Sec. 36a-125. (Formerly Sec. 36-193u). Merger and consolidation of Connecticut banks.
Sec. 36a-145. (Formerly Sec. 36-59). Branches, limited branches, mobile branches and loan production offices. Establishment, operation, conversion, closing, relocation, consolidation and sale. (a) As used in this section:
* * *
(4) “Limited branch” means any office at a fixed location of a Connecticut bank at which banking business is conducted other than the main office, branch, mobile branch or loan production office.
(5) “Mobile branch” means any office of a Connecticut bank at which banking business is conducted which is in fact moved or transported to one or more predetermined locations in accordance with a predetermined schedule.
(6) “Relocate” means to move within the same immediate neighborhood without substantially affecting the nature of the business or customers served.
(b) (1) With the approval of the commissioner, any Connecticut bank may establish a branch in this state. The commissioner shall not approve the establishment of a branch under this subsection unless the commissioner considers whether: (A) Establishment of the branch is consistent with safe and sound banking practices; and (B) the branch will promote the public convenience and advantage. The commissioner shall not approve the establishment of any branch under this subsection unless the commissioner makes the findings required under section 36a-34. No Connecticut bank may establish or maintain a branch in this state on the premises or property of an affiliate of such bank if the affiliate engages in commercial activities.
(2) For a period of three years following the issuance of its final certificate of authority pursuant to subsection (l) of section 36a-70, a Connecticut bank may, with thirty days' prior notice to the commissioner, establish a branch in this state if the proposed branch was approved as part of the application to organize such bank, unless the commissioner requires an approval pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection.
(3) With the approval of the commissioner, any Connecticut bank may convert a limited branch in this state to a branch. The commissioner shall not approve a conversion under this subdivision unless the commissioner considers such factors and makes such findings under subdivision (1) of this subsection as the commissioner deems applicable.
(c) (1) With the approval of the commissioner, any Connecticut bank may establish in this state a limited branch that provides limited services or is open for limited time periods. The commissioner shall not approve the establishment of a limited branch under this subdivision unless the commissioner considers such factors and makes such findings under subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section as the commissioner deems applicable. The commissioner shall approve such establishment if the commissioner determines that: (A) The interest of the neighborhood where the limited branch is to be located will be served to advantage by the establishment of the proposed branch, and (B) the proposed products, services and banking hours are appropriate to meet the convenience and needs of the neighborhood. No Connecticut bank may establish or maintain a limited branch in this state on the premises or property of an affiliate of such bank if the affiliate engages in commercial activities.
(2) For a period of three years following the issuance of its final certificate of authority pursuant to subsection (l) of section 36a-70, a Connecticut bank may, with thirty days' prior notice to the commissioner, establish a limited branch in this state if the proposed limited branch was approved as part of the application to organize such bank, unless the commissioner requires an approval pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection.
(3) With the approval of the commissioner, any Connecticut bank may convert a branch in this state to a limited branch. The commissioner shall not approve a conversion under this subdivision unless the commissioner considers such factors and makes such findings under subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section as the commissioner deems applicable, and the commissioner determines that alternative banking services are available in the neighborhood so that any reduction in services will not result in unmet banking needs.
(4) (A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this subdivision, with the approval of the commissioner, any Connecticut bank may establish in this state a special need limited branch that provides limited services or is open for limited time periods in order to meet a special need of the neighborhood in which such limited branch is to be located. The commissioner shall not approve the establishment of a special need limited branch under this subdivision unless the commissioner considers such factors and makes such findings and determinations under subdivision (1) of this subsection as the commissioner deems necessary.
(B) Any Connecticut bank may establish in this state a special need limited branch that provides limited services or is open for limited time periods to participate or assist in a financial education program for high school students where, in connection with the program, deposits are received, checks are paid or money is lent, if: (i) The deposits are received, checks are paid and money is lent on school premises or a facility used by the high school; (ii) the receipt of deposits, paying of checks and lending of money are provided in accordance with the school's policy; (iii) the principal purpose of each program is financial education; and (iv) each program is conducted in a manner that is consistent with safe and sound banking practices, provided the Connecticut bank submits written notice to the commissioner not less than thirty days prior to the date of the establishment of such branch. The notice shall include a detailed description of the program, the location of the high school or facility at which the program will take place and any other information that the commissioner may require.
* * *