*Cited. 28 CA 693.
Sec. 52-549p. Appointment of fact-finders. Compensation. Powers. (a) Upon publication of a notice in the Connecticut Law Journal, any commissioner of the Superior Court admitted to practice in this state for at least five years, who is willing and able to act as a fact-finder, may submit his name to the Office of the Chief Court Administrator for approval to be placed on a list of available fact-finders for one or more judicial districts. The criteria for selection and approval of the fact-finders shall be promulgated by the judges of the Superior Court. Upon selection and approval by the Chief Court Administrator, for such term as he may fix, the fact-finders shall be sworn or affirmed to try justly and equitably all matters at issue submitted to them. The Chief Court Administrator, in his discretion, may at any time revoke any such approval.
(b) Each fact-finder shall receive one hundred dollars for each day he is assigned to a courthouse facility to conduct hearings as a fact-finder, and an additional twenty-five dollars for each finding of fact filed with the court. In difficult or extraordinary cases the Chief Court Administrator may, in his discretion, make a further allowance not to exceed two hundred dollars for services rendered attendant to but not part of the hearing.
(c) Such fact-finders shall have the power to: (1) Issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and for the production of books, papers and other evidence, such subpoenas to be served in the manner provided by law for service of subpoenas in a civil action and to be returnable to the fact-finders; (2) administer oaths or affirmations; and (3) determine the admissibility of evidence and the form in which it is to be offered.
(P.A. 81-462, S. 9, 13; P.A. 82-441, S. 3, 13, 23.)
History: P.A. 82-441 deleted provision re service of attorneys as arbitrators and added provisions re appointment, compensation and powers of fact-finders, and postponed effective date of section from July 1, 1982, to July 1, 1983.
Cited. 199 C. 496.
Cited. 12 CA 190; 20 CA 420.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |