CHAPTER 203*
Sec. 12-63. Rule of valuation. Depreciation schedules. (a) The present true and actual value of land classified as farm land pursuant to section 12-107c, as forest land pursuant to section 12-107d, as open space land pursuant to section 12-107e, or as maritime heritage land pursuant to section 12-107g shall be based upon its current use without regard to neighborhood land use of a more intensive nature, provided in no event shall the present true and actual value of open space land be less than it would be if such open space land comprised a part of a tract or tracts of land classified as farm land pursuant to section 12-107c. The present true and actual value of all other property shall be deemed by all assessors and boards of assessment appeals to be the fair market value thereof and not its value at a forced or auction sale.
(b) (1) For the purposes of this subsection, (A) “electronic data processing equipment” means computers, printers, peripheral computer equipment, bundled software and any computer-based equipment acting as a computer, as defined in Section 168 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended; (B) “leased personal property” means tangible personal property which is the subject of a written or oral lease or loan on the assessment date, or any such property which has been so leased or loaned by the then current owner of such property for three or more of the twelve months preceding such assessment date; and (C) “original selling price” means the price at which tangible personal property is most frequently sold in the year that it was manufactured.
(2) Any municipality may, by ordinance, adopt the provisions of this subsection to be applicable for the assessment year commencing October first of the assessment year in which a revaluation of all real property required pursuant to section 12-62 is performed in such municipality, and for each assessment year thereafter. If so adopted, the present true and actual value of tangible personal property, other than motor vehicles, shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of this subsection. If such property is purchased, its true and actual value
* * *
(9) With respect to any personal property which is prohibited by law from being sold, the present true and actual value of such property shall be established with respect to such property's original manufactured cost increased by a ratio the numerator of which is the total proceeds from the manufacturer's salable equipment sold and the denominator of which is the total cost of the manufacturer's salable equipment sold. Such value shall then be depreciated in accordance with the appropriate schedule in this subsection.
(10) The schedules of depreciation set forth in subdivisions (3) to (6), inclusive, of this subsection shall not be used with respect to videotapes, horses or other taxable livestock or electric cogenerating equipment.
(11) If the assessor determines that the value of any item of personal property, other than a motor vehicle, produced by the application of the schedules set forth in this subsection does not accurately reflect the present true and actual value of such item, the assessor shall adjust such value to reflect the present true and actual value of such item.
(12) Nothing in this subsection shall prevent any taxpayer from appealing any assessment made pursuant to this subsection if such assessment does not accurately reflect the present true and actual value of any item of such taxpayer's personal property.
(1949 Rev., S. 1747; 1963, P.A. 490, S. 9; P.A. 96-171, S. 9, 16; P.A. 99-290, S. 1, 2; P.A. 00-230, S. 2; P.A. 02-103, S. 53; P.A. 06-83, S. 11; 06-196, S. 287; P.A. 07-127, S. 2; P.A. 11-61, S. 1; P.A. 22-118, S. 500.)
History: 1963 act made special provisions for farm, forest and open space land; P.A. 96-171 replaced “boards of tax review” with “boards of assessment appeals”, effective May 31, 1996; P.A. 99-290 added new Subsec. (b) re optional depreciation schedules for personal property and designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a), effective June 15, 1999; P.A. 00-230 made a technical correction in Subsec. (b)(10); P.A. 02-103 made a technical change in Subsec. (b)(3)(A); P.A. 06-83 added Subsec. (c) re depreciation rules for machinery and equipment, effective July 1, 2006; P.A. 06-196 made technical changes in Subsec. (c)(1), effective July 1, 2006; P.A. 07-127 added reference to maritime heritage land in Subsec. (a), effective July 1, 2007; P.A. 11-61 deleted former Subsec. (c) re depreciation rules for
* * *