Sec. 36a-125. (Formerly Sec. 36-193u). Merger and consolidation of Connecticut banks.
Sec. 36a-156. (Formerly Sec. 36-193c). Availability of automated teller machines, satellite devices and point of sale terminals. (a) One or more banks, Connecticut credit unions or federal credit unions that have established a satellite device or point of sale terminal shall make the satellite device or point of sale terminal available for use (1) by their own customers for such transactions as such banks or credit unions choose to permit for the particular satellite device or point of sale terminal, (2) with respect to a satellite device, for withdrawals, transfers and balance inquiries by customers of any other bank, Connecticut credit union or federal credit union, and (3) with respect to a point of sale terminal, for withdrawals by customers of any other bank, Connecticut credit union or federal credit union. In the case of use pursuant to subdivision (2) or (3) of this subsection, such use shall be conditioned upon payment by each such other bank or credit union of a reasonably proportionate share of all acquisition, installation and operating costs of the satellite device or point of sale terminal. The satellite device or point of sale terminal shall identify with equal prominence all of the network systems which use the satellite device or point of sale terminal. The bank that owns the satellite device shall display its logo on such device. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prevent a bank, Connecticut credit union or federal credit union that has established a satellite device or point of sale terminal from offering other services to its own customers or to the customers of any other bank, Connecticut credit union or federal credit union at such device or terminal upon such terms as it shall deem appropriate.
(b) Any bank, Connecticut credit union or federal credit union which has established an automated teller machine which is not a satellite device may permit any other bank, Connecticut credit union or federal credit union to use such automated teller machine, provided if such permission is granted to any other bank, Connecticut credit union or federal credit union, the automated teller machine is made available for use by any other bank, Connecticut credit union or federal credit union, upon payment of reasonably proportionate costs as described under subsection (a) of this section.
(P.A. 75-373, S. 3, 9; P.A. 83-298, S. 3; P.A. 94-122, S. 69, 340; P.A. 05-47, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 83-298 allowed one or more banking institutions to establish a satellite device or point of sale terminal and make such device available for use by any other banking institution; P.A. 94-122 added Subsec. (b) re use of ATMs by other banks and credit unions, effective January 1, 1995; Sec. 36-193c transferred to Sec. 36a-156 in 1995; P.A. 05-47 amended Subsec. (a) to delete “on a nondiscriminatory basis”, to insert Subdivs. (1) to (3) re availability of satellite device or point of sale terminal for use by own customers for such transactions as banks or credit unions choose to permit and by customers of other bank or credit union for withdrawals, transfers and balance inquiries, to delete requirement that satellite device or point of sale terminal identify all banks or credit unions which use such device or terminal, to require bank that owns satellite device to display its logo on such device, to provide that nothing in Subsec. shall prevent bank or credit union from offering other services to its own customers or to customers of other bank or credit union at satellite device or terminal upon such terms as it deems appropriate, and to make a technical change, and amended Subsec. (b) to delete “on a nondiscriminatory basis”, to delete former Subdiv. (2) re use in accordance with Subsec. (a) and to make technical changes.
Statute does not govern the imposition of customer fees, whether depositor fees or nondepositor fees. 252 C. 1.
Statute does not authorize bank which has established an ATM to levy surcharge or fee of any kind upon a nondepositor customer. 45 CS 566.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |