CHAPTER 439*
Sec. 22a-16a. Supplemental environmental projects or financial contributions in lieu of penalty for environmental violations. In any action brought by the Attorney General under section 22a-16 or under any provision of this title which provides for a civil or criminal penalty for a violation of such provision, the court, in lieu of any other penalties, damages or costs awarded, or in addition to a reduced penalty, damages or costs awarded, may order the defendant (1) to provide for the restoration of any natural resource or the investigation, remediation or mitigation of any environmental pollution on or at any real property which resource or property are unrelated to such action, (2) to provide for any other project approved by the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection for the enhancement of environmental protection or conservation of natural resources, (3) to make a financial contribution to an academic or government-funded research project related to environmental protection or conservation of natural resources, or (4) to make a financial contribution to the Special Contaminated Property Remediation and Insurance Fund established under section 22a-133t provided the total aggregate amount of all contributions to said fund under this section shall not exceed one million dollars per fiscal year. No defendant carrying out any order under this section may claim or represent that its expenses in so doing constitute ordinary business expenses or charitable contributions or any other type of expense other than a penalty for a violation of the environmental laws.
(P.A. 95-218, S. 15; P.A. 96-250, S. 1, 7; P.A. 98-134, S. 2; P.A. 11-80, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 96-250 added Subdiv. (4) re contributions to Special Contaminated Property Remediation and Insurance Fund, effective July 1, 1996; (Revisor's note: In 1997 the word “to” was added editorially by the Revisors after the Subdiv. indicators “(3)” and “(4)” for consistency); P.A. 98-134 expanded scope of projects to include investigation of pollution and made a technical change; pursuant to P.A. 11-80, “Commissioner of Environmental Protection” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection”, effective July 1, 2011.
Trial court properly concluded that corporate officer was personally liable for cutting trees. 275 C. 105.