CHAPTER 203*
Sec. 12-65c. Deferral of increased assessments due to rehabilitation: Definitions. As used in sections 12-65c to 12-65f, inclusive:
(a) “Rehabilitation area” means any municipality, or a part thereof, that contains one or more properties that are deteriorated, deteriorating, substandard or detrimental to the safety, health, welfare or general economic well-being of the community;
(b) “Rehabilitation” means the improvement or repair of a structure or facilities appurtenant thereto, exclusive of general maintenance or minor repairs.
(P.A. 73-558, S. 1; P.A. 13-246, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 13-246 amended Subdiv. (a) by redefining “rehabilitation area”.
Cited. 17 CA 166.