CHAPTER 827*
Sec. 47-121. (Formerly Sec. 52-563a). Implied warranty with certificate of occupancy. Subject to the provisions of section 29-265, the issuance by the building department of any municipality of a certificate of occupancy for any newly constructed single-family dwelling shall carry an implied warranty to the purchaser of such dwelling from the vendor who constructed it that such vendor has complied with the building code or the customary application and interpretation of the building code of such municipality. No action shall be brought on such implied warranty but within three years next from the date of the issuance of such certificate of occupancy.
(1963, P.A. 385; P.A. 75-637, S. 6; P.A. 80-108, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 75-637 referred to vendors rather than to persons, firms or corporations; P.A. 80-108 added qualifying phrase “subject to the provisions of section 19-400”; Sec. 52-563a transferred to Sec. 47-121 in 1983.
Annotations to former section 52-563a:
Builder-vendor is not liable under section to subsequent purchasers of home built and sold by him for defective workmanship in such home. 173 C. 567. Cited. 176 C. 432; 190 C. 299.
Cited. 1 CA 652.
Cited. 31 CS 316. Section is to be read and construed with Ch. 827 since that chapter and this section were all part of P.A. 75-637. 35 CS 177.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 196 C. 509; 232 C. 527.
Secs. 47-122 to 47-199. Reserved for future use.