CHAPTER 625*
Sec. 35-57. Provisions of chapter supersede conflicting law re civil liability. Limitation. (a) Unless otherwise agreed by the parties, the provisions of this chapter supersede any conflicting tort, restitutionary, or other law of this state pertaining to civil liability for misappropriation of a trade secret.
(b) This chapter does not affect: (1) Contractual or other civil liability or relief that is not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret; (2) criminal liability for misappropriation of a trade secret; or (3) the duty of any person or state or municipal agency to disclose information pursuant to section 1-210, sections 31-40j to 31-40p, inclusive, or subsection (c) of section 12-62, or wherever expressly provided by law.
(P.A. 83-344, S. 8; P.A. 95-283, S. 65, 68.)
History: P.A. 95-283 amended Subsec. (b) to make technical change replacing reference to Subsec. (b) of Sec. 12-62 with Subsec. (c) of Sec. 12-62, effective July 6, 1995.
CUTSA preempts noncontractual civil claims against a former employee based on the acquisition, disclosure, or use of confidential information that does not rise to the level of a trade secret; in the absence of evidence that alleged conspirator possessed actual or constructive knowledge of the trade secret, CUTSA, which specifies that only those who have such knowledge be held liable for misappropriation, preempts common law claims involving the theft of trade secrets that dispense with that requirement. 349 C. 513.