Sec. 19a-901. Obstetrical ultrasound procedure.
Sec. 19a-906. Telehealth services. (a) As used in this section:
(1) “Asynchronous” means any transmission to another site for review at a later time that uses a camera or other technology to capture images or data to be recorded.
* * *
(b) (1) A telehealth provider shall only provide telehealth services to a patient when the telehealth provider: (A) Is communicating through real-time, interactive, two-way communication technology or store and forward technologies; (B) has access to, or knowledge of, the patient's medical history, as provided by the patient, and the patient's health record, including the name and address of the patient's primary care provider, if any; (C) conforms to the standard of care applicable to the telehealth provider's profession and expected for in-person care as appropriate to the patient's age and presenting condition, except when the standard of care requires the use of diagnostic testing and performance of a physical examination, such testing or examination may be carried out through the use of peripheral devices appropriate to the patient's condition; and (D) provides the patient with the telehealth's provider license number and contact information.
(2) At the time of the telehealth provider's first telehealth interaction with a patient, the telehealth provider shall inform the patient concerning the treatment methods and limitations of treatment using a telehealth platform and, after providing the patient with such information, obtain the patient's consent to provide telehealth services. The telehealth provider shall document such notice and consent in the patient's health record. If a patient later revokes such consent, the telehealth provider shall document the revocation in the patient's health record.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section or title 20, no telehealth provider shall prescribe any schedule I, II or III controlled substance through the use of telehealth, except a schedule II or III controlled substance other than an opioid drug, as defined in section 20-14o, in a manner fully consistent with the Ryan Haight Online Pharmacy Consumer Protection Act, 21 USC 829(e), as amended from time to time, for the treatment of a person with a psychiatric disability or substance use disorder, as defined in section 17a-458, including, but not limited to, medication-assisted treatment. A telehealth provider using telehealth to prescribe a schedule II or III controlled substance pursuant to this subsection shall electronically submit the prescription pursuant to section 21a-249.
(d) Each telehealth provider shall, at the time of the initial telehealth interaction, ask the patient whether the patient consents to the telehealth provider's disclosure of records concerning the telehealth interaction to the patient's primary care provider. If the patient consents to such disclosure, the telehealth provider shall provide records of all telehealth interactions to the patient's primary care provider, in a timely manner, in accordance with the provisions of sections 20-7b to 20-7e, inclusive.
(e) Any consent required under this section shall be obtained from the patient, or the patient's legal guardian, conservator or other authorized representative, as applicable.
(f) The provision of telehealth services and health records maintained and disclosed as part of a telehealth interaction shall comply with the provisions of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 P.L. 104-191, as amended from time to time.
* * *