CHAPTER 439*
Sec. 22a-15. Declaration of policy. It is hereby found and declared that there is a public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state of Connecticut and that each person is entitled to the protection, preservation and enhancement of the same. It is further found and declared that it is in the public interest to provide all persons with an adequate remedy to protect the air, water and other natural resources from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction.
(1971, P.A. 96, S. 2.)
Cited. 170 C. 47; 175 C. 483; 184 C. 51; 192 C. 591; 197 C. 134; 204 C. 38; Id., 212; 212 C. 710; Id., 727; 215 C. 474; 218 C. 580; 220 C. 54; 222 C. 98; 226 C. 205; Id., 579; 233 C. 486; 234 C. 488; 235 C. 448; 237 C. 135; 239 C. 786.
Cited. 30 CA 204; 41 CA 89; Id., 120.
Cited. 35 CS 145. There is a “public trust” in the natural resources of our state and each person is entitled to their “protection, preservation, and enhancement”. 48 CS 594.