*See Sec. 46b-224 re operation of Probate Court order changing or transferring guardianship of child who is subject of preexisting support order.
Sec. 45a-614. (Formerly Sec. 45-43a). Removal of parent as guardian of minor. Parent may not petition for removal of permanent guardian. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the following persons may petition the Probate Court for the removal as guardian of one or both parents of the minor: (1) Any adult relative of the minor, including those by blood or marriage; (2) a person with actual physical custody of the minor at the time the petition is filed; or (3) counsel for the minor. The petition shall be filed in the Probate Court in the district in which the minor resides, is domiciled or is located at the time of the filing of the petition.
(b) A parent may not petition for the removal of a permanent guardian appointed pursuant to section 45a-616a.
(P.A. 79-460, S. 5; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 12-1, S. 278; P.A. 15-217, S. 20; P.A. 16-7, S. 6.)
History: Sec. 45-43a transferred to Sec. 45a-614 in 1991; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 12-1 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and added exception re Subsec. (b) therein, and added Subsec. (b) re parent not to petition for removal of permanent guardian appointed under Sec. 45a-616a; P.A. 15-217 amended Subsec. (a) by substituting “a person with actual physical custody of the minor at the time the petition is filed” for “the court on its own motion” in Subdiv. (2) and making a technical change, effective January 1, 2016; P.A. 16-7 amended Subsec. (a) by substituting “petition” for “apply to” and adding provision re petition to be filed in Probate Court in district in which the minor resides, is domiciled or is located at the time of filing.
Annotations to former section 45-43a:
Cited. 193 C. 393. Distinguished application of section from operation of Sec. 46b-129. 195 C. 344.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |