H.B. No. 5002
Session Year 2019
 


AN ACT CONCERNING A GREEN ECONOMY AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION.

To authorize the procurement of energy derived from anaerobic digestion and to require the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management to study the return on investment from fully implementing certain provisions of the general statutes.

Introduced by:
Energy and Technology Committee

 New today  2-4 days old  5 days & older

*NOTE: Add to My Bills and Add Notes are cookie-based functions. If device cookies are cleaned, this information will be lost.

*NOTE: Add to My Bills and Add Notes are cookie-based functions. Browser must accept cookies from cga.ct.gov to function. If browser cookies are cleaned, bills will be lost.

Co-sponsors for Amendment LCO:

Bill History

 Date Action Taken
 6/28/2019Signed by the Governor
 6/17/2019Transmitted by Secretary of the State to Governor
 6/17/2019Transmitted to the Secretary of State
 6/12/2019(LCO)Public Act 19-35
 6/4/2019In Concurrence
 6/4/2019Senate Passed as Amended by House Amendment Schedule A
 6/4/2019Senate Adopted House Amendment Schedule A
 5/30/2019(LCO)File Number 1013
 5/30/2019Senate Calendar Number 631
 5/30/2019Favorable Report, Tabled for the Calendar, Senate
 5/28/2019House Passed as Amended by House Amendment Schedule A
 5/28/2019House Adopted House Amendment Schedule A 9844
 5/20/2019Tabled for the Calendar, House
 5/20/2019No New File by Committee on Appropriations
 5/20/2019(LCO)Reported Out of Legislative Commissioners' Office
 5/17/2019(LCO)Filed with Legislative Commissioners' Office
 5/17/2019(APP)Joint Favorable
 5/16/2019Referred by House to Committee on Appropriations
 4/4/2019(LCO)File Number 385
 4/4/2019House Calendar Number 238
 4/4/2019Favorable Report, Tabled for the Calendar, House
 4/4/2019(LCO)Reported Out of Legislative Commissioners' Office
 3/29/2019(LCO)Referred to Office of Legislative Research and Office of Fiscal Analysis 04/03/19 5:00 PM
 3/20/2019(LCO)Filed with Legislative Commissioners' Office
 3/19/2019(ET)Joint Favorable
 3/18/2019Referred to Joint Committee on Energy and Technology
 3/15/2019Drafted by Committee
 2/26/2019(ET)Vote to Draft
 2/15/2019Public Hearing 02/21
 2/5/2019(ET)Reserved for Subject Matter Public Hearing
 1/9/2019Referred to Joint Committee on Energy and Technology

