*See Sec. 46b-224 re operation of Probate Court order changing or transferring guardianship of child who is subject of preexisting support order.
Sec. 45a-649. (Formerly Sec. 45-70c). Notice re application for involuntary representation, determination of jurisdiction or transfer of conservatorship to another state. Form of notice. Appointment of counsel. (a)(1) Upon an application for involuntary 
* * *
in section 45a-667n, and (B) notice for a matter brought under section 45a-667p shall be given in the manner provided in section 45a-667q.
(2) The court shall direct that personal service of the citation be made, by a state marshal, constable or an indifferent person, upon the following: The respondent and the respondent's spouse, if any, if the spouse is not the applicant, except that in cases where the application is for involuntary representation pursuant to section 17b-456, and there is no spouse, the court shall order notice by certified mail to the children of the respondent and if none, the parents of the respondent and if none, the brothers and sisters of the respondent or their representatives, and if none, the next of kin of such respondent.
(3) The court shall order such notice as it directs to the following: (A) The applicant; (B) the person in charge of welfare in the town where the respondent is domiciled or resident and, if there is no such person, the first selectman or chief executive officer of the town if the respondent is receiving assistance from the town; (C) the Commissioner of Social Services, if the respondent is in a state-operated institution or receiving aid, care or assistance from the state; (D) the Commissioner of Veterans Affairs if the respondent is receiving veterans' benefits or the Veterans Residential Services facility, or both, if the respondent is receiving aid or care from said facility, or both; (E) the Commissioner of Administrative Services, if the respondent is receiving aid or care from the state; (F) the children of the respondent and if none, the parents of the respondent and if none, the brothers and sisters of the respondent or their representatives and if none, the next of kin of the respondent; and (G) the person in charge of the hospital, nursing home or some other institution, if the respondent is in a hospital, nursing home or some other institution.
(4) The court, in its discretion, may order such notice as it directs to other persons having an interest in the respondent and to such persons the respondent requests be notified.
(5) If personal service of the notice required in subsection (b) of this section is not made as required in subdivision (2) of this subsection, the court shall be deprived of jurisdiction over the application.
(b) The notice required by subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section shall specify (1) the nature of involuntary representation sought and the legal consequences thereof, (2) the facts alleged in the application, (3) the date, time and place of the hearing, and (4) that the respondent has a right to be present at the hearing and has a right to be represented by an attorney of the respondent's choice at the respondent's own expense. The notice shall also include a statement in boldface type of a minimum size of twelve points in substantially the following form:
“POSSIBLE CONSEQUENCES OF THE APPOINTMENT
OF A CONSERVATOR FOR YOU
This court has received an application to appoint a conservator for you. A conservator is a court-appointed legal guardian who may be assigned important decision-making authority over your affairs. If the application is granted and a conservator is appointed for you, you will lose some of your rights.
* * *
(c) Notice to all other persons required by this section shall only be required to state that involuntary representation is sought, the nature of the involuntary representation sought, the legal consequences of the involuntary representation and the date, time and place of the hearing on the application for involuntary representation.
(d) If the respondent is unable to request or obtain an attorney for any reason, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the respondent in any proceeding under this title involving the respondent. If the respondent is unable to pay for the services of such attorney, the reasonable compensation for such attorney shall be established by, and paid from funds appropriated to, the Judicial Department, except that if funds have not been included in the budget of the Judicial Department for such purposes, such compensation shall be established by the Probate Court Administrator and paid from the Probate Court Administration Fund.
(e) If the respondent notifies the court in any manner that the respondent wants to attend the hearing on the application but is unable to do so, the court shall schedule the hearing on the application at a place that would facilitate attendance by the respondent.
(P.A. 77-446, S. 3; 77-614, S. 521, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 79-358, S. 3; 79-501, S. 1; P.A. 80-476, S. 128; P.A. 81-223; P.A. 83-295, S. 25; P.A. 84-271, S. 4; P.A. 86-195, S. 1; P.A. 89-64; P.A. 90-31, S. 6, 9; P.A. 93-262, S. 1, 87; P.A. 96-170, S. 17, 23; P.A. 97-90, S. 5, 6; P.A. 00-99, S. 86, 154; P.A. 01-127, S. 2; P.A. 04-169, S. 20; P.A. 07-116, S. 14; P.A.
* * *