CHAPTER 625*
Sec. 35-53. Damages. Punitive damages for wilful and malicious misappropriation. (a) In addition to or in lieu of injunctive relief, a complainant may recover damages for the actual loss caused by misappropriation. A complainant also may recover for the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing damages for actual loss.
(b) In any action brought pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, if the court finds wilful and malicious misappropriation, the court may award punitive damages in an amount not exceeding twice any award made under subsection (a) and may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party.
(P.A. 83-344, S. 4.)
Subsec. (b):
Trial court's finding of willful and malicious misappropriation was supported by the record and trial court did not abuse its discretion in awarding punitive damages and attorneys' fees. 251 C. 59. Trial court did not abuse its discretion in awarding $40,000 in punitive damages, inasmuch as award did not exceed twice the amount of the award of compensatory damages. 267 C. 456. Since defendant's attempted takeover of plaintiff employer was not intended to injure the shareholder owners of a trade secret and did not constitute a malicious violation of Uniform Trade Secrets Act, plaintiff was not entitled to punitive damages and attorneys fees. 282 C. 209.