CHAPTER 545*
Sec. 30-94. Gifts, loans and discounts prohibited between permittees. Tie-in sales. Floor stock allowance. Depletion allowance. (a) No permittee or group of permittees licensed under the provisions of this chapter, in any transaction with another permittee or group of permittees, shall directly or indirectly offer, furnish or receive any free goods, gratuities, gifts, prizes, coupons, premiums, combination items, quantity prices, cash returns, loans, discounts, guarantees, special prices or other inducements in connection with the sale of alcoholic beverages or liquors. No such permittee shall require any purchaser to accept additional alcoholic liquors in order to make a purchase of any other alcoholic liquor.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section and subsection (b) of section 30-63, a holder of a manufacturer permit issued under subsection (a) of section 30-16 or an out-of-state shipper's permit for alcoholic liquor other than beer issued under section 30-18 may offer and provide to a holder of a wholesaler permit issued under subsection (a) of section 30-17 a floor stock allowance or a depletion allowance, or both, with the prior approval of the department or upon written notice to the department in advance. Such allowances shall be offered and provided on a nondiscriminatory basis to all such wholesaler permittees authorized to distribute the products of any such manufacturer or out-of-state shipper permittee in accordance with such requirements as the department may prescribe by regulation adopted under chapter 54, provided (1) no such manufacturer or out-of-state shipper permittee may require any such wholesaler permittee to participate in any program providing such allowances, and (2) the rate or percentage used to calculate any such allowance may not vary based on the quantity of alcoholic liquor other than beer that is sold. As used in this subsection, “floor stock allowance” means any rebate, discount or other inducement that is given to a wholesaler permittee to be used for the sales promotion or the destruction of any alcoholic liquor other than beer that is stored in the wholesaler permittee's warehouse or other storage facilities at the time such rebate, discount or other inducement is given, and “depletion allowance” means any rebate, discount or other inducement used for the sales promotion of any alcoholic liquor other than beer that is given to a wholesaler permittee based on the amount of such alcoholic liquor subject to such promotion that is sold at wholesale by the wholesaler permittee.
(1955, S. 2181d; P.A. 98-4; P.A. 17-90, S 1.)
History: P.A. 98-4 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and made technical changes, and added new Subsec. (b) re floor stock allowances and depletion allowances; P.A. 17-90 amended Subsec. (b) to add “or upon written notice to the department in advance”, effective June 9, 2017.
Cited. 194 C. 165; 213 C. 184; 239 C. 599.