*See Sec. 46b-224 re operation of Probate Court order changing or transferring guardianship of child who is subject of preexisting support order.
Sec. 45a-622. (Formerly Sec. 45-45g). Appointment of temporary guardian. Application. Rights and obligations. (a) Any parent or guardian of the person of a minor may apply to the Probate Court for the district in which the minor resides, is domiciled or is located at the time of the filing of the petition for the appointment of a temporary guardian of the person to serve for no longer than one year if the appointing parent or guardian is unable to care for the minor for any reason including, but not limited to, illness and absence from the jurisdiction. The temporary guardian will cease to serve when the appointing parent or guardian notifies the court and the temporary guardian to that effect.
(b) The rights and obligations of the temporary guardian shall be those described in subdivisions (5) and (6) of section 45a-604. A temporary guardian is not liable as a guardian pursuant to section 52-572.
(P.A. 79-460, S. 19; P.A. 80-483, S. 147, 186; P.A. 96-202, S. 7; P.A. 18-45, S. 12.)
History: P.A. 80-483 revised section reference in Subsec. (b); Sec. 45-45g transferred to Sec. 45a-622 in 1991; P.A. 96-202 amended Subsec. (b) by specifying that temporary guardian not liable as guardian pursuant to Sec. 52-572; P.A. 18-45 amended Subsec. (a) by replacing “in which the minor lives” with “in which the minor resides, is domiciled or is located at the time of the filing of the petition” and by making technical changes.
Annotation to former section 45-45g:
Cited. 193 C. 393.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |