*See chapter 263 re harbors and rivers.
Sec. 22a-113p. Action on applications to municipal agencies referred to commission. The commission may review and make recommendations, consistent with the plan, on any proposal affecting the real property on, in or contiguous to the harbor that is received by any zoning commission, planning commission or combined planning and zoning commission, zoning board of appeals, historic district commissions, flood prevention, climate resilience and erosion control board, harbor improvement agency, port authority, redevelopment agency, shellfish commission, sewer commission, water pollution control authority or special district with zoning or other land use authority. Such agencies shall send a copy of any such proposal to the commission upon the request of such commission. The commission shall be notified of any such proposal at least thirty-five days prior to the commencement of the hearing thereon or where no hearing is held, at least thirty-five days prior to the taking of any final action on the proposal. The local agency authorized to act on the proposal shall consider the recommendations of the commission. A two-thirds vote of all the members of the local agency having authority to act on the proposal shall be required to approve a proposal which has not received a favorable recommendation from the commission, provided that the provisions of this section shall not be deemed to alter the authority of the agency having primary jurisdiction over the proposal to deny, modify or condition the proposal. Failure of the commission to submit a recommendation shall be deemed to be approval of the proposal.
(P.A. 84-247, S. 6; P.A. 21-115, S. 15.)
History: P.A. 21-115 changed “flood and erosion control board” to “flood prevention, climate resilience and erosion control board”, effective July 1, 2021.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |