Sec. 10-203. Compliance with public health statutes and regulations.
Sec. 10-210. Notice of disease to be given parent or guardian. Subject to the provisions of section 19a-216 notice of any disease or defect from which any child is found by such school medical advisor to be suffering shall be given to the parent or guardian of such child, with such advice or order relating thereto as such medical advisor deems advisable, and such parent or guardian shall cause such child to be treated by a reputable physician for such disease or defects. When any child shows symptoms of any communicable disease, notice shall also be given to the director of health or board of health and such child shall be excluded from attendance at such school and not permitted to return without a permit from the town, city or borough director of health.
(1949 Rev., S. 1471; P.A. 78-218, S. 135.)
History: P.A. 78-218 made notice provision subject to Sec. 19-89a.
Cited. 41 CS 31.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |