CHAPTER 588z
Sec. 32-664. Jurisdiction over and application for licenses, permits, approvals and administrative actions. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, any permit or approval required or permitted to be issued and any administrative action required or permitted to be taken pursuant to the general statutes in connection with any work supervised by a department, board or 
* * *
section shall be deemed to require that applications for licenses, permits, approvals or other administrative action in connection with all aspects of the overall project be submitted or acted upon at the same time if not otherwise required by law.
(k) The secretary shall review the evaluations, together with the comments thereon, and shall make a written determination as to whether such evaluations satisfy the requirements of sections 22a-1a to 22a-1c, inclusive, which determination shall be made public and forwarded to the authority no later than ten days after the close of the hearing. The secretary may require the revision of either evaluation if the secretary finds that the evaluation is inadequate. In making a determination, the secretary shall take into account all public and agency comments.
(l) In exercising jurisdiction over any license, permit or approval required in connection with the overall project, the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection shall take into consideration all public comments received in connection with the evaluations submitted by the authority or the Office of Policy and Management, as the case may be, pursuant to subsection (j) of this section if and to the extent available at such time and shall make written findings with respect to any such comments which are relevant to the issuance or denial of any such license or permit or the grant or denial of any such approval. For applications to the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection requiring a public hearing and to the extent practicable in light of the development schedule for the overall project, there shall be a single submission date. The Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection shall adopt a master administrative process for any licenses, permits or approvals or administrative actions which would otherwise have required a public hearing pursuant to statute or regulation, which, to the extent practicable in light of the development schedule for the overall project, shall include a single public hearing for the convention center project and the parking project, and a single public hearing for the stadium facility project. Any such public hearing shall be limited to considering issues or factors not included in the related environmental evaluation. The provisions of subsection (d) of this section regarding deadlines for administrative action shall not apply to any license or permit issued or any approval granted by the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection. The Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection shall issue a notice of sufficiency concerning the completeness of any application within fourteen days of receipt. The master process shall provide for department review, public comment and the holding of a public hearing within thirty days of the notice of sufficiency. The commissioner shall have thirty days from the close of a public hearing to issue a decision. For licenses, permits, approvals and administrative actions not requiring a public hearing, the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection may issue a decision or take administrative action at any time as may otherwise be permitted by applicable laws and regulations, but in no event later than thirty days following the completion of any public hearing relating to the same aspect of the overall project.
(P.A. 99-241, S. 41, 66; P.A. 00-140, S. 17, 40; P.A. 01-136, S. 1; P.A. 08-185, S. 8; P.A. 11-80, S. 1; P.A. 12-147, S. 28; P.A. 14-122, S. 157.)
History: P.A. 99-241 effective July 1, 1999; P.A. 00-140 amended Subsecs. (j), (k), and (l) to delete provisions re former Hartford Sportsplex project, add provisions re the Adriaen's Landing and Rentschler Field stadium projects and made conforming and technical changes, effective May 2, 2000; P.A. 01-136 amended Subsec. (b) by adding provisions re compliance with local noise ordinance; P.A. 08-185 amended Subsec. (b) by adding provisions limiting applicability of municipal ordinances to private development districts and prohibiting municipality from imposing any requirements as a condition of state or federal funding, other than those authorized by subsection or by federal law, and by making technical changes, effective June 12, 2008; pursuant to P.A. 11-80, “Commissioner of Environmental Protection” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection”, effective July 1, 2011; P.A. 12-147 amended Subsec. (j) to replace “Capital City Economic Development Authority” with “Capital Region Development Authority”, effective June 15, 2012; P.A. 14-122 made technical changes in Subsec. (a).