*See Sec. 46b-224 re operation of Probate Court order changing or transferring guardianship of child who is subject of preexisting support order.
Sec. 45a-620. (Formerly Sec. 45-45e). Appointment of counsel. Appointment of guardian ad litem to speak on behalf of best interests of minor. The Court of Probate may appoint counsel to represent or appear on behalf of any minor in proceedings brought under sections 45a-603 to 45a-622, inclusive, and sections 45a-715 to 45a-717, inclusive. In any proceeding in which abuse or neglect, as defined in section 46b-120, is alleged by the applicant, or reasonably suspected by the court, a minor shall be represented by counsel appointed by the court to represent the minor. In all cases in which the court deems appropriate, the court shall also appoint a person, other than the person appointed to represent the minor, as guardian ad litem for such minor to speak on behalf of the best interests of the minor, which guardian ad litem is not required to be an attorney-at-law but shall be knowledgeable about the needs and protection of children. The Court of Probate shall appoint counsel to represent any respondent who notifies the court that he or she is unable to obtain counsel, or is unable to pay for counsel. The cost of such counsel shall be paid by the person whom he or she represents, except that if such person is unable to pay for such counsel and files an affidavit with the court demonstrating his or her inability to pay, the reasonable compensation of appointed counsel shall be established by, and paid from funds appropriated to, the Judicial Department, however, if funds have not been included in the budget of the Judicial Department for such purposes, such compensation shall be established by the Probate Court Administrator and paid from the Probate Court Administration Fund. In the case of a minor, such affidavit may be filed by a suitable person having knowledge of the financial status of such minor.
(P.A. 79-460, S. 17; P.A. 83-481, S. 4; P.A. 84-294, S. 4; P.A. 90-31, S. 3, 9; P.A. 96-170, S. 16, 23; P.A. 97-90, S. 5, 6; P.A. 00-75, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 83-481 added provisions re appointment of counsel by probate court to represent any respondent unable to obtain or pay for counsel; P.A. 84-294 added provision that in case of minor, affidavit re inability to pay may be filed by suitable person having knowledge of financial status of minor; P.A. 90-31 changed compensation of counsel from funds appropriated to the judicial department to the probate administration fund in an amount established by the probate court administrator; Sec. 45-45e transferred to Sec. 45a-620 in 1991; P.A. 96-170 changed funding of compensation of counsel from Probate Court Administration Fund to funds appropriated to Judicial Department, unless funds not included in budget of Judicial Department for such purpose, effective July 1, 1998; P.A. 97-90 revised effective date of public act 96-170 but without affecting this section; P.A. 00-75 added provisions requiring appointment of counsel to represent minor in proceedings re abuse or neglect and authorizing appointment of guardian ad litem to speak on behalf of the best interests of the minor.
Annotation to former section 45-45e:
Cited. 193 C. 393.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |