CHAPTER 255*
Sec. 14-379. Definitions. As used in sections 14-379 to 14-390, inclusive, subdivisions (3) and (4) of section 12-430 and sections 12-431, 14-33, 14-163 and 53-205, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles;
(2) “Snowmobile” means any self-propelled vehicle designed for travel on snow or ice, except vehicles propelled by sail;
(3) “Snowmobile dealer” means a person engaged in the business of manufacturing and selling new snowmobiles or selling new or used snowmobiles, or both, having an established place of business for the sale, trade and display of such snowmobiles;
(4) “All-terrain vehicle” means a self-propelled vehicle designed to travel over unimproved terrain that has been determined by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles to be unsuitable for operation on the public highways and is not eligible for registration under chapter 246;
(5) “All-terrain vehicle dealer” means any person engaged in the business of manufacturing and selling new all-terrain vehicles, or both, having an established place of business for the manufacture, sale, trade and display of such all-terrain vehicles; and
(6) “Operate” means to control the course of or otherwise use a snowmobile or all-terrain vehicle.
(1969, P.A. 752, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 848, S. 3; P.A. 10-32, S. 53.)
History: 1971 act redefined “operate” to include all-terrain vehicles and defined “all-terrain vehicle” and “all-terrain vehicle dealer”; P.A. 10-32 made technical changes, effective May 10, 2010.
All-terrain vehicle qualifies for uninsured motorist coverage under the policy definition. 45 CS 144.