CHAPTER 210*
Sec. 12-249. Tax on gross earnings. Each corporation operating a railroad, and carrying on business for profit in this state, shall, on or before July first, annually, pay a tax computed upon its gross earnings from all sources from operations in this state; gross earnings being all receipts classified as railway operating revenues by the Interstate Commerce Commission or its successor agency in the classification of accounts prescribed by said commission. No deduction shall be made from such gross earnings for any commission, rebate or other payment, except a refund resulting from an error or overcharge.
(1949 Rev., S. 1927; P.A. 87-124, S. 1, 18; P.A. 96-222, S. 6, 41.)
History: P.A. 87-124 specified that payments be made on or before July first, effective January 1, 1988, and applicable with respect to the tax imposed under chapter 210 on gross earnings in the calendar year ending December 31, 1987, and in each calendar year thereafter; P.A. 96-222 inserted “or its successor agency” after “Interstate Commerce Commission”, effective July 1, 1996.
See chapter 138c re tax credits for donations to Rental Housing Assistance Trust Fund.