*See Sec. 7-568 re additional property tax to pay current year's expenses.
Sec. 12-81. Exemptions. The following-described property shall be exempt from taxation:
(1) Property of the United States. Property belonging to, or held in trust for, the United States, the taxation of which has not been authorized by Congress;
* * *
a statement shall be filed on or before November first with the assessor or board of assessors of any town, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough, in which any of its property claimed to be exempt is situated. Such statement shall be filed on a form provided by such assessor or board of assessors. Such form shall be posted on the Internet web site of such assessor or board of assessors, if applicable. The real property shall be eligible for the exemption regardless of whether it is used by another corporation organized exclusively for scientific, educational, literary, historical or charitable purposes or for two or more such purposes;
(B) On and after October 1, 2022, housing subsidized, in whole or in part, by federal, state or local government and housing for persons or families of low and moderate income shall not constitute a charitable purpose under this section. As used in this subdivision, “housing” shall not include real property used for housing belonging to, or held in trust for, any corporation organized exclusively for charitable purposes and exempt from taxation for federal income tax purposes, the primary use of which property is one or more of the following: (i) An orphanage; (ii) a drug or alcohol treatment or rehabilitation facility; (iii) housing for persons who are homeless, persons with a mental health disorder, persons with intellectual or physical disability or victims of domestic violence; (iv) housing for ex-offenders or for individuals participating in a program sponsored by the state Department of Correction or Judicial Branch; or (v) short-term housing operated by a charitable organization where the average length of stay is less than six months. The operation of such housing, including the receipt of any rental payments, by such charitable organization shall be deemed to be an exclusively charitable
* * *
premiums and awards for the best exhibits of two or more by the following branches of agriculture: Crops, livestock, poultry, dairy products and homemaking;
(11) Property held for cemetery use. Subject to the provisions of section 12-88, tangible property owned by, or held in trust for, a religious organization, provided such tangible property is used exclusively for cemetery purposes; donations held in trust by a municipality, an ecclesiastical society or a cemetery association, the income of which is to be used for the care or improvement of its cemetery, or of one or more private burial lots within such cemetery. Subject to the provisions of sections 12-87 and 12-88, any other tangible property used for cemetery purposes shall not be exempt, unless (a) such tangible property is exclusively so used, and (b) no officer, member or employee of the organization owning such property receives or, at any future time, shall receive any pecuniary profit from the cemetery operations thereof except reasonable compensation for services in the conduct of its cemetery affairs, and (c) in 1965, and quadrennially thereafter, a statement on forms prepared by the assessor shall be filed on or before the last day required by law for the filing of assessment returns with the local board of assessors of any town, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough, in which any of its property claimed to be exempt is situated;
(12) Personal property of religious organizations devoted to religious or charitable use. Personal property within the state owned by, or held in trust for, a Connecticut religious organization, whether or not incorporated, if the principal or income is used or appropriated for religious or charitable purposes or both;
(13) Houses of religious worship. Subject to the provisions of section 12-88, houses of religious worship, the land on which they stand, their pews, furniture and equipment owned by, or held in trust for the use of, any religious organization;
(14) Property of religious organizations used for certain purposes. Subject to the provisions of section 12-88, real property and its equipment owned by, or held in trust for, any religious organization and exclusively used as a school, a daycare facility, a Connecticut nonprofit camp or recreational facility for religious purposes, a parish house, an orphan asylum, a home for children, a thrift shop, the proceeds of which are used for charitable purposes, a reformatory or an infirmary or for two or more of such purposes;
(15) Houses used by officiating clergymen as dwellings. Subject to the provisions of section 12-88, dwelling houses and the land on which they stand owned by, or held in trust for, any religious organization and actually used by its officiating clergymen;
* * *