Sec. 12-2b. Duties of Secretary of Office of Policy and Management re municipal assessment.
Sec. 12-1. Definitions. The following words, as used in this title and in all other statutes relating to the assessment and collection of taxes, except when otherwise indicated by the context, shall be defined as follows: “Commissioner” or “Commissioner of Revenue Services” means the Commissioner of Revenue Services or his authorized agent; “company” means any person, partnership, association, company, limited liability company or corporation, except an incorporated municipality; “person” means any individual, partnership, company, limited liability company, public or private corporation, society, association, trustee, executor, administrator or other fiduciary or custodian.
(1949 Rev., S. 1678; P.A. 77-614, S. 139, 610; P.A. 95-79, S. 22, 189; P.A. 97-243, S. 1, 67.)
History: P.A. 77-614 substituted commissioner of revenue services for tax commissioner, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 95-79 redefined “company” and “person” to include limited liability companies, effective May 31, 1995; P.A. 97-243 added provision that any reference to commissioner or Commissioner of Revenue Services in title 12 and certain other tax statutes includes his authorized agent, effective June 24, 1997.
See Secs. 12-1c and 12-1d re transfer of certain functions, powers and duties under this chapter and chapters 203, 204 and 204a to the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management.
Cited. 29 CA 97.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |