*See Sec. 46b-224 re operation of Probate Court order changing or transferring guardianship of child who is subject of preexisting support order.
Sec. 45a-605. (Formerly Sec. 45-42b). Provisions construed in best interest of minor child. (a) The provisions of sections 45a-603 to 45a-622, inclusive, shall be liberally construed in the best interests of any minor child affected by them, provided the requirements of such sections are otherwise satisfied.
(b) All proceedings held under said sections shall, in the best interests of the minor child, be held without unreasonable delay.
(P.A. 79-460, S. 2; P.A. 85-244, S. 1, 3.)
History: P.A. 85-244 amended Subsec. (a) by adding “provided the requirements of such sections are otherwise satisfied”; Sec. 45-42b transferred to Sec. 45a-605 in 1991.
Annotations to former section 45-42b:
Statute is unambiguous declaration of legislative intent and an acknowledgment of standard to be used on issue of custody even where surviving biological parent claims entitlement to custody of minor child under Sec. 45-43. 193 C. 393.
Cited. 3 CA 194.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 231 C. 1.
Cited. 24 CA 402. Trial court record supports best interests of the child standard. 47 CA 105. Taken together, under Subsec. (a) and Secs. 45a-604(5) and 45a-606, authority to make major decisions affecting child's welfare intended to effectuate child's best interest includes authority to make legal decisions on behalf of the minor and would include, in this case, authority to assert child's legal rights in a court of law. 76 CA 693.
Cited. 44 CS 169.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |