CHAPTER 439*
Sec. 22a-5a. Orders. Authority of commissioner to investigate. Except as otherwise provided, whenever any section in this title authorizes the commissioner to order a person to abate, correct or remedy any violation, condition, pollution or potential source of pollution, such order may require investigation, study, data gathering or monitoring as the commissioner deems appropriate to assure that the violation, condition or pollution is abated, corrected or remedied.
(P.A. 90-247, S. 5.)