*See Sec. 46b-224 re operation of Probate Court order changing or transferring guardianship of child who is subject of preexisting support order.
Sec. 45a-650. (Formerly Sec. 45-70d). Hearing on petition for involuntary representation. Evidence. Appointment of conservator. Limitation re powers and duties. Probate bond. (a) At any hearing on a petition for involuntary representation, before the cou
* * *
that are available to assist the respondent in meeting his or her needs.
(h) The respondent or conserved person may appoint, designate or nominate a conservator or successor conservator pursuant to section 19a-575a, 19a-580e, 19a-580g or 45a-645, or may, orally or in writing, nominate a conservator or successor conservator who shall be appointed unless the court finds that the appointee, designee or nominee is unwilling or unable to serve or there is substantial evidence to disqualify such person. If there is no such appointment, designation or nomination or if the court does not appoint the person appointed, designated or nominated by the respondent or conserved person, the court may appoint any qualified person, authorized public official or corporation in accordance with subsections (a) and (b) of section 45a-644. In considering whom to appoint as conservator or successor conservator, the court shall consider (1) the extent to which a proposed conservator has knowledge of the respondent's or conserved person's preferences regarding the care of his or her person or the management of his or her affairs, (2) the ability of the proposed conservator to carry out the duties, responsibilities and powers of a conservator, (3) the cost of the proposed conservatorship to the estate of the respondent or conserved person, (4) the proposed conservator's commitment to promoting the respondent's or conserved person's welfare and independence, and (5) any existing or potential conflicts of interest of the proposed conservator.
(i) If the court appoints a conservator of the estate of the respondent, the court shall require a probate bond. The court may, if it considers it necessary for the protection of the respondent, require a bond of any conservator of the person appointed under this section.
(j) Absent the court's order to the contrary and except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of section 19a-580e, a conservator appointed pursuant to this section shall be bound by all health care decisions properly made by the conserved person's health care representative.
(k) In assigning the duties of a conservator under this section the court may, in accordance with section 1-350g, limit, suspend or terminate the authority of an agent designated by the conserved person to act under a power of attorney; and the court shall enter a specific order as to whether the authority of the agent is limited, suspended or terminated.
(l) Except as provided in subsection (k) of this section, a conserved person and his agent under a power of attorney shall retain all rights and authority not expressly assigned to the conservator.
(m) The court shall assign to a conservator appointed under this section only the duties and authority that are the least restrictive means of intervention necessary to meet the needs of the conserved person. The court shall find by clear and convincing evidence that such duties and authority restrict the decision-making authority of the conserved person only to the extent necessary to provide for the personal needs or property management of the conserved person. Such personal needs and property management shall be provided in a manner appropriate to the conserved person. The court shall make a finding of the clear and convincing evidence that supports the need for each duty and authority assigned to the conservator.
(n) Nothing in this chapter shall impair, limit or diminish a conserved person's right to retain an attorney to represent such person or to seek redress of grievances in any court or administrative agency, including proceedings in the nature of habeas corpus arising out of any limitations imposed on the conserved person by court action taken under this chapter, chapter 319i, chapter 319j or section 45a-242. In any other proceeding in which the conservator has retained counsel for the conserved person, the conserved person may request the court to direct the conservator to substitute an attorney chosen by the conserved person.
(P.A. 77-446, S. 4; P.A. 80-227, S. 8, 24; 80-476, S. 129; P.A. 84-271, S. 5; P.A. 97-90, S. 4; P.A. 98-219, S. 17; P.A. 01-209, S. 6, 7; P.A. 04-142, S. 3; P.A. 06-195, S. 76; P.A. 07-116, S. 16; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 12-2, S. 76; P.A. 14-103, S. 6, 13; 14-121, S. 1; P.A. 15-240, S. 49; P.A. 16-40, S. 9; 16-193, S. 21; P.A. 18-45, S. 20.)
History: P.A. 80-227 substituted “probate bond” for “bond ... in such amount as it deems necessary to protect the estate of the respondent”, effective July 1, 1981; P.A. 80-476 divided section into Subsecs. and reworded provisions; P.A. 84-271 amended Subsec. (a) by authorizing the court to consider such other evidence as may be available and relevant including a summary of the physical and social functioning level or ability of the respondent and the availability of support services, and providing such evidence may include reports from certain agencies and professionals in the social work and public health field; Sec. 45-70d transferred to Sec. 45a-650 in 1991; P.A. 97-90 amended Subsec. (c) to permit court not to appoint conservator if it appears that person or affairs of person are being cared for properly without appointment of conservator and to make technical changes, and amended Subsec. (d) re considerations in making determination of whether to
* * *