CHAPTER 255*
Sec. 14-380. Operation prohibited without valid registration. Exceptions. On or after October 1, 1971, no person shall operate and no owner shall permit the operation of any snowmobile or all-terrain vehicle unless the owner holds a valid, effective registration awarded by this state or by another state or by the United States, provided such state or district of registration grants substantially similar privileges for snowmobiles or all-terrain vehicles owned by residents of this state and registered under its laws, and unless the identification number set forth in such registration is displayed on such snowmobile or all-terrain vehicle as prescribed in section 14-381, provided every resident of this state shall obtain such registration from this state under the provisions of section 14-381, before such operation shall be lawful. The provisions of this section shall not apply (1) to the operation of a snowmobile or all-terrain vehicle on premises owned or leased by the owner of such snowmobile or all-terrain vehicle or (2) to the operation of a snowmobile in any organized contest as long as such snowmobile is operated in the contest area, provided the owner of such snowmobile holds a valid, effective registration awarded by this state or by another state or the United States.
(1969, P.A. 752, S. 2; 1971, P.A. 848, S. 4; 857, S. 1; P.A. 76-202, S. 1, 2; P.A. 80-102.)
History: 1971 acts changed date when registration required from October 1, 1969, to October 1, 1971, included all-terrain vehicles in provisions and specified how registration number to be displayed; P.A. 76-202 exempted snowmobiles operated in organized contests from provisions under certain conditions; P.A. 80-102 replaced display specifications with requirement that number be displayed “as prescribed in section 14-381”.