Sec. 12-2b. Duties of Secretary of Office of Policy and Management re municipal assessment.
Sec. 12-2b. Duties of Secretary of Office of Policy and Management re municipal assessment. The Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management shall:
(1) In consultation with the Commissioner of Agriculture, develop schedules of unit prices for property classified under sections 12-107a to 12-107d, inclusive, update such schedules by October 1, 1990, and every five years thereafter, and make such data, studies and schedules available to municipalities and the public;
(2) Develop regulations setting forth standards and tests for: Certifying revaluation companies and their employees, which regulations shall ensure that a revaluation company is competent in appraising and valuing property, certifying revaluation companies and their employees, requiring that a certified employee supervise all valuations performed by a revaluation company for municipalities, maintaining lists of certified revaluation companies and upon request, advising municipalities in drafting contracts with revaluation companies, and conducting investigations and withdrawing the certification of any revaluation company or employee found not to be conforming to such regulations. The regulations shall provide for the imposition of a fee payable to a testing service designated by the secretary to administer certification examinations;
(3) By the secretary, or by an agent whom the secretary may appoint, inquire if all property taxes that are due and collectible by each town or city not consolidated with a town, are in fact collected and paid to the treasurer thereof in the manner prescribed by law, and if accounts and records of the tax collectors and treasurers of such entities are adequate and properly kept. The secretary may hold meetings, conferences or schools for assessors, tax collectors or municipal finance officers and make recommendations concerning assessor, tax collector or municipal finance officer training, including, but not limited to, online or in-person training programs to be offered by public institutions of higher education for the purpose of supporting a career pathway for assessors, tax collectors and municipal finance officers; and
(4) Provide jointly with the Commissioner of Veterans Affairs a written notice annually to municipalities and veterans' organizations of the property tax exemptions that a municipality may opt to approve under chapter 203 for veterans, veterans' relatives or spouses or persons killed in action while performing active military duty with the armed forces.
(P.A. 74-275, S. 2; P.A. 77-614, S. 139, 610; P.A. 79-610, S. 2, 47; P.A. 83-407; P.A. 90-266, S. 5, 6; P.A. 91-343, S. 4, 11; P.A. 93-161, S. 1, 2; P.A. 94-201, S. 3, 7; P.A. 95-307, S. 2, 14; P.A. 96-114, S. 2, 4; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(e); P.A. 04-189, S. 1; P.A. 22-34, S. 34; 22-74, S. 21; 22-122, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 77-614 substituted commissioner of revenue services for tax commissioner, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 79-610 substituted secretary of the office of policy and management for commissioner of revenue services, effective July 1, 1980; P.A. 83-407 provided that the board should develop regulations rather than just standards; P.A. 90-266 amended Subdiv. (6) concerning schedules of unit prices for property classified under Secs. 12-107a to 12-107e, inclusive, by requiring the board to update such schedules by October 1, 1990, and every five years thereafter; P.A. 91-343 substituted “secretary of the office of policy and management” for “board of assessment advisors”, repealed requirements in former Subdivs. (4) and (5) to provide advice and technical assistance to municipal assessors in valuation, appraisal and assessment practices, procedures and administration and to assist municipal assessors by preparing manuals, studies and bulletins, renumbered Subdivs. and made technical changes; P.A. 93-161 required that regulations provide for imposition of fee payable to designated testing service, effective June 23, 1993; P.A. 94-201 amended Subdiv. (5) to provide for consultation with the commissioner of agriculture, effective July 1, 1994; P.A. 95-307 repealed requirements in former Subdivs. (1) to (5), inclusive, re uniformity, recommendations, and guidelines in municipal assessment and the provisions assistance to municipal assessors and renumbered remaining Subdivs., effective July 6, 1995; P.A. 96-114 added Subdiv. (3) re secretary's authority re inquiries concerning property and meetings, conferences or schools for assessors, tax collectors or municipal finance officers, effective May 24, 1996; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6 replaced Commissioner of Agriculture with Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective July 1, 2004; P.A. 04-189 repealed Sec. 146 of June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, thereby reversing the merger of the Departments of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective June 1, 2004; P.A. 22-34 added Subdiv. (4) re annual notice re veterans- and military-related property tax exemptions and made technical changes; P.A. 22-74 deleted reference to Sec. 12-107e and added reference to Sec. 12-107d, effective July 1, 2022; P.A. 22-122 added provisions re recommendations concerning assessor, tax collector and municipal finance officer training, effective May 27, 2022.
See Sec. 12-1c re transfer of certain functions, powers and duties under this chapter to the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management.
Cited. 184 C. 326; 240 C. 422.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |