CHAPTER 203*
Sec. 12-40. Notice requiring declaration of personal property. The assessors in each town, except as otherwise specially provided by law, shall, on or before the fifteenth day of October annually, post on the signposts therein, if any, or at some other exterior place near the office of the town clerk, or publish in a newspaper published in such town or, if no newspaper is published in such town, then in any newspaper published in the state having a general circulation in such town, a notice requiring all persons therein liable to pay taxes to bring in a declaration of the taxable personal property belonging to them on the first day of October in that year in accordance with section 12-41 and the taxable personal property for which a declaration is required in accordance with section 12-43.
(1949 Rev., S. 1717; P.A. 84-146, S. 6; P.A. 99-189, S. 1, 20; P.A. 22-110, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 84-146 included a reference to posting of notice on a place other than a signpost; P.A. 99-189 replaced list with declaration, effective June 23, 1999, and applicable to assessment years of municipalities commencing on or after October 1, 1999; P.A. 22-110 replaced “section 12-42” with “section 12-41”.
Personal property in hands of executors, administrators or trustees. 30 C. 402; 38 C. 443. Same in hands of receivers of insolvent corporations. 61 C. 112; 82 C. 411. Obligation to bring in list is personal to each taxpayer. 81 C. 644. Commencement of condemnation proceedings to take property no excuse for failure to file list. 88 C. 76. Cited. 147 C. 308; 210 C. 233; 240 C. 422.