WEAPONS; STATUTES;
[…] Statutes

Weapon

29-38

53-206

53a-3

pistol

y

   

revolver

y

   

dirk knife

y

y

 

switch knife

y

y

y (switchblade)

knife with auto spring and blade over 1½ inches

y

y

 

slung shot

y

y

 

black jack

y

y

 

sand bag

y

y

 

metal knuckles

y

y

y

brass knuckles

y

y

 

stiletto

y

y

 

knife with blade 4 in. or more

y

y

 

martial arts weapon

y

y

 

air rifle

 

y

 

BB guns

 

y

 

electronic defense weapon

 

y

 

gravity knife

   

y

billy

   

y

bludgeon

   

y

A "deadly weapon," under CGS § 53a-3 is any weapon, whether loaded or unloaded, from which a shot can be fired and the six items specifically listed in Table 1. A "dangerous instrument" is "any instrument, article or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used … is capable of causing death or serious physical injury,” and this includes both a vehicle and a dog that has been commanded to attack.