CHAPTER 442
Sec. 22a-72. Cooperation of state agencies, review of regulations. (a) State agencies shall, to the fullest extent consistent with their authorities under state law administered by them, carry out the programs within their control in such a manner as to further the policy stated in section 22a-67.
(b) State agencies shall cooperate with the commissioner in a state program of noise regulation developed and maintained under this chapter.
(c) Each department, agency or instrumentality of the executive, legislative and judicial branches of the government of this state, (1) having jurisdiction over any property or facility, or (2) engaged in any activity resulting, or which may result in the emission of noise, shall comply with federal and state requirements respecting control and abatement of environmental noise.
(d) Each state agency shall consult with the commissioner in prescribing standards or regulations respecting noise. If at any time the commissioner has reason to believe that a standard or regulation or any proposed standard or regulation, of any agency respecting noise does not protect the public health and welfare to the extent he believes to be required and feasible, he may request such agency to review and report to him on the advisability of revising such standard or regulation to provide such protection. Such agency shall complete the requested review and report to the commissioner within such time as the commissioner specifies, but such time specified may not be less than forty-five days from the date the request was made.
(P.A. 74-328, S. 3, 12.)