CHAPTER 217*
Sec. 12-391. Transfer of resident and nonresident estates. Definitions. Rate of tax. Determination of domicile. Limit on tax payable. Reduction of tax for investment in private investment fund. (a) With respect to estates of decedents who die prior to January 1, 2005, and except as otherwise provided in section 59 of public act 03-1 of the June 30 special session*, a tax is imposed up
* * *
jurisdiction for estate tax purposes under this chapter with respect to the residents of such other state or states or said district, and (B) the denominator of which is the value of the decedent's gross estate. Property of a resident estate over which this state has jurisdiction for estate tax purposes includes real property situated in this state, tangible personal property having an actual situs in this state, and intangible personal property owned by the decedent, regardless of where it is located. The amount of any estate tax imposed under this subsection shall also be reduced, but not below zero, by the amount of any tax that is imposed under chapter 216 and that is actually paid to this state.
(b) With respect to the estates of decedents who die prior to January 1, 2005, and except as otherwise provided in section 59 of public act 03-1 of the June 30 special session*, a tax is imposed upon the transfer of the estate of each person who at the time of death was a nonresident of this state, the amount of which shall be computed by multiplying (1) the federal credit allowable for estate, inheritance, legacy, and succession taxes paid to any state or states or the District of Columbia under the provisions of the federal internal revenue code in force at the date of such decedent's death in respect to any property owned by such decedent or subject to such taxes as a part of or in connection with the estate of such decedent by (2) a fraction, (A) the numerator of which is the value of that part of the decedent's gross estate over which this state has jurisdiction for estate tax purposes and (B) the denominator of which is the value of the decedent's gross estate. Property of a nonresident estate over which this state has jurisdiction for estate tax purposes includes real property situated in this state and tangible personal property having an actual situs in this state. The amount of any estate tax imposed under this subsection shall also be reduced, but not below zero, by the amount of any tax that is imposed under chapter 216 and that is actually paid to this state.
(c) For purposes of this section and section 12-392:
(1) (A) “Connecticut taxable estate” means, with respect to the estates of decedents dying on or after January 1, 2005, but prior to January 1, 2010, (i) the gross estate less allowable deductions, as determined under Chapter 11 of the Internal Revenue Code, plus (ii) the aggregate amount of all Connecticut taxable gifts, as defined in section 12-643, made by the decedent for all calendar years beginning on or after January 1, 2005, but prior to January 1, 2010. The deduction for state death taxes paid under Section 2058 of said code shall be disregarded.
(B) “Connecticut taxable estate” means, with respect to the estates of decedents dying on or after January 1, 2010, but prior to January 1, 2015, (i) the gross estate less allowable deductions, as determined under Chapter 11 of the Internal Revenue Code, plus (ii) the aggregate amount of all Connecticut taxable gifts, as defined in section 12-643, made by the decedent for all calendar years beginning on or after January 1, 2005. The deduction for state death taxes paid under Section 2058 of said code shall be disregarded.
(C) “Connecticut taxable estate” means, with respect to the estates of decedents dying on or after January 1, 2015, (i) the gross estate less allowable deductions, as determined under Chapter 11 of the Internal Revenue Code, plus (ii) the aggregate amount of all Connecticut taxable gifts, as defined in section 12-643, made by the decedent for all calendar years beginning on or after January 1, 2005, other than Connecticut taxable gifts that are includable in the gross estate for federal estate tax purposes of the decedent, plus (iii) the amount of any tax paid to this state pursuant to section 12-642 by the decedent or the decedent's estate on any gift made by the decedent or the decedent's spouse during the three-year period preceding the date of the decedent's death. The deduction for state death taxes paid under Section 2058 of the Internal Revenue Code shall be disregarded.
(2) “Internal Revenue Code” means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as amended from time to time, except in the event of repeal of the federal estate tax, then all references to the Internal Revenue Code in this section shall mean the Internal Revenue Code as in force on the day prior to the effective date of such repeal.
(3) “Gross estate” means the gross estate, for federal estate tax purposes.
(4) “Federal basic exclusion amount” means the dollar amount published annually by the Internal Revenue Service at which a decedent would be required to file a federal estate tax return based on the value of the decedent's gross estate and federally taxable gifts.
(d) (1) (A) With respect to the estates of decedents who die on or after January 1, 2005, but prior to January 1, 2010, a tax is imposed upon the transfer of the estate of each person who at the time of death was a resident of this state. The amount of the tax shall be determined using the schedule in subsection (g) of this section. A credit shall be allowed against such tax for any taxes paid to this state pursuant to section 12-642 for Connecticut taxable gifts made on or after January 1, 2005, but prior to January 1, 2010.
* * *