CHAPTER 545*
Sec. 30-60. Appeal. Any applicant for a permit or for the renewal of a permit for the manufacture or sale of alcoholic liquor whose application is refused or any permittee whose permit is revoked or suspended by the Department of Consumer Protection or any ten residents who have filed a remonstrance pursuant to the provisions of section 30-39 and who are aggrieved by the granting of a permit by the department may appeal therefrom in accordance with section 4-183. Appeals shall be privileged in respect to the assignment thereof. If said court decides, upon the trial of such appeal, that the appellant is a suitable person to sell alcoholic liquor and that the place named in his application is a suitable place, within the class of permit applied for or revoked, and renders judgment accordingly, a copy of such judgment shall be forthwith transmitted by the clerk of said court to the department, and the department shall thereupon issue a permit to such appellant to sell such alcoholic liquor at such place for the remainder of the permit year, and the fee to be paid therefor, unless the application is for the renewal of the permit, in which case the full fee shall be paid, shall bear the same proportion to the full permit fee for a year as the unexpired portion of the year from the time when such permit was granted bears to the full year. If the court decides on such trial that the applicant is not a suitable person to sell alcoholic liquor or that the place named in the application is not a suitable place, and renders judgment accordingly, a copy of such judgment shall be forthwith transmitted by the clerk of said court to the department and the department shall not issue a permit to such applicant or shall rescind the granting of a permit, as the case may be. If said court upholds the decision of the department upon the trial of such appeal, or modifies such decision in whole or in part and renders judgment accordingly, a copy of such judgment shall be forthwith transmitted by the clerk of said court to the department and, if a renewal fee has been paid within the time during which such appeal has been pending, the department shall thereupon certify to the Treasurer a deduction from such fee of a sum which shall bear the same proportion to the full permit fee for a year as the portion of the year from the time when such renewal would have become effective to the time when such judgment was rendered bears to the full year, and the amount of such deduction shall be paid in accordance with the provisions of section 30-5, and the remainder of such fee shall be paid by the state to the applicant.
(1949 Rev., S. 4277; 1969, P.A. 776; 1971, P.A. 179, S. 21; P.A. 73-616, S. 26; P.A. 76-436, S. 615, 681; P.A. 77-603, S. 113, 125; 77-614, S. 165, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 80, 85, 136; P.A. 80-482, S. 4, 170, 191, 345, 348; P.A. 95-195, S. 63, 83; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(d); P.A. 04-169, S. 17; 04-189, S. 1.)
* * *