*Cited. 159 C. 320; 192 C. 506.
Sec. 16-331. Certificate of public convenience and necessity. Advisory councils. Franchise terms. Regulations. Community needs assessment. (a) No person, association or corporation, or a municipality which owns or operates one or more plants for the manufacture or distribution of electricity pursuant to section 7-213, shall construct or operate a community antenna t
* * *
(f) Each applicant for a certificate shall finance the reasonable costs of a community needs assessment, conducted by an independent consultant and developed jointly by the authority, the Office of Consumer Counsel, the local advisory council and the applicant, which assessment shall analyze a community's future cable-related needs and, if applicable, shall provide the authority with assistance in analyzing an operator's past performance, as defined in subsection (d) of this section. The authority shall supervise the assessment and provide the independent consultant with the date upon which the assessment shall be completed and filed with the authority. Such community needs assessment shall be conducted in lieu of the requirement in subdivision (12) of subsection (c) of section 16-333-39 of the regulations of Connecticut state agencies. In its final decision on the application for a certificate, the authority shall state the reasons for not implementing any key recommendations made in any such needs assessment. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to a franchise area which is subject to effective competition, as defined in 47 USC 543, as from time to time amended, at the time the application is received by the authority.
(g) Each certificate of public convenience and necessity for a franchise issued pursuant to this section shall be nonexclusive, and each such certificate issued for a franchise in any area of the state where an existing franchise is currently operating shall not contain more favorable terms or conditions than those imposed on the existing franchise. This subsection shall not apply to the length of the term of such certification as may be determined pursuant to subsection (d) of this section. A certificate may require a franchise to enter into good faith negotiations to facilitate community access television interconnection with an existing or potential competitor franchise.
(h) Each person, firm or corporation issued a certificate of public convenience and necessity by the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority pursuant to this section shall provide financial and infrastructure information to the authority as it requests.
(i) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (b) and (d) of this section, the authority shall not renew a franchise for a term of more than five years if the authority determines that the person, association or corporation, during the term of the prior franchise, has substantially failed to (1) deal effectively with consumer requests, complaints and billing or service questions and disputes; (2) provide quality and diversity of programming; (3) maintain fair and reasonable rates for basic and extended basic service, and associated equipment, taking into consideration the quality of service and programming provided to consumers; (4) provide quality community access programming, including public access, educational access, governmental access programming and the Connecticut Television Network or its successor; or (5) meet commitments for service extension to customers within the franchise area. Nothing in this subsection shall authorize the authority to set specific rates for service or associated equipment.
* * *