Sec. 22a-901. Permanent placement, disposal or storage of certain asbestos-containing material.
Sec. 22a-903c. Intentionally added PFAS in consumer products. Notice to commissioner. Prohibition for failure to notice. Outdoor apparel for severe wet conditions. Label requirement. Turnout gear. Written notice to purchaser requirement. Consumer products. Labeling requirement. Consumer products. Prohib
* * *
(13) “Fabric treatment” means a substance applied to fabric to give the fabric one or more characteristics, including, but not limited to, stain or water resistance.
(14) “Intentionally added PFAS” means PFAS deliberately added during the manufacture of a product where the continued presence of PFAS is desired in the final product or one of the product's components to perform a specific function.
(15) “Manufacturer” means the person that creates or produces a product or whose brand name is affixed to the product. “Manufacturer” includes, for any product imported into the United States, the importer or first domestic distributor of the product if the person that manufactured or assembled the product or whose brand name is affixed to the product does not have a presence in the United States.
(16) “Medical device” has the same meaning as “device” in 21 USC 321(h).
(17) “Menstruation products” means a product used to collect menstruation and vaginal discharge, including, but not limited to, tampons, pads, sponges, menstruation underwear, disks, applicators and menstrual cups, whether disposable or reusable.
(18) “Outdoor apparel” means clothing items intended primarily for outdoor activities, including, but not limited to, hiking, camping, skiing, climbing, bicycling and fishing.
(19) “Outdoor apparel for severe wet conditions” means outdoor apparel that are extreme and extended-use products designed for outdoor sports experts for applications that provide protection against extended exposure to extreme rain conditions or against extended immersion in water or wet conditions, such as from snow, in order to protect the health and safety of the user and that are not marketed for general consumer use, including, but not limited to, outerwear for offshore fishing, offshore sailing, whitewater kayaking and mountaineering.
(20) “Perfluoroalkyl and polyfluoroalkyl substances” or “PFAS” means all members of the class of fluorinated organic chemicals containing at least one fully fluorinated carbon atom.
(21) “Personal protective equipment” means equipment worn to minimize exposure to hazards that cause serious workplace injuries and illnesses that may result from contact with chemical, radiological, physical, biological, electrical, mechanical or other workplace or professional hazards.
(22) “Product” means any item manufactured, assembled, packaged or otherwise prepared for sale to consumers, including, but not limited to, its product components, sold or distributed for personal, residential, commercial or industrial use, including for use in making other products.
(23) “Product component” means any identifiable component of a product, regardless of whether the manufacturer of the product is the manufacturer of the component.
(24) “Ski wax” means any lubricant applied to the bottom of snow runners, including, but not limited to, skis and snowboards, to improve grip or glide properties. “Ski wax” includes, but is not limited to, any related tuning products.
(25) “Textile” means any item made, in whole or in part, from a natural or synthetic fiber, yarn or fabric, including, but not limited to, leather, cotton, silk, jute, hemp, wool, viscose, nylon or polyester.
(26) “Textile furnishings” means textile goods of a type customarily used in households and businesses, including, but not limited to, draperies, floor coverings, furnishings, bedding, shower curtains, towels and tablecloths. “Textile furnishings” does not include: any textile good intended solely for use inside automobiles, light duty trucks, vans, buses or any other vehicle, carpets and rugs, treatments containing PFAS for use on converted textiles or leathers, any vessel, or its component parts, including boat covers, filtration media and filter products used in industrial applications, including, but not limited to, chemical or pharmaceutical manufacturing and environmental control applications, textile articles used in or for laboratory analysis and testing, any aircraft, or its component parts, stadium shades or other architectural fabric structures, articles intended to provide a barrier against biological fluids and other infectious agents, such as medical gowns and caps, surgical drapes and covers, hospital linens, wound care pads and dressings, surgical hosiery and personal protective equipment. For purposes of this subdivision, “architectural fabric structure” means a permanent fabric structure that is intrinsic to a building's design or construction.
(27) “Turnout gear” means protective clothing worn as a main source of protection for firefighters and emergency medical services personnel during firefighting and post-fire operations to minimize exposure to hazards that cause serious injuries and illnesses that may result from contact with thermal, physical, chemical, biological or other workplace hazards. “Turnout gear” includes (A) protective clothing designed to protect firefighters performing structural firefighting, proximity firefighting, wildland firefighting and urban interface firefighting; and (B) other personal protective equipment referred to in section 33(c)(3)(I)(i) of the Federal Fire Prevention and Control Act of 1974 (15 U.S.C. 2229(c)(3)(I)(i)).
(28) “Upholstered furniture” means an article of furniture that is designed to be used for sitting, resting or reclining and that is wholly or partly stuffed or filled with any filling material. “Upholstered furniture” does not include furniture solely intended for use inside aircraft.
(29) “Wastewater sludge” means the solid residue and associated liquid resulting from physical, chemical or biological treatment of domestic or industrial wastewater.
* * *