CHAPTER 672c*
Sec. 36b-72. (Formerly Sec. 36-515). Violations. Enforcement powers of commissioner. Remedies. (a) Whenever it appears to the commissioner, after an investigation, that any person or persons have violated, are violating or are about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued under said sections or that 
* * *
any person found to have violated any order issued by the commissioner; or (3) in addition to any other remedies provided by this section, apply to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford for an order of restitution whereby the defendants in such action shall be ordered to make restitution of those sums shown by the commissioner to have been obtained by them in violation of any of the provisions of said sections or any such regulation, rule or order, plus interest at the rate set forth in section 37-3a. Such restitution shall, at the option of the court, be payable to the receiver or conservator appointed pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection, or directly to the persons whose assets were obtained in violation of any provision of said sections or any such regulation, rule or order.
(d) Any time after the issuance of an order or notice provided for in subsection (a) or (b) of this section, the commissioner may accept an agreement by any respondent named in such order or notice to enter into a written consent order in lieu of an adjudicative hearing. The acceptance of a consent order shall be within the complete discretion of the commissioner. The consent order provided for in this subsection shall contain (1) an express waiver of the right to seek judicial review or otherwise challenge or contest the validity of such order or notice; (2) a provision that such order or notice may be used in construing the terms of the consent order; (3) a statement that such consent order shall become final when issued; (4) a specific assurance that none of the violations alleged in such order or notice shall occur in the future; (5) such other terms and conditions as are necessary to further the purposes and policies of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive; (6) the signature of each of the individual respondents evidencing such respondent's consent; and (7) the signature of the commissioner or of the commissioner's authorized representative.
(P.A. 79-458, S. 13, 19; P.A. 80-483, S. 110, 169, 186; P.A. 81-48, S. 1, 2; P.A. 87-353; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4–6; P.A. 97-22, S. 17; P.A. 01-48, S. 5; P.A. 06-75, S. 1; P.A. 09-160, S. 7.)
* * *