*See Secs. 21a-421q and 21a-421r re dispensing of cannabis to qualifying patients and caregivers.
Sec. 21a-408p. Treatment of student, tenant or employee due to status as qualifying patient or caregiver. (a) For the purposes of this section:
(1) “Action” has the meaning provided in section 47a-1;
(2) “Dwelling unit” has the meaning provided in section 47a-1;
(3) “Employer” means a person engaged in business who has one or more employees, including the state and any political subdivision of the state;
(4) “Landlord” has the meaning provided in section 47a-1;
(5) “Palliative use” has the meaning provided in section 21a-408;
(6) “Caregiver” has the meaning provided in section 21a-408;
(7) “Qualifying patient” has the meaning provided in section 21a-408;
(8) “School” means a public or private elementary or secondary school in this state or a public or private institution of higher education in this state; and
(9) “Tenant” has the meaning provided in section 47a-1.
(b) Unless required by federal law or required to obtain federal funding:
(1) No school may refuse to enroll any person or discriminate against any student solely on the basis of such person's or student's status as a qualifying patient or caregiver under sections 21a-408 to 21a-408m, inclusive;
(2) No landlord may refuse to rent a dwelling unit to a person or take action against a tenant solely on the basis of such person's or tenant's status as a qualifying patient or caregiver under sections 21a-408 to 21a-408m, inclusive; and
(3) No employer may refuse to hire a person or may discharge, penalize or threaten an employee solely on the basis of such person's or employee's status as a qualifying patient or caregiver under sections 21a-408 to 21a-408m, inclusive. Nothing in this subdivision shall restrict an employer's ability to prohibit the use of intoxicating substances during work hours or restrict an employer's ability to discipline an employee for being under the influence of intoxicating substances during work hours.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit the palliative use of marijuana in violation of subsection (b) of section 21a-408a.
(P.A. 12-55, S. 17; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 21-1, S. 77.)
History: June Sp. Sess. P.A. 21-1 amended Subsec. (a) by changing the defined term from “primary caregiver” to “caregiver” in Subdiv. (6) and amended Subsec. (b) by replacing references to “primary caregiver” with “caregiver” and replacing “21-408n” with “21a-408m”, effective July 1, 2021.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |