CHAPTER 203*
Sec. 12-119. Remedy when property wrongfully assessed. When it is claimed that a tax has been laid on property not taxable in the town or city in whose tax list such property was set, or that a tax laid on property was computed on an assessment which, under all the circumstances, was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of such property, the owner thereof or any lessee thereof whose lease has been recorded as provided in section 47-19 and who is bound under the terms of his lease to pay real property taxes, prior to the payment of such tax, may, in addition to the other remedies provided by law, make application for relief to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated. Such application may be made within one year from the date as of which the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation and shall be served and returned in the same manner as is required in the case of a summons in a civil action, and the pendency of such application shall not suspend action upon the tax against the applicant. In all such actions, the Superior Court shall have power to grant such relief upon such terms and in such manner and form as to justice and equity appertains, and costs may be taxed at the discretion of the court. If such assessment is reduced by said court, the applicant shall be reimbursed by the town or city for any overpayment of taxes in accordance with the judgment of said court.
(1949 Rev., S. 1801; February, 1965, P.A. 65, S. 3; P.A. 76-436, S. 306, 681; P.A. 78-280, S. 1, 127; P.A. 81-472, S. 126, 159.)
History: 1965 act allowed applications for relief by lessees who, according to terms of lease, are responsible for property tax payments; P.A. 76-436 substituted superior court for court of common pleas and included reference to judicial districts, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 78-280 deleted reference to counties; P.A. 81-472 made technical changes.
Codifies common law rule; applies to unpaid taxes existing at time of passage even though time to appeal from doings of board had expired. 101 C. 390, 392. Methods of valuation. 122 C. 230. In action against him to collect tax, taxpayer cannot contest valuation; must seek relief under this section or Sec. 12-111 et seq. 123 C. 548. “Laid” means “imposed”. 124 C. 407. Section is for relief against illegal
* * *