CHAPTER 545*
Sec. 30-87. Inducing minors to procure liquor. Exceptions. Official investigation or enforcement activity. Any person who induces any minor to procure alcoholic liquor from any person permitted to sell such alcoholic liquor shall be subject to the penalties prescribed in section 30-113. The provisions of this section shall not apply to (1) the procurement of liquor by a person over age eighteen who is an employee or permit holder under section 30-90a where such procurement is made in the course of such person's employment or business, or (2) any such inducement in furtherance of an official investigation or enforcement activity conducted by a law enforcement agency. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent any action from being taken under section 30-55 or section 30-86, or both, against any person permitted to sell alcoholic liquor who has sold alcoholic liquor to a minor where such minor is participating in an official investigation or enforcement activity conducted by a law enforcement agency.
(1949 Rev., S. 4294; P.A. 82-68, S. 5, 11; P.A. 98-164, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 82-68 provided that inducing minors to procure liquor prohibition is inapplicable to persons over eighteen employed or holding a permit where procurement is made in the course of such person's business; P.A. 98-164 made technical changes and added provisions re participation of a minor in an official investigation or enforcement activity.
Cited. 207 C. 88.