CHAPTER 224*
Sec. 12-505. Definitions. (a) When used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) “Taxpayer” means (A) a husband and wife both of whom are residents in this state, whether or not they file for the taxable year a single federal income tax return jointly, and (B) each and every other individual who is a resident in this state, who have or has earnings received, credite
* * *
or similar public entity, exclusive of such income from obligations issued by or on behalf of the state of Connecticut, any political subdivision thereof, or public instrumentality, state or local authority, district, or similar public entity created under the laws of the state of Connecticut; (5) “Commissioner of Revenue Services” or “commissioner” means the Commissioner of Revenue Services; (6) “gains from the sale or exchange of capital assets” means (A) net gain as determined for federal income tax purposes, after due allowance for losses and holding periods, and with respect to any such gain which is earned, received in fact or constructively, accrued or credited to the taxpayer on or after January 1, 1987, but not later than February 8, 1989, deduction of sixty per cent of the excess of the net long-term capital gain for the taxable year over the net short-term capital loss for such taxable year, from (i) sales or exchanges of capital assets or assets treated as capital assets, other than notes, bonds or other obligations of the state of Connecticut or any of the political subdivisions thereof, or its or their respective agencies or instrumentalities, or (ii) from transactions or events taxable to the taxpayer as such sales or exchanges, and being the net amount includable in the taxpayer's adjusted gross income, with respect to all such sales, exchanges, transactions, or events, under the provisions of the internal revenue code in effect for the taxable year, exclusive of any gain or loss from the holding or trading of any dealer equity options, as defined in Section 1256 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended, and exclusive of any gain or loss of a nonresident taxpayer other than from the sale or exchange of real property located in Connecticut, provided such property is a capital asset or an asset treated as a capital asset or such sale or exchange is a transaction or event taxable as a sale or exchange of a capital asset and (B) net gains from sales or exchanges of certain property, as determined in accordance with Internal Revenue Service Form 4797, exclusive of any such net gain includable under subparagraph (A) in this definition of gains from the sale or exchange of capital assets; (7) “resident” means an individual: (A) Who is domiciled in this state; provided, if the individual maintains no permanent place of abode in this state, maintains a permanent place of abode elsewhere, and spends in the aggregate not more than thirty days of the taxable year in this state, he shall be deemed not a resident; or (B) who is not domiciled in this state but maintains a permanent place of abode in this state and is in this state for an aggregate of more than one hundred eighty-three days of the taxable year, unless he, not being domiciled in this state, is in the armed forces of the United States; (8) “person” means the taxpayer or any pledgee, assignee, receiver, referee, trustee, conservator, guardian, custodian or other fiduciary of the taxpayer acting for the taxpayer; (9) “adjusted gross income” means adjusted gross income for the taxable year of any taxpayer as determined for purposes of the federal income tax, but exclusive of any social security or tier 1 railroad retirement benefits included in the taxpayer's total adjusted gross income for such taxable year; (10) “exempt dividends” means any dividend or part thereof, other than a capital gain dividend, paid by a regulated investment company and designated by it as an exempt dividend, in accordance with subsection (d) of this section, in a written notice mailed to its shareholders not later than sixty days after the close of its taxable year.
(b) Any husband and wife subject to tax under this chapter for any taxable year who are entitled to file a single return jointly for such taxable year for purposes of the federal income tax shall be required to file a single tax return jointly for the purposes of the tax imposed under this chapter, whether or not such husband and wife file a single federal or state income tax return jointly for such taxable year, if such husband and wife reside in the same permanent place of abode on the closing date of such taxable year.
* * *