*See Sec. 7-568 re additional property tax to pay current year's expenses.
Sec. 12-115. Addition to grand list by board of assessment appeals. The board of assessment appeals in any town or city may, within three months from the date prescribed by law for the completion of its duties, as set forth in section 12-111, add to the grand list of a town any taxable property which has been omitted by the assessor or board of assessors or the board of assessment appeals, which shall reflect for each owner of such property, an assessment at seventy per cent of the present true and actual value of such owner's taxable property from the best information that it can obtain, and if the owner failed to file the declaration as prescribed by law, shall add thereto twenty-five per cent of such assessment. Such board of assessment appeals shall mail to such owner at the last-known address of the owner, postage paid, within one week after the completion of such supplemental additions to the grand list, a written or printed notice to appear before such board at a stated time and place and show cause why such property should not be added to such grand list. Any person aggrieved by the action of such board may, within two months from the time of such action, have the same right of appeal to the Superior Court as provided by section 12-117a. The authority designated by section 12-130 shall make and sign a rate bill for such supplemental additions to the grand list and a warrant with respect to such additions which shall be forwarded by the tax collector to such person, and such collector shall have the same powers for the collection of the tax based on such supplemental additions to such list as for the collection of other taxes.
(1949 Rev., S. 1799; 1957, P.A. 673, S. 10; P.A. 76-436, S. 305, 681; P.A. 86-102, S. 1, 2; P.A. 87-245, S. 7, 10; P.A. 95-283, S. 54, 68; P.A. 99-189, S. 15, 20.)
History: P.A. 76-436 substituted superior court for court of common pleas, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 86-102 added provision that a supplemental list of taxable property omitted from the list of the owner thereof, and prepared for such owner by the board of tax review, shall be determined at 70% of present true and actual value and 10% of such value shall be added only if the owner failed to file such list; P.A. 87-245 increased penalty from 10% to 25%, effective June 1, 1987, and applicable to assessment years of municipalities commencing on or after October 1, 1987; P.A. 95-283 replaced board of tax review with board of assessment appeals and made technical changes, effective July 6, 1995; P.A. 99-189 made technical changes re “declaration” and provided that tax collector forward rate bill for supplemental additions, effective June 23, 1999, and applicable to assessment years of municipalities commencing on or after October 1, 1999.
Performance of duty may be compelled by mandamus. 103 C. 614. Board is not agent of town under section; its duties are administrative. 107 C. 700. Assessors cannot defend mandamus on ground board subsequently held property left out of list not taxable. 108 C. 259. Where mandamus brought to compel board to add omitted property, it is defense that board had in exercise of honest discretion held property not taxable. 111 C. 427. Cited. 165 C. 546; 220 C. 335.
Cited. 29 CA 97.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |