CHAPTER 545*
Sec. 30-102. Dram Shop Act; liquor seller liable for damage by intoxicated person. No negligence cause of action for sale to person twenty-one years of age or older. If any person, by such person or such person's agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, up to the amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or to persons injured in consequence of such intoxication up to an aggregate amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, to be recovered in an action under this section, provided the aggrieved person or persons shall give written notice to such seller of such person's or persons' intention to bring an action under this section. Such notice shall be given (1) within one hundred twenty days of the occurrence of such injury to person or property, or (2) in the case of the death or incapacity of any aggrieved person, within one hundred eighty days of the occurrence of such injury to person or property. Such notice shall specify the time, the date and the person to whom such sale was made, the name and address of the person injured or whose property was damaged, and the time, date and place where the injury to person or property occurred. No action under the provisions of this section shall be brought but within one year from the date of the act or omission complained of. Such injured person shall have no cause of action against such seller for negligence in the sale of alcoholic liquor to a person twenty-one years of age or older.
(1949 Rev., S. 4307; 1955, S. 2172d; 1957, P.A. 306; 1959, P.A. 631, S. 1; 1961, P.A. 432; P.A. 74-144, S. 1, 2; P.A. 86-338, S. 7; P.A. 87-227, S. 11; P.A. 03-91, S. 1; P.A. 06-69, S. 1; P.A. 07-165, S. 1.)
History: 1959 act limited recovery to $25,000 and extended the notice period from 60 to 90 days; 1961 act reduced recoverable amount to $20,000 and notice period to 60 days and placed $50,000 limitation on aggregate amount recoverable; P.A. 74-144 specified factors to be considered in computing 60-day period; P.A. 86-338 added Subsec. (b) establishing a rebuttable presumption that the last seller is solely liable; P.A. 87-227 deleted provision added in 1986 which established a rebuttable presumption that the last seller is solely liable; P.A. 03-91 made technical changes for the purpose of gender neutrality, raised damages limits to $250,000 for injured person or persons and prohibited
* * *