover sheet of which shall be entitled in at least ten-point boldface capital letters “DISCLOSURES REQUIRED BY CONNECTICUT LAW”. Under this title shall appear the statement in at least ten-point type that “The State of Connecticut does not approve, recommend, endorse or sponsor any business opportunity. The information contained in this disclosure has not been verified by the state. If you have any questions about this investment, see an attorney before you sign a contract or agreement.” Nothing except the title, the required statement, the name of the seller and the date of the disclosure document shall appear on the cover sheet.
(b) (1) The disclosure document required by subsection (a) of this section may consist of: (a) The Uniform Franchise Offering Circular with associated guidelines adopted by the North American Securities Administrators Association, Inc., as amended from time to time, or (B) a disclosure document in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Trade Commission's trade regulation rule entitled “Disclosure Requirements and Prohibitions Concerning Franchising and Business Opportunity Ventures”, 16 CFR 436, as amended from time to time, with the cover sheet required by subsection (a) of this section placed immediately after the cover sheet required under such rule of the Federal Trade Commission.
(2) Any additional information required by subsection (c) of this section, which is not contained in the document filed under subdivision (1) of this subsection, shall be included in an addendum to the disclosure document and the seller shall file a cross-reference sheet indicating the location of the disclosures required by subsection (c) of this section.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, the disclosure document shall contain at least the following information which shall be presented in a single document in the order set forth in this subsection and shall include a comment which either positively or negatively responds to each disclosure item required to be in the disclosure document by use of a statement which fully incorporates the information required within such document:
(1) (A) The official name, business address and principal place of business of the seller and of any affiliate or predecessor of the seller; whether such seller is an individual, partnership, limited liability company, limited liability partnership or corporation and, if the seller is an entity, the date and place of organization; (B) the name under which the seller is doing or intends to do business; and (C) trademarks and service marks which identify the product or products, equipment, supplies or services to be offered, sold or distributed by the prospective purchaser-investor, or under which the prospective purchaser-investor will be operating;
(2) The business experience during the past five years of each of the seller's current directors, executive officers, trustees, general partners, general managers, and any other persons charged with responsibility for the seller's business activities, including but not limited to, the chief operating officer and the financial, marketing, training and service officers. With regard to each such listed person, for the past five years, such person's principal occupations, nature and types of business in which such person was engaged, names of his employers, current business addresses and titles shall be provided;
(3) The business experience of the seller and the seller's affiliate or predecessor, if any, including the length of time each: (a) Has conducted a business of the type to be operated by the purchaser-investor; (B) has offered for sale or sold a business opportunity for such business; and (C) has offered for sale or sold business opportunities in any other line of business and a description of such other line of business;
(4) A statement disclosing who, if any, of such persons listed in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection: (a) Has, at any time during the previous ten fiscal years, been convicted of a felony or pleaded nolo contendere to a felony charge if such felony involved fraud, including but not limited to, a violation of any business opportunity law, franchise law, securities law or unfair or deceptive practices law, embezzlement, fraudulent conversion, misappropriation of property or restraint of trade; (B) has, at any time during the previous ten fiscal years, been held liable in a civil action resulting in a final judgment, has settled out of court any civil action, is a party to any civil action, or is or was a principal, director, executive officer or partner of any other person that was so held liable, settled or is a party to such action where the civil action (i) involved allegations of fraud, including but not limited to, a violation of any business opportunity law, franchise law, securities law or unfair or deceptive practices law, embezzlement, fraudulent conversion, misappropriation of property, or restraint of trade, or (ii) which was brought by a present or former purchaser-investor and which involves or involved the business opportunity relationship; (C) is subject to any currently effective state or federal agency or court injunctive or restrictive order, is a party to a proceeding currently pending in which such order is sought, or is or was a principal, director, executive officer or partner of any other person that is subject to such order or is a party to any
* * *