CHAPTER 439*
Sec. 22a-7. Cease and desist orders. Service. Hearings. Injunctions. (a) The commissioner, whenever he finds after investigation that any person is causing, engaging in or maintaining, or is about to cause, engage in or maintain, any condition or activity which, in his judgment, will result in or is likely to result in imminent and substantial damage to the environment, or to public health within the jurisdiction of the commissioner under the provisions of chapters 440, 441, 442, 445, 446a, 446c, 446d, 446j and 446k, or whenever he finds after investigation that there is a violation of the terms and conditions of a permit issued by him that is in his judgment substantial and continuous and it appears prejudicial to the interests of the people of the state to delay action until an opportunity for a hearing can be provided, or whenever he finds after investigation that any person is conducting, has conducted, or is about to conduct an activity which will result in or is likely to result in imminent and substantial damage to the environment, or to public health within the jurisdiction of the commissioner under the provisions of chapters 440, 441, 442, 445, 446a, 446c, 446d, 446j and 446k for which a license, as defined in section 4-166, is required under the provisions of chapter 440, 441, 442, 445, 446a, 446c, 446d, 446j or 446k without obtaining such license, may, without prior hearing, issue a cease and desist order in writing to such person to discontinue, abate or alleviate such condition or activity.
(b) The commissioner shall serve any cease and desist order issued pursuant to this section in accordance with the provisions of section 52-57. The commissioner may also cause a copy of the order to be posted upon property which is the subject of the order, and no action for trespass shall lie for such posting. A cease and desist order shall be binding upon all persons against whom it is issued, their agents and any independent contractor engaged by such persons.
(c) Upon receipt of such order such person shall immediately comply with such order. The commissioner shall, within ten days of the date of receipt of such order by all persons served with such order, hold a hearing to provide any such person an opportunity to be heard and show that such condition does not exist or such violation has not occurred or a license was not required or all required licenses were obtained. All briefs or legal memoranda to be presented in connection with such hearing shall be filed not later than ten days after such hearing. Such order shall remain in effect until fifteen days after the hearing within which time a new decision based on the hearing shall be made.
(d) The Attorney General, upon the request of the commissioner, may institute an action in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford to enjoin any person from violating a cease and desist order issued pursuant to this section and to compel compliance with such order.
(1971, P.A. 872, S. 8; P.A. 73-665, S. 4, 17; P.A. 83-69; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 91-301; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4–6; P.A. 98-209, S. 15.)
History: P.A. 73-665 allowed commissioner to issue cease and desist order if person is “about to cause, engage in or maintain” a questionable activity where previously such order could be issued only after a questionable activity was initiated, substituted “imminent and substantial” damage for “irreversible or irreparable” damage, and made other minor changes; P.A. 83-69 gave the commissioner authority to issue cease and desist orders for public health violations within his jurisdiction and for substantial and continuous permit violations; P.A. 91-301 divided section into Subsecs., adding provisions concerning the issuance and service of, as well as hearings related to and injunctions to enforce, cease and desist orders of the commissioner (Revisor's note: Pursuant to P.A. 88-230 and P.A. 90-98, the phrase “judicial district of Hartford” shall be substituted for “judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford”, effective September 1, 1991); P.A. 93-142 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1993, to September 1, 1996, effective June 14, 1993; P.A. 95-220 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1996, to September 1, 1998, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 98-209 amended Subsec. (a) to authorize cease and desist orders re pesticides and dams and reservoirs.
See Sec. 52-473a re court order enjoining or restraining enforcement of cease and desist order issued with respect to Ch. 446c.
Cited. 194 C. 677; 204 C. 38; Id., 212; 215 C. 82; Id., 616; 227 C. 545; 239 C. 124.