WEAPONS; STATUTES;
[…] Under the federal sentencing guidelines a "dangerous weapon" means any instrument capable of inflicting death or serious bodily injury (18 Sent. Guidelines § 1B1.1, Commentary). The guidelines state that when an object that appears to be a dangerous weapon is brandished, displayed, or possessed, it should be treated as a dangerous weapon. ("Brandishing" is defined as pointing, waving about, or displaying a weapon in a threatening manner.)

Under federal law it is a crime to possess a firearm or dangerous weapon in a federal facility (other than a federal court building) (18 USC 930). For purposes of this statute a dangerous weapon is a "weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, animate or inanimate, that is used for or is readily capable of, causing death or serious bodily injury," except that it specifically excludes a pocket knife with a blade less than two and a half inches in length.

LKF:tjo