*See Sec. 25-102t re oil spill containment and removal within the lower Connecticut River.
Sec. 25-102a. Public interest in lower Connecticut River. It is found that the lower Connecticut River and the towns abutting the river possess unique scenic, ecological, scientific and historic value contributing to public enjoyment, inspiration and scientific study, that it is in the public interest that the provisions of this chapter be adopted to preserve such values and to prevent deterioration of the natural and traditional riverway scene for the enjoyment of present and future generations of Connecticut citizens and that the powers of the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection, conferred by the provisions of section 22a-25, should be exercised in the furtherance of the purposes hereof in conformity with his general responsibility to preserve the natural resources of the state.
(P.A. 73-349, S. 1, 11; P.A. 11-80, S. 1.)
History: Pursuant to P.A. 11-80, “Commissioner of Environmental Protection” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection”, effective July 1, 2011.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |