CHAPTER 545*
Sec. 30-39. Applications for permits, renewals. Fees. Publication, remonstrance, hearing. (a) For the purposes of this section, the “filing date” of an application means the date upon which the department, after approving the application for processing, mails or otherwise delivers to the applicant a placard containing such date.
(b) (1) Any person desiring a liquor permit or a renewal of such a permit shall make an affirmed application therefor to the Department of Consumer Protection, upon forms to be furnished by the department, showing the name and address of the applicant and of the applicant's backer, if any, the location of the club or place of business which is to be operated under such permit and a financial statement setting forth all elements and details of any business transactions connected with the application. Such application shall include a detailed description of the type of live entertainment that is to be provided. A club or place of business shall be exempt from providing such detailed description if the club or place of business (A) was issued a liquor permit prior to October 1, 1993, and (B) has not altered the type of entertainment provided. The application shall also indicate any crimes of which the applicant or the applicant's backer may have been convicted. Applicants shall submit documents sufficient to establish that state and local building, fire and zoning requirements and local ordinances concerning hours and days of sale will be met, except that local building and zoning requirements and local ordinances concerning hours and days of sale shall not apply to a cafe permit issued under subsection (d) or (h) of section 30-22a. The State Fire Marshal or the marshal's certified designee shall be responsible for approving compliance with the State Fire Code at Bradley International Airport. Any person desiring a permit provided for in section 30-33b shall file a copy of such person's license with such application if such license was issued by the Department of Consumer Protection. The department may, at its discretion, conduct an investigation to determine whether a permit shall be issued to an applicant.
(2) The applicant shall pay to the department a nonrefundable application fee, which fee shall be in addition to the fees prescribed in this chapter for the permit sought. An application fee shall not be charged for an application to renew a permit. The application fee shall be in the amount of ten dollars for the filing of each application for a permit by a charitable organization under section 30-37b, including a nonprofit public television corporation under section 30-37d, a nonprofit golf tournament permit under section 30-37g, a temporary permit under section 30-35 or a special club permit under section 30-25; and in the amount of one hundred dollars for the filing of an initial application for all other permits. Any permit issued shall be valid only for the purposes and activities described in the application.
* * *
of any applicant who seeks to amend the type of entertainment either upon filing of a renewal application or upon requesting permission of the department in a form that requires the approval of the municipal zoning official.
(4) In any case in which a permit has been issued to a partnership, if one or more of the partners dies or retires, the remaining partner or partners need not file a new application for the unexpired portion of the current permit, and no additional fee for such unexpired portion shall be required. Notice of any such change shall be given to the department and the permit shall be endorsed to show correct ownership. When any partnership changes by reason of the addition of one or more persons, a new application with new fees shall be required.
(c) Any ten persons who are at least eighteen years of age, and are residents of the town within which the business for which the permit or renewal thereof has been applied for, is intended to be operated, or, in the case of a manufacturer's or a wholesaler's permit, any ten persons who are at least eighteen years of age and are residents of the state, may file with the department, within three weeks from the last date of publication of notice made pursuant to subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of this section for an initial permit, and in the case of renewal of an existing permit, at least twenty-one days before the renewal date of such permit, a remonstrance containing any objection to the suitability of such applicant or proposed place of business, provided any such issue is not controlled by local zoning. Upon the filing of such remonstrance, the department, upon written application, shall hold a hearing and shall give such notice as it deems reasonable of the time and place at least five days before such hearing is had. The remonstrants shall designate one or more agents for service, who shall serve as the recipient or recipients of all notices issued by the department. At any time prior to the issuance of a decision by the department, a remonstrance may be withdrawn by the remonstrants or by such agent or agents acting on behalf of such remonstrants and the department may cancel the hearing or withdraw the case. The decision of the department on such application shall be final with respect to the remonstrance. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to festival permits issued under section 30-37t.
* * *