CHAPTER 545*
Sec. 30-86. Sale or delivery to minors, intoxicated persons and habitual drunkards prohibited. Exceptions. Use of transaction scan devices. (a) As used in this section:
(1) “Cardholder” means any person who presents a driver's license or an identity card to a permittee or permittee's agent or employee, to purchase or receive alcoholic liquor from such permittee or permittee's agent or employee;
(2) “Identity card” means an identification card issued in accordance with the provisions of section 1-1h;
(3) “Transaction scan” means the process by which a permittee or permittee's agent or employee checks, by means of a transaction scan device, the validity of a driver's license or an identity card; and
(4) “Transaction scan device” means any commercial device or combination of devices used at a point of sale that is capable of deciphering in an electronically readable format the information encoded on the magnetic strip or bar code of a driver's license or an identity card.
(b) (1) Any permittee or any servant or agent of a permittee who sells or delivers alcoholic liquor to any minor or any intoxicated person, or to any habitual drunkard, knowing the person to be such an habitual drunkard, shall be subject to the penalties of section 30-113.
(2) Any person who sells, ships, delivers or gives alcoholic liquor to a minor, by any means, including, but not limited to, the Internet or any other on-line computer network, except on the order of a practicing physician, shall be fined not more than three thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than eighteen months, or both.
(3) The provisions of this subsection shall not apply (A) to a sale, shipment or delivery made to a person over age eighteen who is an employee or permit holder under section 30-90a and where such sale, shipment or delivery is made in the course of such person's employment or business, (B) to a sale, shipment or delivery made in good faith to a minor who practices any deceit in the procurement of an identity card issued in accordance with the provisions of section 1-1h, who uses or exhibits any such identity card belonging to any other person or who uses or exhibits any such identity card that has been altered or tampered with in any way, or (C) to a shipment or delivery made to a minor by a parent, guardian or spouse of the minor, provided such parent, guardian or spouse has attained the age of twenty-one and provided such minor possesses such alcoholic liquor while accompanied by such parent, guardian or spouse.
(4) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to burden a person's exercise of religion under section 3 of article first of the Constitution of the state in violation of subsection (a) of section 52-571b.
(c) (1) A permittee or permittee's agent or employee may perform a transaction scan to check the validity of a driver's license or identity card presented by a cardholder as a condition for selling, giving away or otherwise distributing alcoholic liquor to the cardholder.
(2) If the information deciphered by the transaction scan performed under subdivision (1) of this subsection fails to match the information printed on the driver's license or identity card presented by the cardholder, or if the transaction scan indicates that the information so printed is false or fraudulent, neither the permittee nor any permittee's agent or employee shall sell, give away or otherwise distribute any alcoholic liquor to the cardholder.
(3) Subdivision (1) of this subsection does not preclude a permittee or permittee's agent or employee from using a transaction scan device to check the validity of a document presented as identification other than a driver's license or an identity card, if the document includes a bar code or magnetic strip that may be scanned by the device, as a condition for selling, giving away or otherwise distributing alcoholic liquor to the person presenting the document.
* * *