*Cited. 19 CS 9; 25 CS 449.
Sec. 16-266. Procedure for determining damages. If any such corporation and the person or persons to whom damages may arise from any taking under the provisions of sections 16-263 to 16-269, inclusive, of any land, right-of-way, easement or other interest in land are unable to effect an agreement on the amount of such damages, such corporation may prefer a petition to the superior court for the judicial district in which the property lies or to a judge of said court if said court is not in session praying that such compensation may be determined, which petition shall describe such property to be taken and the use to which it is to be devoted and shall be accompanied by a summons signed by competent authority and served as process in civil actions before said court, notifying the owner or owners of such property and all persons interested in such property to appear before said court or such judge, and thereupon said court or judge shall appoint a committee of three disinterested persons, who shall be sworn before commencing their duties. Such committee after giving reasonable notice to the parties shall view the property in question, hear the evidence, ascertain the value, assess just damages to the owner or owners of such property and report its doings to said court or judge. Said court or judge may accept such report or may reject it for irregular or improper conduct by such committee in the performance of its duties. If the report is rejected, said court or judge shall appoint another committee, which shall proceed in the same manner as the first committee was required to proceed. If the report is accepted, such acceptance shall have the effect of a judgment in favor of the owner of the property against such corporation for the amount of the assessment made by such committee and, except as otherwise provided by law, execution may issue therefor. Said court or such judge shall make any order necessary to protect the rights of all the parties interested. Except as provided in section 16-267, such property shall not be entered upon and used by such corporation until the amount of such damages is paid to the party or parties to whom such damages are due, or deposited for his or their use with said court, and upon such payment or deposit such property or such rights or easements therein shall become the property of such corporation. The expenses or costs of any such hearing shall be taxed by such court or judge and paid by such corporation. If the amount of the damages awarded to any such property owner exceeds the amount offered to such property owner by such corporation for such land, rights-of-way, easements or interest in land prior to the preferring of such petition to such court or judge, such court or judge shall award to such property owner such attorney and appraisal fees as the court may determine to be reasonable.
(March, 1950, S. 2620d; P.A. 78-280, S. 2, 127.)
History: P.A. 78-280 replaced “county” with “judicial district”.
Cited. 138 C. 370. Act held constitutional; taking of temporary interest in land is authorized. Id., 582. Cited. 144 C. 217; Id., 509. Public utility corporations and their stockholders are not excepted. Id., 516. Proper measure of damages is the difference between market value of the whole tract as it lay before the taking and market value of what remained of it thereafter. 145 C. 83. Cited. 236 C. 710.
Cited. 5 CA 189; 43 CA 47.
Court has no jurisdiction to hear eminent domain action for acquisition of pipeline right-of-way when plaintiff company made no offer to purchase land. 17 CS 250. Immediate possession denied where there is a lack of emergency. Id., 263. Where committee's report reversible error, new committee appointed. 18 CS 468. Where there is proof of public fear of explosion from natural gas transmission lines, depreciation in market value is a legitimate element of compensation. 19 CS 475. Court has jurisdiction to make allowances for attorney and appraisal fees after entry of judgment accepting report; right of reimbursement arises in property owner after entry of judgment accepting report. 20 CS 445. Cited. 24 CS 391.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |