CHAPTER 439*
Sec. 22a-20. Procedure supplementary to other procedures. Intervening party. Sections 22a-14 to 22a-20, inclusive, shall be supplementary to existing administrative and regulatory procedures provided by law and in any action maintained under said sections, the court may remand the parties to such procedures. Nothing in this section shall prevent the granting of interim equitable relief where required and for as long as is necessary to protect the rights recognized herein. Any person entitled to maintain an action under said sections may intervene as a party in all such procedures. Nothing herein shall prevent the maintenance of an action, as provided in said sections, to protect the rights recognized herein, where existing administrative and regulatory procedures are found by the court to be inadequate for the protection of the rights. At the initiation of any person entitled to maintain an action under said sections, such procedures shall be reviewable in a court of competent jurisdiction to the extent necessary to protect the rights recognized herein. In any judicial review, the court shall be bound by the provisions, standards and procedures of said sections and may order that additional evidence be taken with respect to the environmental issues involved.
(1971, P.A. 96, S. 7; P.A. 06-196, S. 257.)
History: P.A. 06-196 made technical changes, effective June 7, 2006.
Cited. 170 C. 47; 175 C. 483; 184 C. 51; 192 C. 591; 204 C. 38; Id., 212; 212 C. 710; Id., 727; 215 C. 474; 218 C. 580; 220 C. 54; 222 C. 98; 226 C. 205; Id., 579; 234 C. 488; 237 C. 135; 239 C. 786. Section does not create independent cause of action. 291 C. 789. The use of the phrase “existing administrative and regulatory procedures” in section refers to administrative and regulatory procedures that are currently authorized or required by statute or regulation. 323 C. 668.
Cited. 17 CA 320; 30 CA 204; 41 CA 89.
Cited. 35 CS 145.