*See Sec. 7-568 re additional property tax to pay current year's expenses.
Sec. 12-60. Correction of clerical error in assessment. Any clerical omission or mistake in the assessment of taxes may be corrected according to the fact by the assessors or board of assessment appeals, not later than three years following the tax due date relative to which such omission or mistake occurred, and the tax shall be levied and collected according to such corrected assessment. In the event that the issuance of a certificate of correction results in an increase to the assessment list of any person, written notice of such increase shall be sent to such person's last-known address by the assessor or board of assessment appeals within ten days immediately following the date such correction is made. Such notice shall include, with respect to each assessment list corrected, the assessment prior to and after such increase and the reason for such increase. Any person claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the assessor under this section may appeal the doings of the assessor to the board of assessment appeals as otherwise provided in this chapter, provided such appeal shall be extended in time to the next succeeding board of assessment appeals if the meetings of such board for the grand list have passed. Any person intending to so appeal to the board of assessment appeals may indicate that taxes paid by him for any additional assessment added in accordance with this section, during the pendency of such appeal, are paid “under protest” and thereupon such person shall not be liable for any interest on the taxes based upon such additional assessment, provided (1) such person shall have paid not less than seventy-five per cent of the amount of such taxes within the time specified or (2) the board of assessment appeals reduces valuation or removes items of property from the list of such person so that there is no tax liability related to additional assessment.
(1949 Rev., S. 1735; P.A. 90-101, S. 1; P.A. 95-283, S. 35, 68.)
History: P.A. 90-101 added limitation that any clerical omission or mistake may not be corrected later than three years following the tax due date and related provision re increase in notice of the assessment and procedure for appeal to the board of tax review, including payment under protest during pendency of the appeal; P.A. 95-283 replaced board of tax review with board of assessment appeals, effective July 6, 1995.
Limitations on power conferred. 102 C. 210. Clerical omissions or mistakes do not include errors of substance. 136 C. 29. Cited. 179 C. 712; 195 C. 48; Id., 587; 204 C. 336; 240 C. 469; 242 C. 727.
Cited. 33 CA 270. Section does not permit the retroactive adjustment to assessments on basis of late filing penalties. 191 CA 712; judgment affirmed, see 339 C. 157. Common law unjust enrichment claim unavailable to plaintiff whose property was overtaxed for 25 years as claims are time limited under statutory scheme whether excess taxes are paid due to clerical errors, improper property valuations, or “manifestly excessive” assessments. 211 CA 441.
No time limit for making correction. 4 CS 391.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |