CHAPTER 168
Sec. 10-193. Certificate of age for minors in certain occupations. (a) The superintendent of schools of any local or regional board of education, or an agent designated by such superintendent, or the supervisory agent of a nonpublic school shall, upon application and in accordance with procedures established by the State Board of Education, furnish, to any person desiring to employ a minor under the age of eighteen years (1) in any manufacturing, mechanical or theatrical industry, restaurant or public dining room, or in any bowling alley, shoe-shining establishment or barber shop, a certificate showing that such minor is sixteen years of age or older, (2) in any mercantile establishment, a certificate showing that such minor is fifteen years of age or older, and (3) at any municipal or private golf course, a certificate showing that such minor is fourteen years of age or older.
(b) Nothing in subsection (a) of this section shall be construed to apply to any person desiring to employ a minor through a youth development program of a regional workforce development board.
(c) The State Board of Education shall establish procedures governing the issuance of such certificates.
(1949 Rev., S. 1454; 1957, P.A. 101; P.A. 78-218, S. 122; P.A. 85-308, S. 1, 3; P.A. 88-360, S. 51, 63; P.A. 06-139, S. 9; P.A. 17-68, S. 18; P.A. 19-117, S. 97.)
History: P.A. 78-218 substituted “local” for “town”, “board of education” for “school district” and appropriate nouns for personal pronouns; P.A. 85-308 deleted former Subsec. (b) concerning certificates showing age of persons over age 18 and under age 21 issued to certain prospective employers, relettering former Subsec. (c) accordingly; P.A. 88-360 in Subsec. (a) added Subdiv. designations, substituted “sixteen years of age or older” for “more than sixteen years of age” and substituted 15 for 16 years of age or older as the age which the certificate must show for a minor under eighteen who is to be employed in a mercantile establishment; P.A. 06-139 added Subsec. (a)(3) requiring certificate showing minor is 14 years of age or older be furnished to person desiring to employ minor at municipal or private golf course, effective June 6, 2006; P.A. 17-68 amended Subsec. (a) by adding “or the supervisory agent of a nonpublic school”, and making a technical change, effective July 1, 2017; P.A. 19-117 added new Subsec. (b) re regional workforce development board and redesignated existing Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (c), effective July 1, 2019.
See Sec. 31-23 re prohibition against employment of minors in certain occupations.
Minor employed in violation of statute not barred from recovery under workmen's compensation act. 111 C. 229.