Sec. 10-203. Compliance with public health statutes and regulations.
Sec. 10-204a. Required immunizations. Temporary waiver. (a) Each local or regional board of education, or similar body governing a nonpublic school or schools, shall require each child to be protected by adequate immunization against diphtheria, pertussis, tetanus, poliomyelitis, measles, mumps, rubella, haemophilus influenzae type B and any other vaccine required by the schedule for active immunization adopted pursuant to section 19a-7f before being permitted to enroll in any program operated by a public or nonpublic school under its jurisdiction. Before being permitted to enter seventh grade, a child shall receive a second immunization against measles. Any such child who (1) presents a certificate from a physician, physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse or local health agency stating that initial immunizations have been given to such child and additional immunizations are in process (A) under guidelines and schedules specified by the Commissioner of Public Health, or (B) in the case of a child enrolled in a preschool program or other prekindergarten program who, prior to April 28, 2021, was exempt from the appropriate provisions of this section upon presentation of a statement that such immunizations would be contrary to the religious beliefs of such child or the parents or guardian of such child, as such additional immunizations are recommended, in a written declaration, in a form prescribed by the Commissioner of Public Health, for such child by a physician, a physician assistant or an advanced practice registered nurse; or (2) presents a certificate, in a form prescribed by the commissioner pursuant to section 19a-7a, from a physician, physician assistant or advanced practice registered nurse stating that in the opinion of such physician, physician assistant or advanced practice registered nurse such immunization is medically contraindicated because of the physical condition of such child; or (3) in the case of measles, mumps or rubella, presents a certificate from a physician, physician assistant or advanced practice registered nurse or from the director of health in such child's present or previous town of residence, stating that the
* * *
(1) of this subsection shall be acknowledged, in accordance with the provisions of sections 1-32, 1-34 and 1-35, by a judge of a court of record or a family support magistrate, a clerk or deputy clerk of a court having a seal, a town clerk, a notary public, a justice of the peace, an attorney admitted to the bar of this state, or notwithstanding any provision of chapter 6, a school nurse.
(b) The immunization requirements provided for in subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any child who is enrolled in kindergarten through twelfth grade on or before April 28, 2021, if such child presented a statement, prior to April 28, 2021, from the parents or guardian of such child that such immunization is contrary to the religious beliefs of such child or the parents or guardian of such child, and such statement was acknowledged, in accordance with the provisions of sections 1-32, 1-34 and 1-35, by (1) a judge of a court of record or a family support magistrate, (2) a clerk or deputy clerk of a court having a seal, (3) a town clerk, (4) a notary public, (5) a justice of the peace, (6) an attorney admitted to the bar of this state, or (7) notwithstanding any provision of chapter 6, a school nurse.
(c) Any child who is enrolled in a preschool program or other prekindergarten program prior to April 28, 2021, who presented a statement, prior to April 28, 2021, from the parents or guardian of such child that the immunization is contrary to the religious beliefs of such child or the parents or guardian of such child, which statement was acknowledged, in accordance with the provisions of sections 1-32, 1-34 and 1-35, by (1) a judge of a court of record or a family support magistrate, (2) a clerk or deputy clerk of a court having a seal, (3) a town clerk, (4) a notary public, (5) a justice of the peace, (6) an attorney admitted
* * *