Cited. 207 C. 674; 242 C. 1.
Sec. 20-204a. Allegations of wrongdoing, investigation by department. Disclosure to complainant. (a) The department shall investigate each allegation of any act or omission by a veterinarian specified in section 20-202. The investigation shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of section 19a-14 to determine if probable cause exists to issue a statement of charges and to institute proceedings against the veterinarian. Such investigation shall be concluded not later than twelve months from the date the allegation is submitted to the department.
(b) Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this section, the investigation shall be confidential and not subject to disclosure under section 1-210 and no person may disclose knowledge of the investigation to a third party unless the veterinarian requests that the investigation be open, except that the department shall provide information to the person who filed the complaint pursuant to subdivision (12) of subsection (a) of section 19a-14.
(c) If the department makes a finding of no probable cause to take action under section 20-202 or fails to make a finding within the twelve-month period required by subsection (a) of this section, the allegation submitted pursuant to subsection (a) of this section and the entire record of the investigation may remain confidential and no person shall disclose knowledge of such investigation to a third party unless the veterinarian requests that it be open, except that the department shall provide information to the person who filed the complaint pursuant to subdivision (12) of subsection (a) of section 19a-14.
(d) If the department makes a finding that there is probable cause to take action under section 20-202, the allegation submitted pursuant to subsection (a) of this section and the entire record of such investigation shall be deemed a public record, in accordance with section 1-210.
(P.A. 98-166, S. 1, 9; P.A. 17-168, S. 1; P.A. 21-121, S. 21.)
History: P.A. 98-166 effective June 4, 1998; P.A. 17-168 amended Subsec. (b) by adding provision re owner of animal that is subject of investigation not deemed to be third party to investigation for purposes of disclosure; P.A. 21-121 amended Subsec. (b) by deleting provision re owner of animal that is subject of investigation not deemed to be third party to investigation for purposes of disclosure and adding provision re disclosure of information to person who filed complaint, amended Subsec. (c) by adding provision re disclosure of information to person who filed complaint and making a technical change.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |