CHAPTER 224*
Sec. 12-508. Tax return. On or before April fifteenth following the close of each calendar year, in the case of persons reporting on the basis of a calendar year, and on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month following the close of a fiscal year, in the case of persons reporting on the basis of a fiscal year, each person who earns, receives, accrues or has credited to his account any dividends, interest income or gains from the sale or exchange of capital assets as defined in section 12-505, shall duly execute and file a tax return with the commissioner, in such form and containing such information as he may prescribe, which return shall truly and accurately set forth the amount received and the taxpayer's liability under this chapter; and the full amount of the tax shall be due and payable to the commissioner on or before the date prescribed herein for the filing of the return.
(June, 1969, P.A. 1, S. 29; June, 1971, P.A. 8, S. 12; 1972, P.A. 250, S. 1; P.A. 73-356, S. 8, 10; P.A. 75-213, S. 47, 53; 75-567, S. 61, 80; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-1, S. 12, 15; P.A. 90-28, S. 4.)
History: 1971 act substituted “persons” for “taxpayers”, included dividends in tax liability, referred to requirement that pledgees, assignees, receivers, etc. file return (those required to report under Sec. 12-506a(c)) and required that return state “amounts received” in addition to taxpayer's liability; 1972 act provided for due date when final filing date falls on Saturday, Sunday or holiday; P.A. 73-356 deleted reference to dividends and to repealed Sec. 12-506a(c); P.A. 75-213 restored reference to dividends; P.A. 75-567 added phrase re contents of return containing such information as commissioner prescribes; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-1 added reference to “interest income” as a form of investment income subject to tax under Sec. 12-506 and to be included in the tax return required under this section, effective July 1, 1983, and applicable to taxable years of taxpayers commencing on or after January 1, 1983; P.A. 90-28 deleted provision concerning filing requirements when final date for filing falls on a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday, provision appears in chapter on collection of state taxes.
Cited. 44 CS 126.