Sec. 54-280b. Registration information.
Sec. 54-280a. Registration of person convicted of offense committed with a deadly weapon. Personal appearance requirement. Penalty. (a)(1) Any person who has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of an offense committed with a deadly weapon and is released into the community on or after January 1, 2014, shall, within fourteen calendar days following such release or, if such person is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction, at such time prior to release as the Commissioner of Correction shall direct, and whether or not such person's place of residence is in this state, register such person's name, identifying factors, criminal history record, residence address and electronic mail address with the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection, on such forms and in such locations as the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall direct, and shall maintain such registration for five years.
(2) Prior to accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere from a person with respect to an offense committed with a deadly weapon, the court shall (A) inform the person that the entry of a finding of guilty after acceptance of the plea will subject the person to the registration requirements of this section, and (B) determine that the person fully understands the consequences of the plea.
(3) If any person who is subject to registration under this section changes such person's name, such person shall, without undue delay, notify the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection in writing of the new name. If any person who is subject to registration under this section changes such person's address, such person shall, without undue delay, notify the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection in writing of the new address. During such period of registration, each registrant shall complete and return any forms mailed to such registrant to verify such registrant's residence address and shall submit to the retaking of a photographic image upon request of the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection.
(b) Any offender convicted of committing a crime with a deadly weapon who is required to register under this section shall, not later than twenty calendar days after each anniversary date of such initial registration, until the date such registration requirement expires under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section, personally appear at the local police department or state police troop having jurisdiction where the registrant resides to verify and update, as appropriate, the contents of his or her registration. The local police department or state police troop, as the case may be, may defer such requirement to personally appear to a later date for good cause shown. Not later than thirty calendar days prior to such anniversary date, the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall mail written notice of the personal appearance requirement of this subsection to the registrant and the local police department or state police troop having jurisdiction where the registrant resides. Not later than thirty calendar days after the anniversary date of each registrant, the local police department or state police troop having jurisdiction where the registrant resides shall notify the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection, on such form as the commissioner may prescribe, (1) whether the registrant complied with the personal appearance requirement of this subsection or whether such personal appearance requirement was deferred to a later date for good cause shown, and (2) if the personal appearance requirement was deferred to a later date for good cause shown, the local police department or state police troop shall indicate the later date established for such personal appearance and describe the good cause shown.
(c) Any person who is subject to registration under this section who violates any provisions of subsection (a) or (b) of this section, except a violation consisting of failure to notify the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection of a change of name or address, shall be guilty of a class D felony. Any person who is subject to registration under this section who fails to notify the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection of a change of name or address not later than five business days after such change of name or address shall be guilty of a class D felony.
(P.A. 13-3, S. 19.)
History: P.A. 13-3 effective January 1, 2014.
In order for a convictee to be subject to the registration requirements of Sec., both the conviction date and the release date must be on or after January 1, 2014. 226 CA 313.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |