CHAPTER 439*
Sec. 22a-1. Policy of the state. The General Assembly finds that the growing population and expanding economy of the state have had a profound impact on the life-sustaining natural environment. The air, water, land and other natural resources, taken for granted since the settlement of the state, are now recognized as finite and precious. It is now understood that human activity must be guided by and in harmony with the system of relationships among the elements of nature. Therefore the General Assembly hereby declares that the policy of the state of Connecticut is to conserve, improve and protect its natural resources and environment and to control air, land and water pollution in order to enhance the health, safety and welfare of the people of the state. It shall further be the policy of the state to improve and coordinate the environmental plans, functions, powers and programs of the state, in cooperation with the federal government, regions, local governments, other public and private organizations and concerned individuals, and to manage the basic resources of air, land and water to the end that the state may fulfill its responsibility as trustee of the environment for the present and future generations.
(1971, P.A. 872, S. 1.)
Cited. 184 C. 51; 204 C. 38; Id., 212; 212 C. 727; 227 C. 71; Id., 175; 235 C. 448.
Cited. 12 CA 47; 41 CA 120.
State's alleged failure to conduct an environmental impact evaluation prior to transfer is not a per se violation of statute that would grant plaintiffs standing under Sec. 22a-16. 51 CS 590.