CHAPTER 203*
Sec. 12-95a. Exemption of merchandise in transit in warehouses. (a) As used in this section, “public commercial storage warehouse” or “public wharf” means any warehouse, dock or port facility operated by any person engaged in the business of storing as a bailee for hire and for profit; a public commercial storage warehouse, dock or port shall be deemed to be operated by a person engaged in the business of storing as bailee for hire and for profit if such person has not fewer than three customers in such business, if he has not received from any one bailor more than seventy per cent of his gross revenue for the preceding fiscal year and if he has not utilized more than seventy per cent of his available space for the storage of merchandise of any one bailor during such preceding fiscal year.
(b) Merchandise shipped into the state and placed in storage, in the name of or for the account of the producer or manufacturer, in the original package, in a public commercial storage warehouse or on a public wharf shall, while so in storage, be considered in transit and not subject to taxation.
(c) Merchandise produced or manufactured in this state, when in a public commercial storage warehouse or on a public wharf in this state in the custody of the operator of such warehouse or wharf, which merchandise is intended for shipment and is shipped directly from such warehouse or wharf to a destination outside this state in the same package or container in which stored in such warehouse or such wharf, while so in storage, shall be considered in transit and exempt from personal property taxation. The operator of such commercial public warehouse or public wharf shall maintain separate records of all goods so stored which are shipped within the state and which are subject to taxes. For the purposes of this section, merchandise shall be deemed to have been shipped directly to a destination outside this state if such merchandise was transferred directly to the custody of a person who was then the operator of a commercial public storage warehouse or public wharf and was shipped directly to a destination outside this state from his custody.
(d) No exemption shall be granted under the provisions of this section for any merchandise stored in a public commercial storage warehouse or public wharf if the owner, purchaser, consignee or consignor of such merchandise is the owner, lessee or operator of such warehouse or wharf or any portion thereof.
(February, 1965, P.A. 603, S. 1–4.)
Plaintiff, who imported lumber and stored it at New Haven terminal until sales of less than cargo shipment units were effected to customers in Connecticut and Massachusetts, was not found to be a “producer” and was not entitled to a claimed exemption under Subsec. (b). 28 CS 140.