CHAPTER 439*
Sec. 22a-5. Duties and powers of commissioner. The commissioner shall carry out the energy and environmental policies of the state and shall have all powers necessary and convenient to faithfully discharge this duty. In addition to and consistent with the environment policy of the state, the commissioner shall (1) promote and coordinate management of water, land and air resources to assure their protection, enhancement and proper allocation and utilization; (2) provide for the protection and management of plants, trees, fish, shellfish, wildlife and other animal life of all types, including the preservation of endangered species; (3) provide for the protection, enhancement and management of the public forests, parks, open spaces and natural area preserves; (4) provide for the protection, enhancement and management of inland, marine and coastal water resources, including, but not limited to, wetlands, rivers, estuaries and shorelines; (5) provide for the prevention and abatement of all water, land and air pollution including, but not limited to, that related to particulates, gases, dust, vapors, noise, radiation, odors, nutrients and cooled or heated liquids, gases and solids; (6) provide for control of pests and regulate the use, storage and disposal of pesticides and other chemicals which may be harmful to man, sea life, animals, plant life or natural resources; (7) regulate the disposal of solid waste and liquid waste, including but not limited to, domestic and industrial refuse, junk motor vehicles, litter and debris, which methods shall be consistent with sound health, scenic environmental quality and land use practices; (8) regulate the storage, handling and transportation of solids, liquids and gases which may cause or contribute to pollution; (9) provide for minimum state-wide standards for the mining, extraction, excavation or removal of earth materials of all types; (10) develop a comprehensive energy plan for the state; (11) transition the state to cleaner, more diverse and sustainable sources of energy; and (12) create opportunities for innovation and technological advances in conserving energy and reducing costs.
(1971, P.A. 872, S. 6; P.A. 11-80, S. 56.)
History: P.A. 11-80 added requirement that commissioner carry out the energy policies of the state, made technical changes and added Subdiv. (10) re development of a comprehensive energy plan for the state, Subdiv. (11) re transition to cleaner, more diverse and sustainable sources of energy and Subdiv. (12) re creation of opportunities for innovation and technological advances in conserving energy and reducing costs, effective July 1, 2011.
Cited. 204 C. 38; Id., 212; 226 C. 737; 227 C. 545; 238 C. 216.