CHAPTER 203*
Sec. 12-81. Exemptions. The following-described property shall be exempt from taxation:
(1) Property of the United States. Property belonging to, or held in trust for, the United States, the taxation of which has not been authorized by Congress;
* * *
(6) Property of volunteer fire companies and property devoted to public use. The property of any volunteer fire company used for fire protection or for other public purposes, if such company receives any annual appropriation from the town; and, as long as the owner thereof makes only a nominal charge not in excess of twenty-five dollars annually for its use, property not owned by a Connecticut municipality wherein the same is situated, provided such property is exclusively used by the public in lieu of public property which would otherwise be required, as authorized by any general statute or special act;
(7) Property used for scientific, educational, literary, historical, charitable or open space land preservation purposes. Exception. (A) Subject to the provisions of sections 12-87 and 12-88, the real property of, or held in trust for, a corporation organized exclusively for scientific, educational, literary, historical or charitable purposes or for two or more such purposes and used exclusively for carrying out one or more of such purposes or for the purpose of preserving open space land, as defined in section 12-107b, for any of the uses specified in said section, that is owned by any such corporation, and the personal property of, or held in trust for, any such corporation, provided (i) any officer, member or employee thereof does not receive or at any future time shall not receive any pecuniary profit from the operations thereof, except reasonable compensation for services in effecting one or more of such purposes or as proper beneficiary of its strictly charitable purposes, and (ii) in 1965, and quadrennially thereafter, a statement shall be filed on or before November first with the assessor or board of assessors of any town, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough, in which any of its property claimed to be exempt is situated. Such statement shall be filed on a form provided by such assessor or board of assessors. Such form shall be posted on the Internet web site of such assessor or board of assessors, if applicable. The real property
* * *
12-87 and 12-88, any other tangible property used for cemetery purposes shall not be exempt, unless (a) such tangible property is exclusively so used, and (b) no officer, member or employee of the organization owning such property receives or, at any future time, shall receive any pecuniary profit from the cemetery operations thereof except reasonable compensation for services in the conduct of its cemetery affairs, and (c) in 1965, and quadrennially thereafter, a statement on forms prepared by the assessor shall be filed on or before the last day required by law for the filing of assessment returns with the local board of assessors of any town, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough, in which any of its property claimed to be exempt is situated;
(12) Personal property of religious organizations devoted to religious or charitable use. Personal property within the state owned by, or held in trust for, a Connecticut religious organization, whether or not incorporated, if the principal or income is used or appropriated for religious or charitable purposes or both;
(13) Houses of religious worship. Subject to the provisions of section 12-88, houses of religious worship, the land on which they stand, their pews, furniture and equipment owned by, or held in trust for the use of, any religious organization;
(14) Property of religious organizations used for certain purposes. Subject to the provisions of section 12-88, real property and its equipment owned by, or held in trust for, any religious organization and exclusively used as a school, a daycare facility, a Connecticut nonprofit camp or recreational facility for religious purposes, a parish house, an orphan asylum, a home for children, a thrift shop, the proceeds of which are used for charitable purposes, a reformatory or an infirmary or for two or more of such purposes;
* * *
(F) For assessment years commencing on and after October 1, 2015, any municipality may, by vote of its legislative body or, in a municipality where the legislative body is a town meeting, by vote of the board of selectmen, abate up to one hundred per cent of the property taxes due for any tax year, for not longer than the term of the power purchase agreement, with respect to any Class I renewable energy source, as defined in section 16-1, that is the subject of such power purchase agreement approved by the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority pursuant to section 16a-3f;
(58) Property leased to charitable, religious or nonprofit organization. Subject to authorization of the exemption by ordinance in any municipality, any real or personal property leased to a charitable, religious or nonprofit organization, exempt from taxation for federal income tax purposes, provided such property is used exclusively for the purposes of such charitable, religious or nonprofit organization and not otherwise exempt under this section;
(59) Manufacturing facility in distressed municipality, targeted investment community, enterprise zone or airport development zone. Designated manufacturing plant. Service facility. (a) With respect to assessment years commencing on or after October 1, 2012, any manufacturing facility, as defined in section 32-9p, acquired, constructed, substantially renovated or expanded on or after July 1, 1978, in a distressed municipality, as defined in said section, in a targeted investment community, as defined in section 32-222, in an enterprise zone designated pursuant to section 32-70 or in an airport development zone established pursuant to section 32-75d and for which an eligibility certificate has been issued by the Department of Economic and Community Development, and any manufacturing plant designated by the Commissioner of Economic and Community Development under subsection (a) of section 32-75c as follows: To the extent of eighty per cent of its valuation for purposes of assessment in each of the five full assessment years
* * *