CHAPTER 203*
Sec. 12-53. Addition of omitted property. Audits. Penalty. (a) For purposes of this section: (1) “Omitted property” means property for which complete information is not included in the declaration required to be filed by law with respect to (A) the total number and type of all items subject to taxation, (B) the true original cost and year acquired of all such items, or (C) on or after October 1, 2023, the manufacturer's suggested retail price of a motor vehicle plus any applicable after-market alterations to such motor vehicle, (2) “books”, “papers”, “documents” and “other records” includes, but is not limited to, federal tax forms relating to the acquisition and cost of fixed assets, general ledgers, balance sheets, disbursement ledgers, fixed asset and depreciation schedules, financial statements, invoices, operating expense reports, capital and operating leases, conditional sales agreements and building or leasehold ledgers, and (3) “designee of an assessor” means a Connecticut municipal assessor certified in accordance with subsection (b) of section 12-40a, a certified public accountant, a revaluation company certified in accordance with section 12-2c for the valuation of personal property, or an individual certified as a revaluation company employee in accordance with section 12-2b for the valuation of personal property.
(b) During the period prescribed by law for the completion of their duties the assessor or board of assessors of each town shall add to the declaration of each taxpayer any taxable property which they have reason to believe is owned by such taxpayer and has been omitted from such declaration. The property so added shall be assessed at the percentage of the actual valuation thereof, as determined by the assessor or board of assessors in accordance with the provisions of sections 12-63 and 12-71, from the best information the assessor or board of assessors can obtain, and twenty-five per cent of the assessment of such omitted property shall be added thereto. The assessor or board of assessors shall notify such person, in accordance with section 12-55, of any such increase in the assessed valuation.
(c) (1) The assessor or board of assessors may perform an audit or require a designee of the assessor to perform an audit of any personal property required to be declared pursuant to section 12-40 or section 12-43. The assessor shall give notice in writing to the owner, custodian or other person having knowledge of any such property or the valuation thereof, of the time and place of such audit with respect to such property. Such notice shall be placed in the hands of such person or left at such person's usual place of residence or business or shall be sent to such person by registered or certified mail at the last-known place of residence or business not later than three years following the assessment date for which such declaration was required to be filed. Such notice shall direct the person named therein to appear before the assessor or board of assessors, or before a designee of said assessor, with books of account, papers, documents and other records for examination under oath relative to any such property or the valuation thereof. The methodologies used to determine the value of such property during such audit shall remain consistent with the methodologies requested by the assessor to determine the value
* * *