*See Secs. 21a-421q and 21a-421r re dispensing of cannabis to qualifying patients and caregivers.
Sec. 21a-408g. Fraudulent representation to law enforcement official re palliative use of marijuana or written certification. Penalty. (a) Any person who makes a fraudulent representation to a law enforcement official of any fact or circumstance relating to the palliative use of marijuana in order to avoid arrest or prosecution under chapter 420b or any other provision of the general statutes shall be guilty of a class C misdemeanor.
(b) Any person who makes a fraudulent representation to a law enforcement official of any fact or circumstance relating to the issuance, contents or validity of a written certification for the palliative use of marijuana, or a document purporting to be such a written certification, shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
(P.A. 12-55, S. 8.)
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |