*See Sec. 46b-224 re operation of Probate Court order changing or transferring guardianship of child who is subject of preexisting support order.
Sec. 45a-705a. Petition for writ of habeas corpus by individual subject to guardianship or involuntary representation. (a) An individual subject to a guardianship or involuntary representation under this chapter may petition for and is entitled to the benefit of the writ of habeas corpus without having previously exhausted other available remedies including, but not limited to, the right to appeal the order of guardianship or involuntary representation. The question of the legality of such guardianship or involuntary representation shall be determined by the court or judge issuing such writ.
(b) A writ of habeas corpus shall be directed to the guardian of the person or the estate of the ward or to the conservator of the conserved person and if illegality or invalidity of the guardianship or involuntary representation is alleged in such writ, a copy shall also be directed to the judge of the court that issued the order as to such claim.
(c) A petition for a writ of habeas corpus under this section shall be brought to either the Superior Court or the Probate Court.
(d) If such petition has been brought in the Probate Court, the Probate Court Administrator shall appoint a three-judge court to hear such petition from among the probate judges who are approved to hear such petitions by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, provided the Probate Court Administrator shall not appoint the judge of the Probate Court who issued the order as a member of the three-judge court. No such petition shall be denied without the vote of at least two judges of the three-judge court. The judges of such three-judge court shall designate a chief judge from among their members. The three-judge court shall cause a recording to be made of all proceedings held under this section. The recording shall be part of the court record and shall be made and retained in a manner approved by the Probate Court Administrator. All records for any case before the three-judge court shall be maintained in the Probate Court in which the conservator or guardian was appointed.
(e) A hearing held under this section shall be heard not later than ten days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, after return of service of the writ.
(f) If the court decides that the guardianship or involuntary representation is not illegal, such decision shall be considered a final judgment and subject to appeal.
(g) If the court decides that the guardianship or involuntary representation is not illegal, such decision shall not bar issuance of such a writ again, provided it is claimed that such person is no longer subject to the condition for which the person was conserved or such application is based on a ground different from that relied on in an earlier application. Such writ may be applied for by an individual subject to guardianship or involuntary representation or on the behalf of such individual by any relative, friend or person interested in such individual's welfare.
(h) An appeal to the Superior Court of a decision rendered by a three-judge court under this section shall be filed in the judicial district in which the Probate Court that issued the order appointing a guardian or conservator is located or, if the Probate Court that issued the order is located in a probate district that extends into more than one judicial district, in any judicial district in which any part of the probate district is located. Such appeal shall be heard not later than thirty days of the return of service of the appeal.
(P.A. 07-116, S. 24; P.A. 15-217, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 15-217 amended Subsecs. (a), (c) and (d) by substituting references to petition for references to apply or application, amended Subsec. (f) by deleting “or judge before whom such a writ is brought”, amended Subsec. (g) by deleting “or judge before whom such case is brought”, amended Subsec. (h) by adding provision re venue for filing appeal when probate district extends into more than 1 judicial district, and made technical changes.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |