Sec. 32-340. Short title: Small Business Financial Recovery Act of 1993.
Sec. 32-350. Definitions. As used in sections 32-350 to 32-352, inclusive:
(1) “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of Economic and Community Development;
(2) “Woman-owned business” means any business (A) of which fifty-one per cent or more of the capital stock, if any, or assets are owned by a woman who is active in the daily affairs of the business and has the power to direct the management and policies of the business, and (B) that is a small business having fifty or fewer employees;
(3) “Financial institution” means any trust company, bank, savings bank, credit union, savings and loan association, insurance company, investment company, mortgage banker, trustee, executor, pension fund, retirement fund or other fiduciary or private financial institution.
(P.A. 99-208, S. 1; P.A. 01-10, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 01-10 made a technical change in Subdiv. (2).
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |