Sec. 10-203. Compliance with public health statutes and regulations.
Sec. 10-215e. Nutrition standards for food that is not part of lunch or breakfast program. Not later than August 1, 2006, and January first of each year thereafter, the Department of Education shall publish a set of nutrition standards for food items offered for sale to students at schools. Such standards shall not apply to food sold as part of the National School Lunch Program and School Breakfast Program unless such items are purchased separately from a school lunch or breakfast that is reimbursable under such program.
(P.A. 06-63, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 06-63 effective July 1, 2006.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |