*See Sec. 46b-224 re operation of Probate Court order changing or transferring guardianship of child who is subject of preexisting support order.
Sec. 45a-649a. Right to an attorney re involuntary representation. Fees. Indigency. Attorney duties and access to information. (a) A respondent, as defined in section 45a-644, or a conserved person, as defined in section 45a-644, who is subject to proceedings subsequent to the appointment of a conservator pursuant to an application for involuntary representation shall have the right to be represented by an attorney of the respondent's or conserved person's choosing at the expense of the respondent or conserved person or, if the respondent or conserved person is indigent, within the payment guidelines of the Court of Probate.
(b) If the Court of Probate finds the respondent or conserved person is indigent or otherwise unable to pay for an attorney, the court shall appoint an attorney for the respondent or conserved person unless the respondent or conserved person refuses to be represented by an attorney and the court finds that the respondent or conserved person understands the nature of the refusal. The court shall appoint an attorney from a panel of attorneys admitted to practice in this state provided by the Probate Court Administrator in accordance with regulations issued under section 45a-77.
(c) An attorney appointed pursuant to this section shall represent the respondent or conserved person in proceedings under sections 45a-644 to 45a-663, inclusive, and shall consult with the conserved person regarding bringing an appeal to the Superior Court under section 45a-186. Upon the request of the conserved person, the attorney for the conserved person shall assist in the filing and commencing of an appeal to the Superior Court. An attorney's assistance in filing such an appeal shall not obligate the attorney to appear in or prosecute the appeal. A conservator may not deny the conserved person access to the person's resources needed for an appeal.
(d) Nothing in this section shall impair, limit or diminish the right of a respondent or conserved person to replace the attorney for such respondent or conserved person with a different attorney whom such respondent or conserved person chooses in accordance with this section. Fees of an attorney chosen by the respondent or conserved person shall be approved by the Court of Probate or, if an appeal is taken, by the Superior Court.
(e) If the respondent or conserved person is indigent, an attorney appointed under this section shall be paid a reasonable rate of compensation. Rates of compensation for such appointed attorneys shall be established by the Office of the Probate Court Administrator. Such compensation shall be paid from funds appropriated to the Judicial Department. If funds have not been included in the budget of the Judicial Department for such purposes, such compensation shall be paid from the Probate Court Administration Fund.
(f) An attorney representing a respondent or conserved person subject to proceedings under this chapter shall not accept appointment as guardian ad litem or conservator of the person or estate for the same person unless such attorney has been nominated by the respondent or conserved person pursuant to section 45a-645, or similar instrument, including, but not limited to, a trust or an advance directive pursuant to section 19a-580e, or section 19a-580g, or is nominated by the respondent or conserved person pursuant to section 45a-650.
(g) An attorney for the respondent or conserved person, on presentation of proof of authority, shall have access to all information pertinent to proceedings under this title, including immediate access to medical records available to the respondent's or conserved person's treating physician.
(P.A. 07-116, S. 15; P.A. 21-100, S. 23.)
History: P.A. 21-100 made a technical change in Subsec. (e), effective July 1, 2021.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |