CHAPTER 672c*
Sec. 36b-74. (Formerly Sec. 36-517). Contracts voidable, when. Purchaser-investor's remedies. (a) If a business opportunity seller uses any untrue or misleading statement in the sale of a business opportunity, or fails to give the proper disclosures in the manner required by section 36b-63, or fails to deliver the equipment, supplies or products or render the services necessary to begin substantial operation of the business opportunity within forty-five days of the delivery date stated in the business opportunity contract, or if the contract does not comply with the requirements of section 36b-66, then within two years of the date of the contract, upon written notice to such business opportunity seller, the purchaser-investor may void the contract and shall be entitled to receive from such business opportunity seller all sums paid to such business opportunity seller. Upon receipt of such sums, such purchaser-investor shall make available to such business opportunity seller at such purchaser-investor's address or at the places at which they are located at the time notice is given, all products, equipment or supplies received by such purchaser-investor. Purchaser-investors shall not be entitled to unjust enrichment by exercising the remedies provided in this subsection.
(b) Any purchaser-investor injured by a violation of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, or by a business opportunity seller's breach of contract subject to said sections or any obligation arising therefrom may bring an action for recovery of damages, including reasonable attorney's fees.
(c) Upon complaint of any person that a business opportunity seller has violated the provisions of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, the superior court for the judicial district in which either the seller or purchaser-investor is located or the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford shall have jurisdiction to enjoin the defendant or defendants from further violations.
(d) Any purchaser-investor who is damaged by any violation of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, or by a seller's breach of the contract for the business opportunity sale or of any obligation arising therefrom may bring an action against the bond or trust account provided for in section 36b-64 to recover damages suffered.
(e) The rights and remedies provided by sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, shall be in addition to any other rights or remedies provided by law or equity.
(f) Every cause of action under sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, shall survive the death of any person who might have been a plaintiff or defendant.
(g) No person may sue under this section more than six years after the contract of sale.
(h) No person who has made or engaged in the performance of any contract in violation of any provision of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, or any regulation or order adopted or issued under said sections, or who has acquired any purported right under such contract with knowledge of the facts by reason of which its making or performance was in violation, may base any cause of action on the contract.
(i) Any condition, stipulation or provision binding any person acquiring any business opportunity to waive compliance with any provision of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, or any regulation or order adopted or issued under said sections is void.
(P.A. 79-458, S. 15, 19; P.A. 80-262, S. 6, 10; 80-483, S. 111, 186; P.A. 82-52, S. 8; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4–6; P.A. 97-22, S. 19; P.A. 99-38, S. 8.)
History: P.A. 80-262 deleted provisions prohibiting bringing action if purchaser-investor received an offer of refund of consideration paid plus 6% interest less income received on business opportunity either when he owned the business opportunity and failed to accept the offer within 30 days or when he did not own it and rejected the offer within 30 days in Subsec. (g); P.A. 80-483 substituted “judicial district” for “county” in Subsec. (c); P.A. 82-52 allowed purchaser-investor to void contract upon seller's failure to render services; P.A. 88-230 replaced “judicial district of Hartford-New Britain” with “judicial district of Hartford”, effective September 1, 1991; P.A. 90-98 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1991, to September 1, 1993; P.A. 93-142 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1993, to September 1, 1996, effective June 14, 1993; Sec. 36-517 transferred to Sec. 36b-74 in 1995; P.A. 95-220 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1996, to September 1, 1998, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 97-22 made technical changes; P.A. 99-38 amended Subsec. (a) by changing period during which purchaser-investor may void contract from one year to two years.
Cited. 236 C. 602.