*Cited. 201 C. 421. Personnel files act does not preclude application of a qualified privilege to statements made in an employment reference. 284 C. 35.
Sec. 31-128g. Employee's right to obtain copies. Each employer shall, within a reasonable time after receipt of a written request from an employee, provide such employee with a copy of all or part of his personnel file or provide such employee's physician with a copy of such employee's medical records, provided such request reasonably identifies the materials to be copied. Such employer may charge a fee for copying such file or records or any part of such file or records. Such fee shall be reasonably related to the cost of supplying the requested documents.
(P.A. 79-264, S. 7, 9; P.A. 80-158, S. 6, 7.)
History: P.A. 79-264 effective January 1, 1981; P.A. 80-158 changed effective date to July 1, 1981.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |