*See Sec. 46b-224 re operation of Probate Court order changing or transferring guardianship of child who is subject of preexisting support order.
Sec. 45a-607. (Formerly Sec. 45-44). Temporary custody of minor pending application to probate court for removal of guardian or termination of parental rights. (a)(1) When application has been made for the removal of one or both parents as guardians or o
* * *
(2) a copy of the application for removal or application for termination of parental rights, (3) a copy of the motion for temporary custody, (4) any affidavit or verified petition filed with the motion for temporary custody, (5) any other documents filed by the applicant, (6) any other orders or notices made by the court of probate, and (7) any request for investigation by the Department of Children and Families or any other person or agency. Such notice shall also inform the respondent of the right to have an attorney represent the respondent and, if the respondent is unable to obtain or pay for an attorney, the respondent may request the court of probate to appoint an attorney to represent the respondent. Newspaper notice shall include such facts as the court may direct.
(d) If, after hearing, the court finds by a fair preponderance of the evidence (1) that the parent or other guardian has performed acts of omission or commission as set forth in section 45a-610, and (2) that, because of such acts, the minor child is suffering from serious physical illness or serious physical injury, or the immediate threat thereof, or is in immediate physical danger, so as to require that temporary custody be granted, the court may order the custody of the minor child to be given to one of the following, taking into consideration the standards set forth in section 45a-617 and subsection (a) of this section: (A) A relative of such minor child; (B) the Commissioner of Children and Families; (C) the board of managers of any child-caring institution or organization; (D) any children's home or similar institution licensed or approved by the Commissioner of Children and Families; or (E) any other person. The fact that an order of temporary custody may have been issued ex parte under subsection (b) of this section shall be of no weight in a hearing held under this subsection. The burden of proof shall remain upon the applicant to establish the applicant's case. The court may issue the order without taking into consideration the standards set forth in this section and section 45a-610 if the parent or other guardian consents to the temporary removal of the minor child, or the court finds that the minor child has no guardian of his or her person. Upon the issuance of an order giving custody of the minor child to the Commissioner of Children and Families, or not later than sixty days after the issuance of such order, the court shall make a determination whether the Department of Children and Families made reasonable efforts to keep the minor child with his or her parent, parents or guardian prior to the issuance of such order and, if such efforts were not made, whether such reasonable efforts were not possible, taking into consideration the minor child's best interests, including the minor child's health and safety.
(e) Such order for temporary custody shall be effective until disposition of the application for removal of parents or guardians as guardian or for termination of parental rights or until a guardian is appointed for a minor child who has no guardian, unless modified or terminated by the court of probate. Any respondent, temporary custodian or attorney for the minor child may petition the court of probate issuing such order at any time for modification or revocation thereof, and such court shall set a hearing upon receipt of such petition in the same manner as subsection (c) of this section. If the court finds after such hearing that the conditions upon which it based its order for temporary custody no longer exist, and that the conditions set forth in subsection (b) of this section do not exist, then the order shall be revoked and the minor child shall be returned to the custody of the parent or guardian.
(f) A copy of any order issued under this section shall be mailed immediately to the last-known address of the parent or other guardian from whose custody the minor child has been removed.
(1949 Rev., S. 6851; 1963, P.A. 151; P.A. 74-164, S. 16, 20; P.A. 75-420, S. 4, 6; P.A. 77-21; 77-614, S. 521, 610; P.A. 79-460, S. 7; P.A. 83-481, S. 1; P.A. 84-294, S. 2; P.A. 86-264, S. 1; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2; P.A. 96-246, S. 31; P.A. 99-84, S. 23; P.A. 00-75, S. 5; May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-7, S. 31; P.A. 07-184, S. 1; P.A. 09-185, S. 4.)
* * *