CHAPTER 545*
Sec. 30-10. Vote on liquor permit question. Upon the petition of not less than ten per cent of the electors of any town, lodged with the town clerk at least sixty days before the date of any regular election, as defined in section 9-1, the selectmen of the town shall warn the electors of such town that, at such regular election, a vote shall be taken to determine: (1) Whether or not the sale of alcoholic liquor shall be permitted in such town, or (2) whether the sale of alcoholic liquor shall be permitted in such town in one or more of the classes of permits set forth in section 30-15. Such vote shall be taken in the manner prescribed in sections 9-369 and 30-11, and shall become effective on the first Monday of the month next succeeding such election and shall remain in force until a new vote is taken; provided such vote may be taken at a special election called for the purpose in conformity with the provisions of section 9-164 and provided at least one year shall have elapsed since the previous vote was taken. The provisions of chapter 145 concerning absentee voting at referenda shall apply to all votes taken upon the question of liquor permits. Any class or classes of permits already allowed in a town shall not be affected by any vote unless the petition specifies such class or classes or requests “No Permits”.
(1949 Rev., S. 4232; 1953, S. 2150d; February, 1965, P.A. 362, S. 1; 1972, P.A. 294, S. 31; P.A. 79-604, S. 3, 5; P.A. 82-144; P.A. 86-179, S. 51, 53; P.A. 14-217, S. 253.)
History: 1965 act replaced reference to beer only sales in Subdiv. (2) with reference to sale of alcoholic liquor “in one or more of the classes of permits set forth in section 30-15”; 1972 act referred to “regular” town elections rather than “annual” elections, deleting provision which allowed vote at special election only for towns with biennial elections; P.A. 79-604 specified that classes of permits already allowed in a town remain unaffected by vote unless specified in petition or “no permits” is requested in petition; P.A. 82-144 moved filing date for petition from 20 to 60 days before the date of election; P.A. 86-179 made technical change; P.A. 14-217 replaced “regular town election” with “regular election, as defined in section 9-1” and made conforming changes, effective June 13, 2014.
See Sec. 30-91 re hours and days of closing.
Cited. 149 C. 680; 184 C. 75; 191 C. 528.