CHAPTER 224*
Sec. 12-505. Definitions. (a) When used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) “Taxpayer” means (A) a husband and wife both of whom are residents in this state, whether or not they file for the taxable year a single federal income tax return jointly, and (B) each and every other individual who is a resident in this state, who have or has earnings received, credite
* * *
not a resident in this state, who have or has earnings received, credited or accrued in any taxable year from gains from the sale or exchange of real property located in Connecticut, provided such property is a capital asset or an asset treated as a capital asset or such sale or exchange is a transaction or event taxable as a sale or exchange of a capital asset; (2) “taxable year” means the same accounting period as the taxpayer's taxable year for federal income tax purposes or that portion of such year as either commences when the taxpayer becomes a resident or ends when the taxpayer ceases to be a resident of this state; (3) “dividends” means those dividends taxable for federal income tax purposes without regard to the dividend exclusion, but exclusive of exempt dividends; (4) “interest income” means (A) any interest income taxable for federal income tax purposes, exclusive of any such income with respect to which taxation by any state is prohibited by federal law, less any amounts forfeited to a bank, savings bank, savings and loan association, credit union or other depository institution, wherever located, as a penalty for premature withdrawal of funds from a time savings account, certificate of deposit, or similar class of deposit, and (B) any interest income from obligations issued by or on behalf of any state, political subdivision thereof, or public instrumentality, state or local authority, district, or similar public entity, exclusive of such income from obligations issued by or on behalf of the state of Connecticut, any political subdivision thereof, or public instrumentality, state or local authority, district, or similar public entity created under the laws of the state of Connecticut; (5) “Commissioner of Revenue Services” or “commissioner” means the Commissioner of Revenue Services; (6) “gains from the sale or exchange of capital assets” means (A) net gain as determined for federal income tax purposes, after due allowance for losses and holding periods, and with respect to any such gain which is earned, received in fact or constructively, accrued or credited to the taxpayer on or after January 1, 1987, but not later than February 8, 1989, deduction of sixty per cent of the excess of the net long-term capital gain for the taxable year over the net short-term capital loss for such taxable year, from (i) sales or exchanges of capital assets or assets treated as capital assets, other than notes, bonds or other obligations of the state of Connecticut or any of the political subdivisions thereof, or its or their respective agencies or instrumentalities, or (ii) from transactions or events taxable to the taxpayer as such sales or exchanges, and being the net amount includable in the taxpayer's adjusted gross income, with respect to all such sales, exchanges, transactions, or events, under the provisions of the internal revenue code in effect for the taxable year, exclusive of any gain or loss from the holding or trading of any dealer equity options, as defined in Section 1256 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended, and exclusive of any gain or loss of a nonresident taxpayer other than from the sale or exchange of real property located in Connecticut, provided such property is a capital asset or an asset treated as a capital asset or such sale or exchange is a transaction or event taxable as a sale or exchange of a
* * *