CHAPTER 439*
Sec. 22a-1f. Exceptions. (a) Environmental impact evaluations need not be prepared for projects for which environmental statements have previously been prepared pursuant to other state or federal laws or regulations, provided all such statements shall be considered and reviewed as if they were prepared under sections 22a-1a to 22a-1f, inclusive.
(b) Environmental impact evaluations shall not be required for the extension of the project otherwise known as the Connecticut River Interceptor Sewer Project, or a project, as defined in subdivision (16) of section 10a-109c, which involves the conversion of an existing structure for educational rather than office or commercial use.
(c) A constituent unit of the state system of higher education may provide for environmental impact evaluations for any priority higher education facility project, as defined in section 4b-55, or for any higher education project involving an expenditure of not more than two million dollars, by (1) reviewing and filing the evaluation for such project with the Office of Policy and Management for its review pursuant to section 22a-1e, or (2) including such project in a cumulative environmental impact evaluation approved by the Office of Policy and Management.
(d) Notwithstanding section 22a-1b, any environmental impact evaluation completed for proposed improvements for the Rentschler Field Development shall be deemed to include any industrial reinvestment project, as defined in subdivision (8) of subsection (a) of section 32-4m, including, but not limited to, any such planned or proposed project, any segment of such project and any state-certified industrial reinvestment project, as defined in subdivision (12) of subsection (a) of section 32-4m.
(e) Environmental impact evaluations shall not be required for actions in furtherance of the implementation of any approved program, as defined in 15 CFR Part 700, for the construction of nuclear submarines if such approved program has been given the priority rating of DX in accordance with said part on or before the effective date of this section under the United States Department of Defense Defense Priorities and Allocations System.
(P.A. 73-562, S. 4, 8; P.A. 89-353, S. 4, 8; P.A. 91-230, S. 5, 17; P.A. 93-201, S. 10, 24; P.A. 95-230, S. 42, 45; P.A. 97-293, S. 25, 26; P.A. 99-26, S. 6, 39; 99-75, S. 12; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-4, S. 54, 58; P.A. 02-121, S. 5; P.A. 03-278, S. 81; P.A. 14-217, S. 226; P.A. 16-81, S. 13; P.A. 18-31, S. 24; 18-85, S. 7.)
History: P.A. 89-353 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and added Subsec. (b) exempting emergency correctional facility project from evaluations requirement; P.A. 91-230 added Subsec. (c) re priority higher education facility projects; P.A. 93-201 amended Subsec. (c) to include any higher education project involving an expenditure of not more than $2,000,000, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-230 amended Subsec. (b) to add UCONN 2000 projects, effective June 7, 1995; P.A. 97-293 made a technical change in Subsec. (b), effective July 1, 1997; P.A. 99-26 amended Subsec. (b) to exempt the Connecticut Juvenile Training School project, effective May 7, 1999; P.A. 99-75 repealed reference to “an emergency correctional facility project” in Subsec. (b); June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-4 amended Subsec. (b) by adding provision re Connecticut River Interceptor Sewer Project, effective July 1, 2001; P.A. 02-121 substituted “environmental impact evaluations” for “evaluations required by section 22a-1b” in Subsecs. (a) to (c) and substituted “cumulative environmental impact evaluation” for “cumulative environmental assessment” in Subsec. (c); P.A. 03-278 made a technical change in Subsec. (b), effective July 9, 2003; P.A. 14-217 added Subsec. (d) re environmental impact evaluation completed for proposed improvements for the Rentschler Field Development deemed to include any industrial reinvestment project, effective June 13, 2014; P.A. 16-81 made a technical change in Subsecs. (b) and (c), effective July 1, 2016; P.A. 18-31 amended Subsec. (b) to delete reference to the Connecticut Juvenile Training School project and to make a technical change, effective July 1, 2018; P.A. 18-85 added Subsec. (e) exempting certain nuclear submarine programs from environmental impact evaluations, effective June 6, 2018.
Cited. 184 C. 51; 204 C. 38; Id., 212.