Sec. 12-2b. Duties of Secretary of Office of Policy and Management re municipal assessment.
Sec. 12-2c. Certification of revaluation companies. As used in this section, “revaluation company” means any person, firm, association, corporation, limited liability company or other entity, other than a municipal assessor or assistant assessor, which performs property valuations for a municipality for assessment purposes. On and after June 25, 1991, no revaluation company shall perform any valuation for a municipality for assessment purposes unless such company is certified by the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management. Such certification shall be renewed every five years.
(P.A. 74-275, S. 3; P.A. 91-343, S. 5, 11; P.A. 95-79, S. 23, 189; P.A. 14-122, S. 86.)
History: P.A. 91-343 substituted “secretary of the office of policy and management” for “board of assessment advisors” as authority empowered to certify revaluation companies; P.A. 95-79 redefined “revaluation company” to include a limited liability company, effective May 31, 1995; P.A. 14-122 made a technical change.
Application of statute to board of tax review and its employees discussed. 184 C. 326. Cited. 195 C. 48.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |