*Cited. 28 CA 693.
Sec. 52-549t. Failure to appear. Payment of fees of fact-finder. Dismissal of action. (a) Where a party fails to appear at the hearing, the fact-finder shall nonetheless proceed with the hearing and shall make a finding of fact, as may be just and proper under the facts and circumstances of the action, which shall be filed with the clerk of the court pursuant to section 52-549r for consideration by the court pursuant to section 52-549s. If, pursuant to section 52-549s, the party who failed to appear files an objection to the acceptance of the finding of fact and the objection is sustained by the court, the court may require that party to pay to the court an amount not greater than the total fees then payable to the fact-finder for services in the case.
(b) If all parties fail to appear at the hearing, the fact-finder shall file a request with the court to dismiss the action. If the court does not dismiss the action it may be heard by the fact-finder upon order of the court. Such order may provide for the payment by any party to the court of an amount not greater than one hundred dollars.
(P.A. 82-441, S. 6, 23.)
History: P.A. 82-441, S. 5 effective July 1, 1983.
Cited. 199 C. 496.
Cited. 12 CA 190; 20 CA 420.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |