Substitute for Raised S.B. No. 1067
Session Year 2019
 


AN ACT ESTABLISHING A TASK FORCE TO ANALYZE THE IMPLEMENTATION OF LAWS GOVERNING DYSLEXIA INSTRUCTION AND TRAINING.

To establish a task force to analyze and make recommendations on the implementation of the laws governing dyslexia instruction and training.

Introduced by:
Education Committee

 New today  2-4 days old  5 days & older

*NOTE: Add to My Bills and Add Notes are cookie-based functions. If device cookies are cleaned, this information will be lost.

*NOTE: Add to My Bills and Add Notes are cookie-based functions. Browser must accept cookies from cga.ct.gov to function. If browser cookies are cleaned, bills will be lost.

Co-sponsors for Amendment LCO:

Bill History

 Date Action Taken
 6/28/2019Signed by the Governor
 6/17/2019Transmitted by Secretary of the State to Governor
 6/17/2019Transmitted to the Secretary of State
 6/12/2019(LCO)Special Act 19-8
 6/4/2019In Concurrence
 6/4/2019House Passed
 4/29/2019House Calendar Number 517
 4/29/2019Favorable Report, Tabled for the Calendar, House
 4/25/2019On Consent Calendar
 4/25/2019Senate Passed
 4/10/2019(LCO)File Number 601
 4/10/2019Senate Calendar Number 285
 4/10/2019Favorable Report, Tabled for the Calendar, Senate
 4/10/2019(LCO)Reported Out of Legislative Commissioners' Office
 4/4/2019(LCO)Referred to Office of Legislative Research and Office of Fiscal Analysis 04/09/19 5:00 PM
 3/27/2019(LCO)Filed with Legislative Commissioners' Office
 3/25/2019(ED)Joint Favorable Substitute
 3/14/2019Public Hearing 03/18
 3/13/2019Referred to Joint Committee on Education

Co-sponsors of SB-1067

Sen. Catherine A. Osten, 19th Dist.
Rep. Terrie E. Wood, 141st Dist.
Rep. Lucy Dathan, 142nd Dist.
Sen. Rob Sampson, 16th Dist.
Sen. James J. Maroney, 14th Dist.
Rep. Kate Rotella, 43rd Dist.
Rep. Themis Klarides, 114th Dist.
Rep. Matt Blumenthal, 147th Dist.
Rep. Bill Simanski, 62nd Dist.
Rep. Mitch Bolinsky, 106th Dist.
Rep. Jillian Gilchrest, 18th Dist.
Sen. John A. Kissel, 7th Dist.
Rep. Robin Green, 55th Dist.
Rep. Noreen S. Kokoruda, 101st Dist.
Sen. Bob Duff, 25th Dist.
Sen. Paul M. Formica, 20th Dist.
Sen. Kevin D. Witkos, 8th Dist.
Rep. Jeff Currey, 11th Dist.
Rep. Tami Zawistowski, 61st Dist.
Sen. Leonard A. Fasano, 34th Dist.
Rep. David Michel, 146th Dist.
Sen. Will Haskell, 26th Dist.
Sen. Henri Martin, 31st Dist.
Sen. Gary A. Winfield, 10th Dist.
Rep. J.P. Sredzinski, 112th Dist.
Rep. Nicole Klarides-Ditria, 105th Dist.
Rep. Christopher Rosario, 128th Dist.
Rep. Devin R. Carney, 23rd Dist.
Sen. Marilyn V. Moore, 22nd Dist.
Rep. Michael A. Winkler, 56th Dist.
Rep. John H. Frey, 111th Dist.
Rep. Vincent J. Candelora, 86th Dist.
Rep. Jason Rojas, 9th Dist.
Sen. Derek Slap, 5th Dist.
Sen. Norman Needleman, 33rd Dist.
Sen. Heather S. Somers, 18th Dist.
Sen. Steve Cassano, 4th Dist.
Rep. Brenda L. Kupchick, 132nd Dist.
Rep. Michelle L. Cook, 65th Dist.
Rep. Gail Lavielle, 143rd Dist.
Sen. Julie Kushner, 24th Dist.
Sen. Carlo Leone, 27th Dist.
Sen. Tony Hwang, 28th Dist.
Sen. George S. Logan, 17th Dist.
Rep. Raghib Allie-Brennan, 2nd Dist.
Rep. Christopher Ziogas, 79th Dist.
Rep. Brian Lanoue, 45th Dist.
Rep. Sean Scanlon, 98th Dist.
Rep. David K. Labriola, 131st Dist.
Rep. Holly H. Cheeseman, 37th Dist.
Sen. Eric C. Berthel, 32nd Dist.
Sen. John W. Fonfara, 1st Dist.
Rep. Kerry Szeps Wood, 29th Dist.
Sen. Kevin C. Kelly, 21st Dist.
Sen. Mae Flexer, 29th Dist.
Rep. Christine Palm, 36th Dist.
Rep. Peter A. Tercyak, 26th Dist.
Sen. Alexandra Bergstein, 36th Dist.
Rep. Fred Camillo, 151st Dist.
Rep. Kenneth M Gucker, 138th Dist.
Rep. Cristin McCarthy Vahey, 133rd Dist.
Rep. David Arconti, 109th Dist.
Rep. Russell A. Morin, 28th Dist.
Rep. Tim Ackert, 8th Dist.
Rep. Robert Sanchez, 25th Dist.
Rep. Pat Wilson Pheanious, 53rd Dist.
Rep. Christine Conley, 40th Dist.
Sen. Dan Champagne, 35th Dist.
Sen. Gennaro Bizzarro, 6th Dist.
Rep. Dorinda Borer, 115th Dist.
Rep. Rick L. Hayes, 51st Dist.
Rep. Bill Buckbee, 67th Dist.
Rep. Craig C. Fishbein, 90th Dist.
Rep. John K. Hampton, 16th Dist.
Rep. Doug Dubitsky, 47th Dist.
Rep. Patricia Billie Miller, 145th Dist.
Rep. Kathy Kennedy, 119th Dist.
Rep. Susan M. Johnson, 49th Dist.
Rep. Ronald A. Napoli, 73rd Dist.
Rep. Kathleen M. McCarty, 38th Dist.

NOTE: Please direct all inquiries regarding the status of bills to the Office of the House Clerk and/or Senate Clerks' Office.