*Cited. 159 C. 320; 192 C. 506.
Sec. 16-333a. Multiunit residential buildings service and wiring. Right to use antenna. Regulations for owner compensation. Civil penalty. (a) No owner of any multiunit residential building shall demand or accept payment, in any form, except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, in exchange for permitting community antenna television service on or within his property or premises, or discriminate in rental charges or the provision of service between tenants who receive such service and those who do not, provided such owner shall not be required to bear any cost for the installation or provision of such service.
(b) An owner of a multiunit residential building shall permit wiring to provide community antenna television service in such building provided that: (1) A tenant of such building requests community antenna television services; (2) the entire cost of such wiring is assumed by the community antenna television company; (3) the community antenna television company indemnifies and holds harmless the owner for any damages caused by such wiring; and (4) the community antenna television company complies with all rules and regulations of the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority pertaining to such wiring.
(c) An owner of a multiunit residential building in the process of construction shall prior to completion of construction of such building permit prewiring to provide community antenna television services in such building provided that: (1) The community antenna television company complies with all the provisions of subdivisions (2), (3) and (4) of subsection (b) of this section and subsection (e) of this section; and (2) all wiring other than that to be directly connected to the terminal of a community antenna television subscriber shall be concealed within the walls of such building. The authority shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, which shall set forth terms which may be included, and terms which shall not be included, in any contract to be entered into by the owner of a multiunit residential building and a community antenna television company concerning such wiring. No community antenna television company shall present to an owner of an occupied building for review or for signature such a contract which contains a term prohibited from inclusion in such a contract by regulations adopted hereunder.
(d) No community antenna television company may enter into any agreement with the owners, lessees or persons controlling or managing multiunit residential buildings serviced by such company, or commit or permit any act, that would have the effect, directly or indirectly, of diminishing or interfering with existing rights of any tenant or other occupant of such dwelling to use or avail himself of master or individual antenna equipment.
(e) The authority shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, authorizing community antenna television companies, upon application by the owner of a multiunit residential building and approval by the authority, to reasonably compensate the owner for any taking of property associated with the installation of wiring and ancillary facilities for the provision of community antenna television service. The regulations may include, without limitation:
(1) Establishment of a procedure under which owners may petition the authority for additional compensation;
(2) Authorization for owners and community antenna television companies to negotiate settlement agreements regarding the amount of such compensation, which agreements shall be subject to the authority's approval;
(3) Establishment of criteria for determining any additional compensation that may be due;
(4) Establishment of a schedule or schedules of such compensation under specified circumstances; and
(5) Establishment of application fees, or a schedule of fees, for applications under this subsection.
(f) Nothing in subsection (e) of this section shall preclude a community antenna television company from installing community antenna television equipment or facilities in a multiunit residential building prior to the authority's determination of reasonable compensation.
(g) Any determination by the authority under subsection (e) of this section regarding the amount of compensation to which an owner is entitled or approval of a settlement agreement may be appealed by an aggrieved party in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183.
(h) The provisions of this section shall also apply to trailer parks, mobile manufactured home parks, nursing homes, hospitals and condominium associations.
(i) Any person, firm or corporation which the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority determines, after notice and opportunity for a hearing as provided in section 16-41, to have failed to comply with any provision of subsections (a) to (d), inclusive, or subsection (h) of this section shall pay to the state a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars for each day following the issuance of a final order by the authority pursuant to section 16-41 that the person, firm or corporation fails to comply with said subsections.
(P.A. 75-301, S. 1, 3; P.A. 76-201; P.A. 77-614, S. 162, 610; P.A. 80-482, S. 163, 348; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-3, S. 1; P.A. 89-281, S. 1; P.A. 93-53, S. 1, 3; P.A. 94-106, S. 2; P.A. 07-217, S. 63; P.A. 11-80, S. 1.)
* * *