*Cited. 19 CS 9; 25 CS 449.
Sec. 16-280e. Penalties. (a) Any person that violates any provision of the federal act, any regulation issued under the federal act, any provision of this chapter or any regulation adopted by the authority pursuant to subsection (b) or (c) of section 16-280b, shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed the higher of the maximum civil penalty provided under 49 USC 60122(a), as amended, or 49 CFR 190.223(a), as amended from time to time.
(b) Any such civil penalty may be compromised by the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority. In determining the amount of such penalty, or the amount agreed upon in compromise, the authority shall consider the criteria set forth in 49 USC 60122(b), as amended.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the penalties available under section 16-33.
(1971, P.A. 429, S. 5; P.A. 75-486, S. 1, 69; P.A. 77-614, S. 162, 610; P.A. 80-482, S. 129, 348; P.A. 90-51, S. 3; P.A. 99-31, S. 6; P.A. 00-53, S. 8; P.A. 04-103, S. 2; P.A. 11-80, S. 1; P.A. 22-20, S. 9.)
History: P.A. 75-486 replaced public utilities commission with public utilities control authority; P.A. 77-614 replaced public utilities control authority with division of public utility control within the department of business regulation, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 80-482 made division an independent department and deleted reference to abolished department of business regulation; P.A. 90-51 increased penalty for violations of federal act from $1,000 to $10,000 per day with the maximum penalty increased from $200,000 to $500,000; P.A. 99-31 amended Subsec. (a) by changing civil penalty from $10,000 to $25,000 and adding reference to any regulation adopted by the department, and amended Subsec. (b) by deleting former penalty considerations and requiring department to consider criteria set forth in federal act when determining penalty; P.A. 00-53 made a technical change in Subsec. (a); P.A. 04-103 amended Subsec. (a) to replace maximum $25,000 per day civil penalty and maximum $500,000 civil penalty with maximum civil penalty provided under federal law, and added Subsec. (c) re penalties available under Sec. 16-33; pursuant to P.A. 11-80, “Department of Public Utility Control” and “department” were changed editorially by the Revisors to “Public Utilities Regulatory Authority” and “authority”, respectively, effective July 1, 2011; P.A. 22-20 amended Subsec. (a) by adding reference to 49 CFR 190.233(a) and by changing the maximum penalty to the higher of the two identified federal penalties.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |