CHAPTER 221
Sec. 12-458. Returns. Rate and payment of tax. Exemptions. Penalties. (a)(1) Each distributor shall, on or before the twenty-fifth day of each month, render a return to the commissioner. Each return shall be signed by the person required to file the return or by his authorized agent but need not be verified by oath. Any return required to be filed by a corporation shall be signed by an officer of such corporation or his authorized agent. Such return shall state the number of gallons of fuel sold or used by him during the preceding calendar month, on forms to be furnished by the commissioner, and shall contain such further information as the commissioner shall prescribe. The commissioner may make public the number of gallons of fuel sold or used by the distributor, as contained in such report, notwithstanding the provisions of section 12-15 or any other section. For purposes of this section, fuel sold shall include, but not be limited to, the transfer of fuel by a distributor into a receptacle from which fuel is supplied or intended to be supplied to other than such distributor's motor vehicles.
(2) On said date and coincident with the filing of such return each distributor shall pay to the commissioner for the account of the purchaser or consumer a tax (A) on each gallon of such fuels sold or used in this state during the preceding calendar month, of twenty-five cents on and after July 1, 2000; and (B) in lieu of said taxes, each distributor shall pay a tax on each gallon of gasohol, as defined in section 14-1, sold or used in this state during such preceding calendar month, of twenty-five cents on and after July 1, 2004; (C) in lieu of said taxes, each distributor shall pay a tax on each gallon of propane or natural gas sold or used in this state during such preceding calendar month, of twenty-six cents on and after August 1, 2002; (D) in lieu of said taxes, each distributor shall pay a tax on each gallon of propane or natural gas sold or used in this state during such preceding calendar month, of twenty-six cents on and after July 1, 2007; and (E) in lieu of said taxes, each distributor shall pay a tax on each gallon of diesel fuel sold or used in this state during such preceding calendar month, at the applicable tax rate, as determined by the commissioner pursuant to section 12-458h on and after July 1, 2008.
(3) Said tax shall not be payable on such fuel as may have been:
(A) Sold to the United States;
(B) Sold to a municipality of this state, (i) for use by any contractor performing a service for such municipality in accordance with a contract, provided such fuel is used by such contractor exclusively for the purposes of and in accordance with such contract, or (ii) for use exclusively in a school bus, as defined in section 14-275;
(C) Sold to a municipality of this state, a transit district of this state, or this state, at other than a retail outlet, for governmental purposes and for use in vehicles owned and operated, or leased and operated by such municipality, such transit district or this state;
(D) Sold to a person licensed as a distributor in this state under section 12-456;
(E) Transferred from storage within this state to some point without this state;
(F) Sold to the holder of a permit issued under section 12-458a for sale or use without this state;
(G) Sold to the holder of a permit issued under subdivision (63) of section 12-412, provided (i) such fuel is not used in motor vehicles registered or required to be registered to operate upon the public highways of this state, unless such fuel is used in motor vehicles registered exclusively for farming purposes, (ii) such fuel is not delivered, upon such sale, to a tank in which such person keeps fuel for personal and farm use, and (iii) a statement, prescribed as to form by the Commissioner of Revenue Services and bearing notice to the effect that false statements made under this section are punishable, that such fuel is used exclusively for farming purposes, is submitted by such person to the distributor;
(H) Sold exclusively to furnish power for an industrial plant in the actual fabrication of finished products to be sold, or for the fishing industry;
(I) Sold exclusively for heating purposes;
(J) Sold exclusively to furnish gas, water, steam or electricity, if delivered to consumers through mains, lines or pipes;
(K) Sold to the owner or operator of an aircraft, as defined in section 15-34, exclusively for aviation purposes, provided (i) for purposes of this subdivision, “aviation purposes” means for the purpose of powering an aircraft or an aircraft engine, (ii) such fuel is delivered, upon such sale, to a tank in which fuel is kept exclusively for aviation purposes, and (iii) a statement, prescribed as to form by the Commissioner of Revenue Services and bearing notice to the effect that false statements made under this section are punishable, that such fuel is used exclusively for aviation purposes, is submitted by such person to the distributor;
(L) Sold to a dealer who is licensed under section 12-462 and whose place of business is located upon an established airport within this state;
(M) Diesel fuel sold exclusively for use in portable power system generators that are larger than one hundred fifty kilowatts;
(N) Sold for use in any vessel (i) having a displacement exceeding four thousand dead weight tons, or (ii) primarily engaged in interstate commerce; or
(O) Dyed diesel fuel, as defined in subsection (d) of section 12-487, sold to the owner or operator of marine fuel docks exclusively for marine purposes, provided (i) such fuel is delivered, upon such sale, to a tank in which fuel is kept exclusively for marine purposes, and (ii) a statement, prescribed as to form by the Commissioner of Revenue Services and bearing notice to the effect that false statements made under this section are punishable, that such fuel is used exclusively for marine purposes, is submitted by such person to the distributor.
* * *