CHAPTER 297
Sec. 16a-31. Application of plan. (a) The following actions when undertaken by any state agency, with state or federal funds, shall be consistent with the plan:
(1) The acquisition of real property when the acquisition costs are in excess of two hundred thousand dollars;
(2) The development or improvement of real property when the development costs are in excess of two hundred thousand dollars;
(3) The acquisition of public transportation equipment or facilities when the acquisition costs are in excess of two hundred thousand dollars; and
(4) The authorization of each state grant, any application for which is not pending on July 1, 1991, for an amount in excess of two hundred thousand dollars, for the acquisition or development or improvement of real property or for the acquisition of public transportation equipment or facilities.
(b) A state agency shall request, and the secretary shall provide, an advisory statement commenting on the extent to which any of the actions specified in subsection (a) of this section conforms to the plan and any agency may request and the secretary shall provide such other advisory reports as the state agency deems advisable.
(c) The secretary shall submit and the State Bond Commission shall consider prior to the allocation of any bond funds for any of the actions specified in subsection (a) an advisory statement commenting on the extent to which such action is in conformity with the plan of conservation and development.
(d) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, The University of Connecticut shall request, and the secretary shall provide, an advisory statement commenting on the extent the projects included in the third phase of UConn 2000, as defined in subdivision (25) of section 10a-109c, conform to the plan and the university may request and the secretary shall provide such other advisory reports as the university deems advisable. Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section, the secretary shall submit and the State Bond Commission shall consider prior to the approval of the master resolution or indenture for securities for the third phase of UConn 2000, pursuant to subsection (c) of section 10a-109g, the advisory statement prepared under this subsection.
(e) Whenever a state agency is required by state or federal law to prepare a plan, it shall consider the state plan of conservation and development in the preparation of such plan. A draft of such plan shall be submitted to the secretary who shall provide for the preparer of the plan an advisory report commenting on the extent to which the proposed plan conforms to the state plan of conservation and development.
(P.A. 76-130, S. 8, 11; P.A. 77-614, S. 48, 49, 50, 610; P.A. 83-203, S. 4, 5; P.A. 89-331, S. 15, 30; P.A. 90-297, S. 7, 24; P.A. 91-395, S. 6, 11; May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-3, S. 11; P.A. 07-239, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 77-614 substituted “secretary”, i.e. secretary of the office of policy and management, for “commissioner”, i.e. commissioner of planning and energy policy in Subsecs. (b) to (d); P.A. 83-203 provided, in Subsec. (a), that the plan shall be applicable to the acquisition of real property only when acquisition costs are in excess of $100,000 and provided in Subsec. (d) that each state agency which is preparing a plan shall consider the state plan of conservation and development; P.A. 89-331 amended Subsec. (b) to provide for a statement rather than a report; P.A. 90-297 amended Subsec. (c) to require an advisory statement rather than an advisory report; P.A. 91-395 amended Subsec. (a) to provide that actions by state agencies shall be consistent with the state plan where previously the plan was an advisory document; May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-3 made a technical change in Subsec. (b), added new Subsec. (d) re the third phase of UConn 2000 and redesignated existing Subsec. (d) as Subsec. (e), effective July 1, 2002; P.A. 07-239 amended Subsec. (a) to increase threshold for application of plan from $100,000 to $200,000, effective July 1, 2007.