CHAPTER 545*
Sec. 30-88a. Operator's license as proof of age. Misrepresentation of age to procure liquor. Each person who attains the age of twenty-one years and has a motor vehicle operator's license, containing a full-face photograph of such person, may use, and each permittee may accept, such license as legal proof of the age of the licensee for the purposes of this chapter. Any person who, for the purpose of procuring alcoholic liquor, misrepresents his or her age or uses or exhibits an operator's license belonging to any other person shall be fined not less than two hundred dollars or more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.
(P.A. 78-155; P.A. 82-68, S. 6, 11; P.A. 83-508, S. 4; 83-571, S. 2; P.A. 85-264, S. 3, 4; P.A. 93-139, S. 66; P.A. 03-171, S. 14; P.A. 04-257, S. 48.)
History: P.A. 82-68 substituted 19 for 18 years as the age at which a person with an operator's license may use his license as proof of age; P.A. 83-508 substituted 20 for 19 years as the age at which a person with an operator's license may use his license as proof of age; P.A. 83-571 increased the fine from not more than $50 to not less than $200 nor more than $500; P.A. 85-264 amended section to reflect raising of the drinking age from 20 to 21; P.A. 93-139 made technical change, deleting obsolete reference to persons attaining age of 20 on or before September 1, 1985; P.A. 03-171 deleted reference to motorcycle operator's license and made a technical change for purposes of gender neutrality; P.A. 04-257 made technical changes, effective June 14, 2004.
See Sec. 1-1h re use of identity card as alternative to operator's license as proof of age.
See Sec. 14-111e re suspension of motor vehicle operator's license for misuse of operator's license to procure alcoholic liquor.
Cited. 207 C. 88.