Sec. 12-2b. Duties of Secretary of Office of Policy and Management re municipal assessment.
Sec. 12-15. Limitations on inspection or disclosure of tax returns or return information available to the commissioner. (a) No officer or employee, including any former officer or former employee, of the state or of any other person who has or had access to returns or return information in accordance with subdivision (12) of subsection (b) of this section shall disclose or inspect any return or return information, except as provided in this section.
(b) The commissioner may disclose (1) returns or return information to (A) an authorized representative of another state agency or office, upon written request by the head of such agency or office, when required in the course of duty or when there is reasonable cause to believe that any state law is being violated, or (B) an authorized representative of an agency or office of the United States, upon written request by the head of such agency or office, when required in the course of duty or when there is reasonable cause to believe that any federal law is being violated, provided no such agency or office shall disclose such returns or return information, other than in a judicial or administrative proceeding to which such agency or office is a party pertaining to the enforcement of state or federal law, as the case may be, in a form which can be associated with, or otherwise identify, directly or indirectly, a particular taxpayer except that the names and addresses of jurors or potential jurors and the fact that the names were derived from the list of taxpayers pursuant to chapter 884 may be disclosed by the Judicial Branch; (2) returns or return information to the Auditors of Public Accounts, when required in the course of duty under chapter 23; (3) returns or return information to tax officers of another state or of a Canadian province or of a political subdivision of such other state or province or of the District of Columbia or to any officer of the United States Treasury Department or the United States Department of Health and Human Services, authorized for such purpose in accordance with an agreement between this state and such other state, province, political subdivision, the District of Columbia or department, respectively, when required in the administration of taxes imposed
* * *
(f) Returns and return information shall, without written request, be open to inspection by or disclosure to: (1) Officers and employees of the Department of Revenue Services whose official duties require such inspection or disclosure for tax administration purposes; (2) officers or employees of an agency or office in accordance with subdivision (1) or (13) of subsection (b) of this section whose official duties require such inspection; and (3) officers or employees of any person in accordance with subdivision (12) of subsection (b) of this section, whose duties require such inspection or disclosure.
(g) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(h) For purposes of this section:
(1) “Return” means any tax or information return, declaration of estimated tax, claim for refund, license application, permit application, registration application or other application required by, or provided for or permitted under, the provisions of this or any other title which is filed with the commissioner by, on behalf of, or with respect to any person, and any amendment or supplement thereto, including supporting schedules, attachments, or lists which are supplemental to, or part of, the return so filed.
(2) “Return information” means a taxpayer's identity, the nature, source, or amount of the taxpayer's income, payments, receipts, deductions, exemptions, credits, assets, liabilities, net worth, tax liability, tax collected or withheld, tax underreportings, tax overreportings, or tax payments, whether the taxpayer's return was, is being, or will be examined or subjected to other investigation or processing, or any other data received by, recorded by, prepared by, furnished to, or collected by the commissioner with respect to a return or with respect to the determination of the existence, or possible existence, of liability of any person for any tax, penalty, interest, fine, forfeiture, or other imposition, or offense. “Return information” does not include data in a form which cannot be associated with, or otherwise identify, directly or indirectly, a particular taxpayer. Nothing in the preceding sentence, or in any other provision of law, shall be construed to require the disclosure of standards used or to be used for the selection of returns for examination, or data used or to be used for determining such standards or the disclosure of the identity of a confidential informant, whether or not a civil or criminal tax investigation has been undertaken or completed.
(3) “Disclosure” means the making known to any person, in any manner whatever, a return or return information.
(4) “Inspection” means any examination of a return or return information.
(5) “Tax administration” means the administration, management, conduct, direction and supervision of the execution and application of the tax laws of this state, and the development and formulation of tax policy relating to existing or proposed tax laws of this state, and includes assessment, collection, enforcement, litigation, publication and statistical gathering functions under such laws.
* * *