*See Sec. 46b-224 re operation of Probate Court order changing or transferring guardianship of child who is subject of preexisting support order.
Sec. 45a-660. (Formerly Sec. 45-77). Termination of conservatorship. Review of conservatorship by court. (a)(1) A conserved person may, at any time, petition the Probate Court having jurisdiction for the termination of a conservatorship. A petition for t
* * *
court shall thereupon order distribution of the remaining assets to the conservator of the person or, if there is no conservator or the conservator declines or is unable to accept or the conservator is the Commissioner of Social Services, to some suitable person, to be determined by the court, to hold for the benefit of the conserved person, upon such conservator or person giving such probate bond, if any, as the court orders. (3) If any conserved person having a conservator dies, the conserved person's property other than property which has accrued from the sale of the conserved person's real property shall be delivered to the conserved person's executor or administrator. The unexpended proceeds of the conserved person's real property sold as aforesaid shall go into the hands of the executor or administrator, to be distributed as such real property would have been.
(b) (1) In any case under subsection (a) of this section the conservator shall file in the court the conservator's final account, and the court shall audit the account and allow the account if it is found to be correct. If the conserved person is living, the conserved person and the conserved person's attorney, if any, shall be entitled to notice by first class mail of any hearing held on the final account. (2) The court of probate having jurisdiction shall send written notice annually to the conserved person and the conserved person's attorney that the conserved person has a right to a hearing under this section. Upon receipt of request for such hearing the court shall set a time and date for the hearing, which date shall not be more than thirty days from the receipt of the request unless continued for cause shown.
(c) The court shall review each conservatorship not later than one year after the conservatorship was ordered, and not less than every three years after such initial one-year review. After each such review, the court shall continue, modify or terminate the order for conservatorship. The court shall receive and review written evidence as to the condition of the conserved person. The conservator and a physician licensed to practice medicine in this state shall each submit a written report to the court not more than forty-five days after the court's request for such report, except that for a person with intellectual disability, as defined in section 1-1g, a psychologist licensed pursuant to chapter 383 may submit such written report in lieu of a physician. On receipt of a written report from the conservator or a physician or psychologist, as the case may be, the court shall provide a copy of the report to the conserved person and the attorney for the conserved person. If the conserved person is unable to request or obtain an attorney, the court shall appoint an attorney. If the conserved person is unable to pay for the services of the attorney, the reasonable rates of compensation of such attorney shall be established by, and the attorney shall be paid from funds appropriated to, the Judicial Department. If funds have not been included in the budget of the Judicial Department for such purposes, such rates of compensation shall be established by the Probate Court Administrator and the attorney shall be paid from the Probate Court Administration Fund. The physician or psychologist, as the case may be, shall examine the conserved person not more than forty-five days prior to the date of submission of the physician's or psychologist's report. Any physician's or psychologist's report filed with the court pursuant to this subsection shall be confidential. The court may issue an order for the disclosure of medical information or psychological information received pursuant to this subsection, except that the court shall issue an order for the disclosure of such information to the conserved person's attorney. Not later than thirty days after receipt of the conservator's report and the physician's or psychologist's report, as the case may be, the attorney for the conserved person shall notify the court that the attorney has met with the conserved person and shall inform the court as to whether a hearing is being requested. Nothing in this section shall prevent the conserved person or the conserved person's attorney from requesting a hearing at any other time as permitted by law.
(d) If the court finds, after receipt of the reports from the attorney for the conserved person, the physician or psychologist, as the case may be, and the conservator, by clear and convincing evidence, that the conserved person continues to be incapable of managing his or her affairs or continues to be incapable of caring for himself or herself, as the case may be, and that there are no less restrictive means available to assist the conserved person in managing his or her affairs or caring for himself or herself, as the case may be, the court shall continue or modify the conservatorship under the terms and conditions of the appointment of the conservator under section 45a-650. If the court does not make such a finding of continued incapacity by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall terminate the conservatorship. A hearing on the condition of the conserved person shall not be required under this subsection, except that the court may hold a hearing in its discretion and shall hold a hearing if the conserved person, conserved person's attorney or conservator requests a hearing, in which case the court shall hold a hearing within thirty days of such request.
* * *