*See Sec. 7-568 re additional property tax to pay current year's expenses.
Sec. 12-88. When property otherwise taxable may be completely or partially exempted. Real property belonging to, or held in trust for, any organization mentioned in subdivision (7), (10), (11), (13), (14), (15), (16) or (18) of section 12-81, which real property is so held for one or more of the purposes stated in the applicable subdivision, and from which real property no rents, profits or income are derived, shall be exempt from taxation though not in actual use therefor by reason of the absence of suitable buildings and improvements thereon, if the construction of such buildings or improvements is in progress. The real property belonging to, or held in trust for, any such organization, not used exclusively for carrying out one or more of such purposes but leased, rented or otherwise used for other purposes, shall not be exempt. If a portion only of any lot or building belonging to, or held in trust for, any such organization is used exclusively for carrying out one or more of such purposes, such lot or building shall be so exempt only to the extent of the portion so used and the remaining portion shall be subject to taxation.
(1949 Rev., S. 1763.)
Cited. 119 C. 57; 125 C. 59. Property used as residence for teachers is used for “other purposes”. 138 C. 347. Cited. 144 C. 206. Burden is on claimant to file report establishing its right to exemption. 158 C. 138. Apartment used exclusively to house medical personnel in close proximity to hospital is tax-exempt despite fact rent is collected from the tenants. 160 C. 370. Cited. 169 C. 454; 172 C. 439. Prior cases misread Sec. 12-81 to require that the property for which tax exemption is sought produce no rent, profits or income, and restriction relating to “rents, profits or income” is only relevant if the property is not being used for charitable or other exempt purpose by reason of the absence of suitable buildings or improvements thereon, if construction of such buildings or improvements is in progress; property taxes may be apportioned based on the physical use of the subject property, but where charitable and noncharitable aspects of nonprofit skilled nursing facility are fully integrated and intertwined, the facility does not qualify for apportionment. 290 C. 695.
Cited. 2 CA 152; 9 CA 448.
Burden on plaintiff to show property used exclusively for one of the purposes specified. 4 CS 459. Monthly payment made by inmate or Department of Correction to halfway house is not rent, but is in furtherance of charitable purpose of providing inmates transition into society. 47 CS 520.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |