CHAPTER 545*
Sec. 30-47. Discretionary suspension, revocation or refusal of permits; disqualification of applicant or permittee; alcohol seller and server training program; permittee participation. (a) The Department of Consumer Protection may, in its discretion, suspend, revoke or refuse to grant or renew a permit for the sale of alcoholic liquor if it has reasonable cause to believe: (1) That the applicant or permittee appears to be financially irresponsible or neglects to provide for his family, or neglects or is unable to pay his just debts; (2) that the applicant or permittee has been provided with funds by any wholesaler or manufacturer or has any forbidden connection with any other class of permittee as provided in this chapter; (3) that the applicant or permittee is in the habit of using alcoholic beverages to excess; (4) that the applicant or permittee has wilfully made any false statement to the department in a material matter; (5) that the applicant or permittee has been convicted of violating any of the liquor laws of this or any other state or the liquor laws of the United States or has been convicted of a felony as such term is defined in section 53a-25, provided any action taken is based upon (A) the nature of the conviction and its relationship to the applicant or permittee's ability to safely or competently perform the duties associated with such permit, (B) information pertaining to the degree of rehabilitation of the applicant or permittee, and (C) the time elapsed since the conviction or release, or has such a criminal record that the department reasonably believes he is not a suitable person to hold a permit, provided no refusal shall be rendered under this subdivision except in accordance with the provisions of sections 46a-80 and 46a-81; (6) that the applicant or permittee has not been delegated full authority and control of the permit premises and of the conduct of all business on such premises; or (7) that the applicant or permittee has violated any provision of this chapter or any regulation adopted under this chapter. Any backer shall be subject to the same disqualifications as provided in this section in the case of an applicant for a permit or a permittee.
(b) The Commissioner of Consumer Protection may, in his or her discretion, require a permittee who has had his or her permit for the sale of alcoholic liquor suspended or revoked pursuant to subsection (a) of this section to have such permittee's employees participate in an alcohol seller and server training program approved by the commissioner. The commissioner may require proof of completion of the program from the permittee prior to reactivation or reissuance of such permit.
(c) In lieu of suspending or revoking a permit for the sale of alcoholic liquor pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, the commissioner may require a permittee to have such permittee's employees participate in an alcohol seller and server training program.
(d) (1) Any individual who has been convicted of any criminal offense may request, at any time, that the commissioner determine whether such individual's criminal conviction disqualifies the individual from obtaining a permit issued or conferred by the department pursuant to this chapter based on (A) the nature of the conviction and its relationship to the individual's ability to safely or competently perform the duties or responsibilities associated with such permit, (B) information pertaining to the degree of rehabilitation of the individual, and (C) the time elapsed since the conviction or release of the individual.
* * *