*See Sec. 46b-224 re operation of Probate Court order changing or transferring guardianship of child who is subject of preexisting support order.
Sec. 45a-644. (Formerly Sec. 45-70a). Definitions. For the purposes of this section and sections 45a-645 to 45a-663, inclusive, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
* * *
(b) “Conservator of the person” means a person, municipal or state official, corporation, limited liability company, partnership or other entity recognized under the laws of this state, whether or not operated for profit, except a hospital or nursing home facility as defined in section 19a-521, appointed by the Probate Court under the provisions of this section and sections 45a-645 to 45a-663, inclusive, to supervise the personal affairs of a person found to be incapable of caring for himself or herself or of a person who voluntarily asks the Probate Court for the appointment of a conservator of the person, and includes a temporary conservator of the person appointed under the provisions of section 45a-654.
(c) “Incapable of caring for one's self” or “incapable of caring for himself or herself” means that a person has a mental, emotional or physical condition that results in such person being unable to receive and evaluate information or make or communicate decisions to such an extent that the person is unable, even with appropriate assistance, to meet essential requirements for personal needs.
(d) “Incapable of managing his or her affairs” means that a person has a mental, emotional or physical condition that results in such person being unable to receive and evaluate information or make or communicate decisions to such an extent that the person is unable, even with appropriate assistance, to perform the functions inherent in managing his or her affairs, and the person has property that will be wasted or dissipated unless adequate property management is provided, or that funds are needed for the support, care or welfare of the person or those entitled to be supported by the person and that the person is unable to take the necessary steps to obtain or provide funds needed for the support, care or welfare of the person or those entitled to be supported by the person.
(e) “Involuntary representation” means the appointment of a conservator of the person or a conservator of the estate, or both, after a finding by the Probate Court that the respondent is incapable of managing his or her affairs or incapable of caring for himself or herself.
(f) “Respondent” means an adult person for whom an application for involuntary representation has been filed or an adult person who has requested voluntary representation.
(g) “Voluntary representation” means the appointment of a conservator of the person or a conservator of the estate, or both, upon request of the respondent, without a finding that the respondent is incapable of managing his or her affairs or incapable of caring for himself or herself.
(h) “Conserved person” means a person for whom involuntary representation is granted under this section and sections 45a-645 to 45a-663, inclusive.
(i) “Personal needs” means the needs of a person including, but not limited to, the need for food, clothing, shelter, health care and safety.
(j) “Property management” means actions to (1) obtain, administer, manage, protect and dispose of real and personal property, intangible property, business property, benefits and income, and (2) deal with financial affairs.
* * *