CHAPTER 168
Sec. 10-185. Penalty. Each day's failure on the part of a person to comply with any provision of section 10-184 shall be a distinct offense, punishable by a fine not exceeding twenty-five dollars. Said penalty shall not be incurred when it appears that the child is destitute of clothing suitable for attending school and the parent or person having control of such child is unable to provide such clothing. All offenses concerning the same child shall be charged in separate counts in one complaint. When a complaint contains more than one count, the court may give sentence on one or more counts and suspend sentence on the remaining counts. If, at the end of twelve weeks from the date of the sentence, it appears that the child concerned has attended school regularly during that time, judgment on such remaining counts shall not be executed.
(1949 Rev., S. 1446; P.A. 78-218, S. 117; P.A. 90-240, S. 4, 6; 90-325, S. 19, 32.)
History: P.A. 78-218 deleted provision excluding from penalty parents or those in charge of children whose mental or physical condition renders instruction inexpedient or impracticable; P.A. 90-240 increased the penalty for failure to comply with Sec. 10-184 from $5 a week to $25 a day; P.A. 90-325 changed effective date of P.A. 90-240 from July 1, 1990, to July 1, 1991.
Cited. 193 C. 93.
Cited. 36 CS 357.