Substitute for H.B. No. 5537
Session Year 2007
 


AN ACT CONCERNING WHEELCHAIR TRANSFER SAFETY.

To ensure the safe transport of individuals in wheelchairs by requiring the use of devices designed to secure such individuals while being transferred to and from the vehicle.

Introduced by:
Transportation Committee

 New today  2-4 days old  5 days & older

Co-sponsors for Amendment LCO:

Bill History

 Date Action Taken
 6/19/2007Signed by the Governor
 6/15/2007Transmitted to the Secretary of State
 6/8/2007(LCO)Public Act 07-134
 6/1/2007On Consent Calendar / In Concurrence
 6/1/2007Senate Passed as Amended by House Amendment Schedule A
 6/1/2007Senate Adopted House Amendment Schedule A
 5/24/2007(LCO)File Number 874
 5/24/2007Senate Calendar Number 627
 5/24/2007Favorable Report, Tabled for the Calendar, Senate
 5/22/2007House Passed as Amended by House Amendment Schedule A
 5/22/2007House Adopted House Amendment Schedule A 7673
 5/16/2007(LCO)File Number 838
 5/16/2007Tabled for the Calendar, House
 5/16/2007New File by Committee on Appropriations
 5/16/2007(LCO)Reported Out of Legislative Commissioners' Office
 5/10/2007(LCO)Referred to Office of Legislative Research and Office of Fiscal Analysis 05/15/07 5:00 PM
 5/1/2007(LCO)Filed with Legislative Commissioners' Office
 4/30/2007(APP)Joint Favorable Substitute
 4/24/2007Referred by House to Committee on Appropriations
 4/11/2007(LCO)File Number 453
 4/11/2007House Calendar Number 367
 4/11/2007Favorable Report, Tabled for the Calendar, House
 4/11/2007(LCO)Reported Out of Legislative Commissioners' Office
 4/3/2007(LCO)Referred to Office of Legislative Research and Office of Fiscal Analysis 04/10/07 5:00 PM
 3/26/2007(LCO)Filed with Legislative Commissioners' Office
 3/26/2007(PH)Joint Favorable
 3/22/2007Favorable Change of Reference, Senate to Committee on Public Health
 3/21/2007Favorable Change of Reference, House to Committee on Public Health
 3/20/2007(LCO)Reported Out of Legislative Commissioners' Office
 3/19/2007(LCO)Filed with Legislative Commissioners' Office
 3/16/2007(TRA)Joint Favorable Change of Reference Public Health
 3/13/2007Referred to Joint Committee on Transportation
 3/12/2007Drafted by Committee
 2/9/2007Public Hearing 02/16
 1/16/2007Referred to Joint Committee on Transportation

Co-sponsors of HB-5537

Rep. Tom Reynolds, 42nd Dist.
Sen. Edith G. Prague, 19th Dist.
Rep. Peter J. Panaroni, 102nd Dist.
Rep. William Aman, 14th Dist.
Rep. Joseph S. Mioli, 136th Dist.
Rep. Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey, 5th Dist.
Rep. Carlo Leone, 148th Dist.
Rep. Elizabeth A. Boukus, 22nd Dist.
Rep. Lawrence G. Miller, 122nd Dist.
Rep. Mary Ann Carson, 108th Dist.
Rep. David A. Scribner, 107th Dist.
Sen. Toni Nathaniel Harp, 10th Dist.
Sen. Joseph J. Crisco, 17th Dist.
Sen. Donald J. DeFronzo, 6th Dist.
Sen. John A. Kissel, 7th Dist.
Sen. Andrea L. Stillman, 20th Dist.
Sen. Mary Ann Handley, 4th Dist.
Sen. Jonathan A. Harris, 5th Dist.
Sen. Thomas A. Colapietro, 31st Dist.

NOTE: Please direct all inquiries regarding the status of bills to the Office of the House Clerk and/or Senate Clerks' Office.