*See Sec. 46b-224 re operation of Probate Court order changing or transferring guardianship of child who is subject of preexisting support order.
Sec. 45a-606. (Formerly Sec. 45-43). Father and mother joint guardians. The father and mother of every minor child are joint guardians of the person of the minor, and the powers, rights and duties of the father and the mother in regard to the minor shall be equal. If either father or mother dies or is removed as guardian, the other parent of the minor child shall become the sole guardian of the person of the minor.
(1949 Rev., S. 6850; 1959, P.A. 177; 1969, P.A. 691, S. 1; 1972, P.A. 127, S. 66; P.A. 73-156, S. 19; P.A. 74-164, S. 13, 20; P.A. 75-420, S. 4, 6; P.A. 77-614, S. 521, 610; P.A. 79-460, S. 4.)
History: 1959 act authorized application to remove parent as guardian by mother of child born out of wedlock for purposes of placing child for adoption by private agency; 1969 act added reference to placement of child for adoption by welfare commissioner in provision added by 1959 act, specified that notice must be given parents unless “the parent to be affected thereby is over twenty-one years of age” and has lodged written waiver with court and required appointment of guardian ad litem for parents under 21; 1972 act reduced age of majority from 21 to 18, amending references to parents' age accordingly; P.A. 73-156 deleted provision re application to remove parent as guardian made by mother of child born out of wedlock, required ten days' notice of hearing rather than five, authorized appointment of guardian ad litem when parent is incompetent and defined “guardian” and “guardian of the person” for purposes of section; P.A. 74-164 deleted definition added by 1973 act; P.A. 75-420 replaced welfare commissioner with commissioner of social services; P.A. 77-614 replaced social services commissioner with commissioner of human resources, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 79-460 made provisions applicable to every minor child where previously applicable to “legitimate” children and deleted detailed provisions re procedure for removal of parent or parents as guardian; Sec. 45-43 transferred to Sec. 45a-606 in 1991.
See Sec. 17a-111 re statement that parents are not entitled to earnings of child supported by Commissioner of Children and Families.
See Sec. 19a-285 re consent by minor parent.
See Sec. 46b-570(a) re establishment of paternity by acknowledgment.
Annotations to former section 45-43:
Guardian appointed while minor is not of age to choose is guardian till majority of ward, unless removed. K. 287. Mother natural guardian on decease of father. 2 R. 323. Judge not liable in civil actions for appointment of bankrupt as guardian. 1 D. 329. Inequitable contract between guardian and ward will be set aside. 5 D. 549. Guardian not bound to support ward out of his own estate. 2 C. 388. Appointment showing jurisdictional fact of residence cannot be attacked collaterally. Id.; 75 C. 308. Guardian's authority coterminous with life of ward. 4 C. 189. Different kinds of guardians. 6 C. 500. Guardian liable on his bond for negligence in not collecting or securing note of nonresident debtor of his ward. 30 C. 508. Father was guardian of minor both as to person and property till arrival at
* * *