Co-sponsors of HB-5002

Rep. Joe Aresimowicz, 30th Dist.
Rep. Matthew Ritter, 1st Dist.
Rep. Alphonse Paolillo, 97th Dist.
Rep. Anne Meiman Hughes, 135th Dist.
Rep. Bob Godfrey, 110th Dist.
Rep. Robert Sanchez, 25th Dist.
Rep. Caroline Simmons, 144th Dist.
Rep. Catherine F. Abercrombie, 83rd Dist.
Rep. Christine Conley, 40th Dist.
Rep. Christine Palm, 36th Dist.
Rep. Christopher Rosario, 128th Dist.
Rep. Cristin McCarthy Vahey, 133rd Dist.
Rep. David Arconti, 109th Dist.
Rep. David Michel, 146th Dist.
Rep. Derek Slap, 19th Dist.
Rep. Edwin Vargas, 6th Dist.
Rep. Emmett D. Riley, 46th Dist.
Rep. Gary A. Turco, 27th Dist.
Rep. Geraldo C. Reyes, 75th Dist.
Rep. Gregory Haddad, 54th Dist.
Rep. Hilda E. Santiago, 84th Dist.
Rep. John "Jack" F. Hennessy, 127th Dist.
Rep. Jane M. Garibay, 60th Dist.
Rep. Jillian Gilchrest, 18th Dist.
Rep. Joe de la Cruz, 41st Dist.
Rep. John K. Hampton, 16th Dist.
Rep. Jonathan Steinberg, 136th Dist.
Rep. Joseph P. Gresko, 121st Dist.
Rep. Josh Elliott, 88th Dist.
Rep. Joshua M. Hall, 7th Dist.
Rep. Juan R. Candelaria, 95th Dist.
Rep. Julio A. Concepcion, 4th Dist.
Rep. Kara Rochelle, 104th Dist.
Rep. Kenneth M Gucker, 138th Dist.
Rep. Kerry Szeps Wood, 29th Dist.
Rep. Kevin Ryan, 139th Dist.
Rep. Kim Rose, 118th Dist.
Rep. Larry B. Butler, 72nd Dist.
Rep. Linda A. Orange, 48th Dist.
Rep. Liz Linehan, 103rd Dist.
Rep. Lucy Dathan, 142nd Dist.
Rep. Michael D'Agostino, 91st Dist.
Rep. Michael A. DiMassa, 116th Dist.
Rep. Michael A. Winkler, 56th Dist.
Rep. Mike Demicco, 21st Dist.
Rep. Minnie Gonzalez, 3rd Dist.
Rep. Patricia A. Dillon, 92nd Dist.
Rep. Raghib Allie-Brennan, 2nd Dist.
Rep. Roland J. Lemar, 96th Dist.
Rep. Ronald A. Napoli, 73rd Dist.
Rep. Russell A. Morin, 28th Dist.
Rep. Steven J. Stafstrom, 129th Dist.
Rep. Tom Arnone, 58th Dist.
Rep. Kate Rotella, 43rd Dist.
Rep. Geoff Luxenberg, 12th Dist.
Rep. Travis Simms, 140th Dist.
Rep. Pat Wilson Pheanious, 53rd Dist.
Rep. Susan M. Johnson, 49th Dist.
Rep. Peter A. Tercyak, 26th Dist.
Rep. Robyn A. Porter, 94th Dist.
Rep. Jason Doucette, 13th Dist.
Rep. Dorinda Borer, 115th Dist.
Rep. Ezequiel Santiago, 130th Dist.
Rep. Mary M. Mushinsky, 85th Dist.
Rep. Chris Perone, 137th Dist.
Rep. Anthony L. Nolan, 39th Dist.
Rep. Bobby G. Gibson, 15th Dist.
Sen. Gary A. Winfield, 10th Dist.
Rep. Patrick S. Boyd, 50th Dist.
Rep. Rick Lopes, 24th Dist.
Rep. Quentin W. Phipps, 100th Dist.
Rep. Devin R. Carney, 23rd Dist.
Rep. Terrie E. Wood, 141st Dist.
Rep. Robin E. Comey, 102nd Dist.
Rep. William A. Petit, 22nd Dist.
Rep. Livvy R. Floren, 149th Dist.
Rep. John H. Frey, 111th Dist.
Rep. Emil "Buddy" Altobello, 82nd Dist.
Rep. Charlie L. Stallworth, 126th Dist.
Sen. Saud Anwar, 3rd Dist.
Sen. Alexandra Bergstein, 36th Dist.
Rep. Fred Camillo, 151st Dist.
Sen. Paul M. Formica, 20th Dist.
Sen. Heather S. Somers, 18th Dist.
Sen. James J. Maroney, 14th Dist.
Sen. Gennaro Bizzarro, 6th Dist.
Rep. Patricia Billie Miller, 145th Dist.
Rep. Matt Blumenthal, 147th Dist.
Sen. Dan Champagne, 35th Dist.
Rep. Antonio Felipe, 130th Dist.
Rep. Jeff Currey, 11th Dist.
Rep. Tom Delnicki, 14th Dist.
Sen. Kevin C. Kelly, 21st Dist.
Sen. George S. Logan, 17th Dist.
Rep. Joseph C. Serra, 33rd Dist.

NOTE: Please direct all inquiries regarding the status of bills to the Office of the House Clerk and/or Senate Clerks' Office.