*See Sec. 7-568 re additional property tax to pay current year's expenses.
Sec. 12-119. Remedy when property wrongfully assessed. When it is claimed that a tax has been laid on property not taxable in the town or city in whose tax list such property was set, or that a tax laid on property was computed on an assessment which, under all the circumstances, was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of such property, the owner thereof or any lessee thereof whose lease has been recorded as provided in section 47-19 and who is bound under the terms of his lease to pay real property taxes, prior to the payment of such tax, may, in addition to the other remedies provided by law, make application for relief to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated. Such application may be made within one year from the date as of which the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation and shall be served and returned in the same manner as is required in the case of a summons in a civil action, and the pendency of such application shall not suspend action upon the tax against the applicant. In all such actions, the Superior Court shall have power to grant such relief upon such terms and in such manner and form as to justice and equity appertains, and costs may be taxed at the discretion of the court. If such assessment is reduced by said court, the applicant shall be reimbursed by the town or city for any overpayment of taxes in accordance with the judgment of said court.
(1949 Rev., S. 1801; February, 1965, P.A. 65, S. 3; P.A. 76-436, S. 306, 681; P.A. 78-280, S. 1, 127; P.A. 81-472, S. 126, 159.)
* * *
wrongful valuation of property, but there is no private right of action for taxpayer against municipal officials in individual capacities for alleged wrongdoing in tax assessment of property not owned or leased by or directly connected to taxpayer. 119 CA 453. Defendant's counterclaim re stipulated agreement with city was improper as defendant should have sought to enforce its right to an exemption in a statutory action under section. 140 CA 663. Statute is not ambiguous, plain meaning of “the date as of which the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation” means the assessment date of October first. 168 CA 703. The one year limitation is not subject to a balancing of equities and the remedy provided by the section takes the place of the remedy in equity. Id. Common law unjust enrichment claim unavailable to plaintiff whose property was overtaxed for 25 years as claims are time limited under statutory scheme whether excess taxes are paid due to clerical errors, improper property valuations, or “manifestly excessive'' assessments. 211 CA 441.
Fair and actual value is not to be found at depression's bottom nor at prosperity's top. 4 CS 69. Superior Court will not inquire into an assessment in an action to collect unpaid taxes. Id., 391. Assessment is the total of all the taxable items and it does not follow that it is “manifestly excessive” because a single item is overvalued. 5 CS 467. Cited. 8 CS 540. Voluntary payment during pendency of application for relief
* * *