CHAPTER 203*
Sec. 12-121f. Validations re assessment lists. (a) An assessment list in any town, city or borough is not invalid as to the taxpayers of the taxing district as a whole because the assessor committed any one or more of the errors or omissions listed in subdivisions (1) to (15), inclusive, of this subsection unless an action contesting the validity of the assessment list is brought within four months after the assessment date and the plaintiff establishes that the assessor's error or omission will produce a substantial injustice to the taxpayers as a whole:
* * *
(7) The assessor failed to sign any assessment list, or did not sign the assessment list of a town, city or borough collectively but signed the assessment list individually for districts in the town, city or borough;
(8) The assessor failed, as required by subsection (a) of section 12-55, to arrange an assessment list in alphabetical order, or to lodge the list in the required office on or before the day designated by law, or at all;
(9) The assessor decreased valuations after the day on which the assessment list was lodged or was required by law to be lodged in the required office, but before the date on which the abstract of such list was transmitted or was required to be transmitted to the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management;
(10) The assessor failed, as required by section 12-42, to fill out a list for any person or corporation that failed to return a required list;
(11) The assessor incorrectly made an assessment list abstract required by subsection (a) of section 12-55;
(12) The assessor failed to compare, sign, return, date or make oath to an abstract of an assessment list of his or her town, as required by law, or omitted from an abstract any part of the list of any person;
(13) The assessor did not take the oath required by law;
(14) The assessor failed to return to a district clerk an assessment list of the district assessment; or
(15) The assessor omitted from the assessment list the taxable property of any person or corporation liable to pay taxes.
(b) An assessment list in any town, city or borough is not invalid as to the taxpayers of the taxing district as a whole because the board of assessment appeals or a member or members of the board committed any one or more of the errors or omissions listed in subdivisions (1) to (6), inclusive, of this subsection unless an action contesting the validity of the assessment list is brought within four months after the assessment date and the plaintiff establishes that the error or omission will produce a substantial injustice to the taxpayers as a whole:
(1) A member or members of the board of assessment appeals did not take the oath required by law;
(2) The board of assessment appeals failed to give notice of the times and places of the meetings as required by section 12-110;
(3) The board of assessment appeals held its first meeting on some day other than the day provided by section 12-110;
(4) The board of assessment appeals added to the list of any person or corporation any item of taxable property actually owned by the person or corporation without giving the notice required by section 12-111 or 12-115;
(5) The board of assessment appeals increased the list of any person or corporation, or added to the assessment list the name of any person or corporation, without giving such person or corporation the notice required by section 12-111 or 12-115, and the amount of such list is not excessive or unjust; or
(6) Any assessment list or abstract thereof is not signed by a member acting on behalf of the board of assessment appeals after having been examined and corrected by the board of assessment appeals.
(c) A tax laid and imposed in any town, city or borough is not invalid as to the taxpayers of the taxing district as a whole because of any one or more of the errors or omissions listed in subdivisions (1) to (5), inclusive, of this subsection unless an action contesting the validity of the tax is brought within four months after the tax is imposed and the plaintiff establishes that the error or omission will produce a substantial injustice to the taxpayers as a whole:
(1) The abstract of an assessment list was not transmitted to the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management when required;
(2) The proper authorities voted to levy a tax, but failed to fix the time when such tax should become due, and the tax collector has given notice that the taxes were to become due at a certain time;
(3) A rate bill or a bill for taxes for the collection of any tax was not made under the hands of the proper authority according to law;
(4) The selectmen of any town made their rate bill from an assessment list made and corrected by the assessor and board of assessment appeals and lodged in the town clerk's office and disregarded any illegal alteration in the list made after the list and abstract were completed and lodged in the town clerk's office; or
(5) A mistake, irregularity or omission occurred in any of the steps preparatory to the issuance of a rate bill or bill for taxes for any tax, or in the preparation or issuance of such a rate bill or bill for taxes, or in the warrant for collection thereof, provided such mistake, irregularity or omission is not shown by the taxpayer to have made his or her tax materially greater and that notice of the bill has been given to the taxpayer.
(P.A. 99-238, S. 1, 8; P.A. 00-84, S. 3, 6; P.A. 22-110, S. 9.)
History: P.A. 99-238 effective July 1, 2000 (Revisor's note: In Subsec. (a), the phrase “subdivisions (1) through (15)” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “subdivisions (1) to (15), inclusive,” for consistency with customary statutory usage); P.A. 00-84 revised effective date of P.A. 99-238 to specify applicability of section as amended by that act to errors, irregularities and omissions occurring on or after January 1, 1999, effective July 1, 2000; P.A. 22-110 amended Subsec. (a) to replace “section 12-42” with “section 12-41” and make a technical change in Subdiv. (3) and replace “section 12-42” with “section 12-63” in Subdiv. (6).
* * *