Education Committee

The Education Committee has cognizance of all matters relating to the Department of Education; local and regional boards of education and the substantive law of collective bargaining covering teachers and professional employees of such boards; vocational rehabilitation; the Commission on the Arts; and libraries, museums and historical and cultural associations.

Calendar

Calendar

  Committee Membership   

 Print List

 Print List

District Position Name  Website Party
025 Co-Chair Sanchez, Robert http://www.housedems.ct.gov/Sanchez D
S02 Co-Chair McCrory, Douglas http://www.senatedems.ct.gov/McCrory D
038 Ranking Member McCarty, Kathleen M. http://www.cthousegop.com/McCarty/main/ R
S32 Ranking Member Berthel, Eric C. http://www.ctsenaterepublicans.com/home-Berthel R
031 Vice Chair Barry, Jill http://www.housedems.ct.gov/barry D
S13 Vice Chair Abrams, Mary Daugherty http://www.senatedems.ct.gov/abrams D
S06 Member Bizzarro, Gennaro http://www.ctsenaterepublicans.com/home-bizzarro R
147 Member Blumenthal, Matt http://www.housedems.ct.gov/blumenthal D
106 Member Bolinsky, Mitch http://www.cthousegop.com/Bolinsky/main/ R
095 Member Candelaria, Juan R. http://www.housedems.ct.gov/Candelaria D
086 Member Candelora, Vincent J. http://www.cthousegop.com/Candelora/main/ R
102 Member Comey, Robin E. http://housedems.ct.gov/comey D
065 Member Cook, Michelle L. http://www.housedems.ct.gov/Cook D
011 Member Currey, Jeff http://www.housedems.ct.gov/Currey D
134 Member Devlin, Laura M. http://www.cthousegop.com/Devlin/main/ R
S29 Member Flexer, Mae http://www.senatedems.ct.gov/Flexer D
010 Member Genga, Henry J. http://www.housedems.ct.gov/Genga D
015 Member Gibson, Bobby G. http://www.housedems.ct.gov/gibson D
018 Member Gilchrest, Jillian http://www.housedems.ct.gov/gilchrest D
034 Member Haines, Irene http://www.cthousegop.com/haines/main/ R
017 Member Hill, Leslee http://www.cthousegop.com/hill/main/ R
049 Member Johnson, Susan M. http://www.housedems.ct.gov/Johnson D
119 Member Kennedy, Kathy http://www.cthousegop.com/kennedy/main/ R
101 Member Kokoruda, Noreen S. http://www.cthousegop.com/Kokoruda/main/ R
S24 Member Kushner, Julie http://www.senatedems.ct.gov/kushner D
143 Member Lavielle, Gail http://www.cthousegop.com/Lavielle/main/ R
096 Member Lemar, Roland J. http://www.housedems.ct.gov/lemar D
S09 Member Lesser, Matt http://www.senatedems.ct.gov/lesser D
103 Member Linehan, Liz http://www.housedems.ct.gov/Linehan D
035 Member MacLachlan, Jesse http://www.cthousegop.com/MacLachlan/main/ R
005 Member McGee, Brandon L. http://www.housedems.ct.gov/McGee D
145 Member Miller, Patricia Billie http://www.housedems.ct.gov/Miller D
073 Member Napoli, Ronald A. http://www.housedems.ct.gov/napoli D
077 Member Pavalock-D Amato, Cara Christine http://www.cthousegop.com/Pavalock/main/ R
043 Member Rotella, Kate http://www.housedems.ct.gov/rotella D
062 Member Simanski, Bill http://www.cthousegop.com/Simanski/main/ R
S10 Member Winfield, Gary A. http://www.senatedems.ct.gov/Winfield D

Contact

Education Committee
  • Legislative Office Building, Room 3100
  • Hartford, CT 06106
  •   (860) 240‑0420
  •   Public Hearing Testimony 
  •   Privacy Notice – Important 
  •   Privacy Notice – Important 
  • Public Hearing Testimony and Other Written Submissions

    Please be aware that all submitted testimony is public record. Depending upon the information you supply, this may reveal some or all of the following: Email address, physical address, phone number, name, age, and other personal information. Mail and FAX submissions are scanned and linked on the Connecticut General Assembly website.

    This information would also be available to be found using internet search engines.

    ×
  •    Committee Calendar