*See Sec. 7-568 re additional property tax to pay current year's expenses.
Sec. 12-81. Exemptions. The following-described property shall be exempt from taxation:
(1) Property of the United States. Property belonging to, or held in trust for, the United States, the taxation of which has not been authorized by Congress;
* * *
in which any of its property claimed to be exempt is situated;
(12) Personal property of religious organizations devoted to religious or charitable use. Personal property within the state owned by, or held in trust for, a Connecticut religious organization, whether or not incorporated, if the principal or income is used or appropriated for religious or charitable purposes or both;
(13) Houses of religious worship. Subject to the provisions of section 12-88, houses of religious worship, the land on which they stand, their pews, furniture and equipment owned by, or held in trust for the use of, any religious organization;
(14) Property of religious organizations used for certain purposes. Subject to the provisions of section 12-88, real property and its equipment owned by, or held in trust for, any religious organization and exclusively used as a school, a daycare facility, a Connecticut nonprofit camp or recreational facility for religious purposes, a parish house, an orphan asylum, a home for children, a thrift shop, the proceeds of which are used for charitable purposes, a reformatory or an infirmary or for two or more of such purposes;
(15) Houses used by officiating clergymen as dwellings. Subject to the provisions of section 12-88, dwelling houses and the land on which they stand owned by, or held in trust for, any religious organization and actually used by its officiating clergymen;
(16) Property of hospitals and sanatoriums. Subject to the provisions of section 12-88, all property of, or held in trust for, any Connecticut hospital society or corporation or sanatorium, provided (A) no officer, member or employee thereof receives or, at any future time, shall receive any pecuniary profit from the operations thereof, except reasonable compensation for services in the conduct of its affairs, and (B) in 1967, and quadrennially thereafter, a statement shall be filed by such hospital society, corporation or sanatorium on or before the first day of November with the assessor or board
* * *
If title to exempt machinery is conveyed subsequent to October first in any assessment year, entitlement to such exemption shall terminate for the next assessment year and there shall be no pro rata application of the exemption unless such machinery or equipment continues to be leased by the manufacturer who claimed and was approved for the exemption in the previous assessment year. Machinery or equipment shall not be eligible for exemption upon transfer from a seller to a related business or from a lessor to a lessee except to the extent it would have been eligible for exemption by the seller or the lessor, as the case may be. For the purposes of this subdivision, “related business” means: (i) A corporation, limited liability company, partnership, association or trust controlled by the taxpayer; (ii) an individual, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, association or trust that is in control of the taxpayer; (iii) a corporation, limited liability company, partnership, association or trust controlled by an individual, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, association or trust that is in control of the taxpayer; or (iv) a member of the same controlled group as the taxpayer. For purposes of this subdivision, “control”, with respect to a corporation, means ownership, directly or indirectly, of stock possessing fifty per cent or more of the total combined voting power of all classes of the stock of such corporation entitled to vote. “Control”,
* * *