*See Sec. 7-568 re additional property tax to pay current year's expenses.
Sec. 12-62a. Uniform assessment date and rate. (a) Each municipality, as defined in section 7-381, shall establish a uniform assessment date of October first.
(b) Each such municipality shall assess all property for purposes of the local property tax at a uniform rate of seventy per cent of present true and actual value, as determined under section 12-63.
(c) Repealed by P.A. 96-171, S. 15, 16.
(d) Repealed by P.A. 96-171, S. 15, 16.
(e) Repealed by P.A. 06-148, S. 10 and P.A. 06-176, S. 4.
(f) Repealed by P.A. 06-148, S. 10 and P.A. 06-176, S. 4.
(g) Repealed by P.A. 83-465, S. 3, 4.
(P.A. 74-299, S. 1, 3, 4; P.A. 76-338, S. 4, 8; P.A. 78-256, S. 3, 4; 78-339, S. 1, 3; P.A. 79-612, S. 1, 2; P.A. 80-321, S. 1, 3; 80-427, S. 1, 2; P.A. 82-410, S. 2, 4; P.A. 83-465, S. 1, 3, 4; P.A. 84-428, S. 1, 4 P.A. 92-197, S. 2, 3; P.A. 96-171, S. 8, 15, 16; 96-218, S. 2, 6; P.A. 97-254, S. 2, 6; P.A. 06-148, S. 10; 06-176, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 76-338 amended Subsec. (a) to set separate commencement date for assessment of motor vehicles and amended provision concerning municipalities with assessment dates other than October first to allow them to have two assessment dates in years before their conversion to uniform date as well as in the year during which conversion takes place; P.A. 78-256 added Subsec. (c) re deferred increases, codified as Subsec. (e); P.A. 78-339 added Subsecs. (c) and (d) re effect of residential real property percentages on assessment rate; P.A. 79-612 amended Subsec. (e) to delete phrase limiting deferred assessments to cases in which overall rise is 30% or more and to add provisions re assessment of new constructions and added Subsec. (f) re continuance or discontinuance of deferred assessments of 1977 and 1978; P.A. 80-321 amended Subsec. (c) to specifically state that provisions are subject to Subsecs. (d) and (g), amended Subsec. (d) to postpone 70% rate from 1980 to 1984 to add provision governing assessments during the interim and added Subsec. (g) detailing assessments during interim, effective May 17, 1980, and applicable to municipal assessment years commencing October 1, 1980, and thereafter; P.A. 80-427 extended provisions of Subsec. (e) to include assessments up to 1981 and made changes in Subsec. (f) to reflect the broader application of Subsec. (e), effective May 20, 1980, and applicable to assessment years commencing October 1, 1979, to October 1, 1981, inclusive; P.A. 82-410 amended Subsec. (e) to allow municipalities in assessment years commencing in 1982 and 1983 to add increased assessed values of real property, resulting from general revaluation, to the assessment list in equal increments over a period of up to five years including the year of revaluation, which option prior to this amendment was not allowed under said Subsec. (e) after the assessment year commencing October 1, 1981; P.A. 83-465 replaced previously existing Subsec. (d) with new subsection to provide that any municipality which for the 1981 assessment list has assessed property in
* * *