ARTICLE 5*
Sec. 42a-5-103. Scope. (a) This article applies to letters of credit and to certain rights and obligations arising out of transactions involving letters of credit.
(b) The statement of a rule in this article does not by itself require, imply or negate application of the same or a different rule to a situation not provided for, or to a person not specified, in this article.
(c) With the exception of this subsection, subsections (a) and (d) of this section, subdivisions (8) and (9) of subsection (a) of section 42a-5-102, subsection (d) of section 42a-5-106 and subsection (d) of section 42a-5-114, and except to the extent prohibited in section 42a-1-302 and subsection (d) of section 42a-5-117, the effect of this article may be varied by agreement or by a provision stated or incorporated by reference in an undertaking. A term in an agreement or undertaking generally excusing liability or generally limiting remedies for failure to perform obligations is not sufficient to vary obligations prescribed by this article.
(d) Rights and obligations of an issuer to a beneficiary or a nominated person under a letter of credit are independent of the existence, performance or nonperformance of a contract or arrangement out of which the letter of credit arises or which underlies it, including contracts or arrangements between the issuer and the applicant and between the applicant and the beneficiary.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 5-103; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11, S. 27, 70; P.A. 96-198, S. 3; P.A. 05-109, S. 35.)
History: May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11 amended Subsec. (3) to replace “Section 42a-3-410” as the statutory reference for the definition of “Accept” or “Acceptance” with “Section 41a-3-409” (Revisor's note: The incorrect reference to Sec. “41a-3-409” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “42a-3-409”); P.A. 96-198 entirely replaced former provisions re definitions of terms with provisions re scope of article, in part a restatement of Sec. 42a-5-102, revised to 1995; P.A. 05-109 amended Subsec. (c) by making a technical change and replacing references to Secs. 42a-5-102(a)(10) and 42a-1-102(3) with references to Secs. 42a-5-102(a)(8) and 42a-1-302 to conform to revisions made to article 1 by the same act.
See Secs. 42a-5-102 and 42a-5-106(a) for successor provisions to Sec. 42a-5-103, revised to 1995, re definitions.
Cited. 173 C. 492; 203 C. 394; 232 C. 294.