*Cited. 201 C. 421. Personnel files act does not preclude application of a qualified privilege to statements made in an employment reference. 284 C. 35.
Sec. 31-128f. Employee's consent required for disclosure. No individually identifiable information contained in the personnel file or medical records of any employee shall be disclosed by an employer to any person or entity not employed by or affiliated with the employer without the written authorization of such employee except where the information is limited to the verification of dates of employment and the employee's title or position and wage or salary or where the disclosure is made: (1) To a third party that maintains or prepares employment records or performs other employment-related services for the employer; (2) pursuant to a lawfully issued administrative summons or judicial order, including a search warrant or subpoena, or in response to a government audit or the investigation or defense of personnel-related complaints against the employer; (3) pursuant to a request by a law enforcement agency for an employee's home address and dates of his attendance at work; (4) in response to an apparent medical emergency or to apprise the employee's physician of a medical condition of which the employee may not be aware; (5) to comply with federal, state or local laws or regulations; or (6) where the information is disseminated pursuant to the terms of a collective bargaining agreement. Where such authorization involves medical records the employer shall inform the concerned employee of his or his physician's right of inspection and correction, his right to withhold authorization, and the effect of any withholding of such authorization upon such employee.
(P.A. 79-264, S. 6, 9; P.A. 80-158, S. 5–7.)
History: P.A. 79-264 effective January 1, 1981; P.A. 80-158 made provisions specifically applicable to “individually identifiable” information, clarified that disclosure prohibition applies to persons or entities “not employed or affiliated with the employer”, expanded circumstances under which disclosure is allowed where previously disclosure was limited to cases “pursuant to a lawfully issued subpoena”, added reference to physician's right of inspection, changed wording slightly and changed effective date of P.A. 79-264 from January 1, 1981, to July 1, 1980.
Cited. 201 C. 421.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |