*See Sec. 7-568 re additional property tax to pay current year's expenses.
Sec. 12-81. Exemptions. The following-described property shall be exempt from taxation:
(1) Property of the United States. Property belonging to, or held in trust for, the United States, the taxation of which has not been authorized by Congress;
* * *
town, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough, in which any of its property claimed to be exempt is situated. Such statement shall be filed on a form provided by such assessor or board of assessors. Such form shall be posted on the Internet web site of such assessor or board of assessors, if applicable. The real property shall be eligible for the exemption regardless of whether it is used by another corporation organized exclusively for scientific, educational, literary, historical or charitable purposes or for two or more such purposes;
(B) On and after October 1, 2022, housing subsidized, in whole or in part, by federal, state or local government and housing for persons or families of low and moderate income shall not constitute a charitable purpose under this section. As used in this subdivision, “housing” shall not include real property used for housing belonging to, or held in trust for, any corporation organized exclusively for charitable purposes and exempt from taxation for federal income tax purposes, the primary use of which property is one or more of the following: (i) An orphanage; (ii) a drug or alcohol treatment or rehabilitation facility; (iii) housing for persons who are homeless, persons with a mental health disorder, persons with intellectual or physical disability or victims of domestic violence; (iv) housing for ex-offenders or for individuals participating in a program sponsored by the state Department of Correction or Judicial Branch; or (v) short-term housing operated by a charitable organization where the average length of stay is less than six months. The operation of such housing, including the receipt of any rental payments, by such charitable organization shall be deemed to be an exclusively charitable purpose. For the purposes of this subdivision, payments made by federal, state or local government for the treatment, support or care of individuals housed in the real property described in
* * *
is acquired, subject to the provisions of subparagraph (B) of this subdivision. Machinery and equipment acquired on or after July 1, 1996, and prior to October 1, 2011, and used in connection with biotechnology shall qualify for the exemption under this subdivision. Machinery and equipment acquired on or after July 1, 2006, and used in connection with recycling shall qualify for the exemption under this subdivision. For the purposes of this subdivision: (i) “Machinery” and “equipment” means tangible personal property which is installed in a manufacturing facility and claimed on the owner's federal income tax return as either five-year property or seven-year property, as those terms are defined in Section 168(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended, and the predominant use of which is for manufacturing, processing or fabricating; for research and development, including experimental or laboratory research and development, design or engineering directly related to manufacturing; for the significant servicing, overhauling or rebuilding of machinery and equipment for industrial use or the significant overhauling or rebuilding of other products on a factory basis; for measuring or testing or for metal finishing; or used in the production of motion pictures, video and sound recordings. “Machinery” means the basic machine itself, including all of its component parts and contrivances such as belts, pulleys, shafts, moving parts, operating structures and all equipment or devices used or required to control, regulate or operate the machinery, including, without limitation, computers and data processing equipment, together with all replacement and repair parts therefor, whether purchased separately or in conjunction with a complete machine, and regardless of
* * *