CHAPTER 399a*
Sec. 20-417d. Copy of certificate and written disclosure notice to be provided to consumers. Advertising requirements. Contact by prospective consumers. Prohibited acts. (a) A new home construction contractor shall (1) prior to entering into a contract with a consumer for new home construction, provide to the consumer a copy of the new home construction contractor's certificate of re
* * *
(2) WHETHER THE CONTRACTOR WILL HOLD YOU HARMLESS FOR WORK PERFORMED BY ANY SUBCONTRACTOR HIRED BY THE CONTRACTOR, AND
(3) THE INSTALLATION OF AN AUTOMATIC FIRE EXTINGUISHING SYSTEM.
THIS NOTICE DOES NOT CONTAIN AN EXHAUSTIVE LIST OF THE INQUIRIES YOU SHOULD MAKE BEFORE CONTRACTING WITH A NEW HOME CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION TO ASSIST YOU IN YOUR SELECTION OF A NEW HOME CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR MAY BE OBTAINED BY CONTACTING THE CONNECTICUT DEPARTMENT OF CONSUMER PROTECTION.”
(d) No person shall: (1) Present, or attempt to present as such person's own, the certificate of another; (2) knowingly give false evidence of a material nature to the commissioner for the purpose of procuring a certificate; (3) represent such person falsely as, or impersonate, a registered new home construction contractor; (4) use or attempt to use a certificate which has expired or been suspended or revoked; (5) engage in the business of a new home construction contractor or hold himself or herself out as a new home construction contractor without having a current certificate of registration under sections 20-417a to 20-417j, inclusive; (6) represent in any manner that such person's registration constitutes an endorsement of the quality of such person's work or of such person's competency by the commissioner; or (7) fail to refund a deposit paid to a new home construction contractor not later than ten days after a written request mailed or delivered to the new home construction contractor's last-known address, if (A) the consumer has complied with the terms of the written contract up to the time of the request, (B) no substantial portion of the contracted work has been performed at the time of the request, (C) more than thirty days has elapsed since the starting date specified in the written contract or more than thirty days has elapsed since the date of the contract if such contract does not specify a starting date, and (D) the new home construction contractor has failed to provide a reasonable explanation to the consumer concerning such contractor's failure to perform a substantial portion of the contracted work. For purposes of this subdivision, “substantial portion of the contracted work” includes, but is not limited to, work performed by the new home construction contractor to (i) secure permits and approvals, (ii) redraft plans or obtain engineer, architect, surveyor or other approvals for changes requested by the consumer or made necessary by site conditions discovered after the contract is executed, (iii) schedule site work or arrange for other contractors to perform services related to the construction of the consumer's new home, and (iv) do any other work referred to in the contract as a “substantial portion of the contracted work”.
(P.A. 99-246, S. 4; P.A. 00-132, S. 4, 6; P.A. 01-195, S. 85, 181; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-3, S. 93; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(d); P.A. 04-169, S. 17; 04-189, S. 1; P.A. 06-73, S. 6; P.A. 09-18, S. 1.)
* * *