*Cited. 223 C. 731.
Sec. 28-25a. Responsibilities of telephone companies and municipalities. (a)(1) In order to establish the state-wide enhanced 9-1-1 service, every telephone company providing service within the state shall provide, not later than December 31, 1989, selective routing, automatic number identification and automatic location identification in compliance with a time schedule approved by the division.
(2) In order to establish the next generation 9-1-1 telecommunication system, every telephone company providing service within the state shall provide selective routing, automatic number identification and automatic location identification, and may provide the latitude and longitude of any telephone or device used to place a 9-1-1 call, in compliance with a time schedule approved by the division.
(b) Each municipality shall, not later than December 31, 1989, establish and operate a public safety answering point which utilizes enhanced 9-1-1 network features.
(c) No provision of section 28-25, this section and sections 28-25b, 28-26, 28-27, 28-27a, 28-28, 28-28a, 28-28b, 28-29, 28-29a and 28-29b shall be construed to prohibit or discourage in any manner the formation of multiagency, multijurisdictional or regional public safety answering points. Any public safety answering point established pursuant to said sections may serve the jurisdiction of more than one public agency or a segment of the jurisdiction of a municipality.
(P.A. 84-416, S. 2, 15; P.A. 90-230, S. 43, 101; P.A. 93-206, S. 7, 16; P.A. 16-150, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 90-230 deleted internal references in Subsec. (c); P.A. 93-206 amended Subsec. (a) to substitute “office” for “bureau”, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 16-150 amended Subsec. (a) by designating existing provision re enhanced 9-1-1 service as Subdiv. (1), deleting “features as a tariffed service” and replacing “office” with “division” therein, and adding Subdiv. (2) re next generation 9-1-1 telecommunication system.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |