Sec. 32-340. Short title: Small Business Financial Recovery Act of 1993.
Sec. 32-349. One-stop business registry. Bond issue. (a) There shall be established a one-stop business registry in the Department of Economic and Community Development. The Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management shall coordinate the establishment of the business registry, which shall be operational by July 1, 1995. The Department of Economic and Community Development and the Office of Policy and Management may jointly contract with private entities for purposes of implementing the provisions of this section. The registry shall provide the following services to any person, firm or corporation engaged in or intending to engage in business activities in the state: (1) Access by computer network to all applicable forms relating to registration, regulatory, licensing, permitting and approval requirements of each state agency which may have jurisdiction over the activities of such person, firm or corporation, (2) assistance in the completion of all such forms, (3) centralized collection of any fees required to be paid by the person, firm or corporation pursuant to registration, regulatory, licensing, permitting or approval requirements of state agencies and distribution to each such agency of any such fees, (4) submission of completed forms to state agencies by computer network and (5) liaison with all agencies receiving such completed forms to ensure that the forms are processed promptly.
(b) For the purposes described in subsection (c) of this section, the State Bond Commission shall have the power, from time to time to authorize the issuance of bonds of the state in one or more series and in principal amounts not exceeding in the aggregate one million dollars.
(c) The proceeds of the sale of said bonds, to the extent of the amount stated in subsection (b) of this section, shall be used by the Commissioner of Economic and Community Development for the purposes of subsection (a) of this section.
(d) All provisions of section 3-20, or the exercise of any right or power granted thereby which are not inconsistent with the provisions of this section are hereby adopted and shall apply to all bonds authorized by the State Bond Commission pursuant to this section, and temporary notes in anticipation of the money to be derived from the sale of any such bonds so authorized may be issued in accordance with said section 3-20 and from time to time renewed. Such bonds shall mature at such time or times not exceeding twenty years from their respective dates as may be provided in or pursuant to the resolution or resolutions of the State Bond Commission authorizing such bonds. None of said bonds shall be authorized except upon a finding by the State Bond Commission that there has been filed with it a request for such authorization, which is signed by or on behalf of the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management and states such terms and conditions as said commission, in its discretion, may require. Said bonds issued pursuant to this section shall be general obligations of the state and the full faith and credit of the state of Connecticut are pledged for the payment of the principal of and interest on said bonds as the same become due, and accordingly and as part of the contract of the state with the holders of said bonds, appropriation of all amounts necessary for punctual payment of such principal and interest is hereby made, and the Treasurer shall pay such principal and interest as the same become due.
(P.A. 93-382, S. 52, 69; P.A. 95-250, S. 1; P.A. 96-211, S. 1, 5, 6; P.A. 98-246, S. 2, 4; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 98-1, S. 104, 121.)
History: P.A. 93-382 effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-250 and P.A. 96-211 replaced Commissioner and Department of Economic Development with Commissioner and Department of Economic and Community Development; P.A. 98-246 amended Subsec. (a) by authorizing the Department of Economic and Community Development and the Office of Policy and Management to jointly contract with private entities to implement section; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 98-1 changed effective date of P.A. 98-246, S. 2 from October 1, 1998, to June 8, 1998, effective July 1, 1998.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |