Sec. 10-203. Compliance with public health statutes and regulations.
Sec. 10-206. Health assessments. (a) Each local or regional board of education shall require each pupil enrolled in the public schools to have health assessments pursuant to the provisions of this section. Such assessments shall be conducted by (1) a legally qualified practitioner of medicine, (2) an advanced practice registered nurse or registered nurse, licensed pursuant to chapter 378, (3) a physician assistant, licensed pursuant to chapter 370, (4) a school medical advisor, or (5) a legally qualified practitioner of medicine, an advanced practice registered nurse or a physician assistant stationed at any military base, to ascertain whether such pupil is suffering from any physical disability tending to prevent such pupil from receiving the full benefit of school work and to ascertain whether such school work should be modified in order to prevent injury to the pupil or to secure for the pupil a suitable program of education. No health assessment shall be made of any child enrolled in the public schools unless such examination is made in the presence of the parent or guardian or in the presence of another school employee. The parent or guardian of such child shall receive prior written notice and shall have a reasonable opportunity to be present at such assessment or to provide for such assessment himself or herself. A local or regional board of education may deny continued attendance in public school to any child who fails to obtain the health assessments required under this section.
(b) Each local or regional board of education shall require each child to have a health assessment prior to public school enrollment. The assessment shall include: (1) A physical examination which shall include hematocrit or hemoglobin tests, height, weight, blood pressure, and, beginning with the 2003-2004 school year, a chronic disease assessment which shall include, but not be limited to, asthma. The assessment form shall include (A) a check box for the provider conducting the assessment, as provided in subsection (a) of this section, to indicate an asthma diagnosis, (B) screening questions relating to appropriate public health concerns to be answered by the parent or guardian, and (C) screening questions to be answered by such provider; (2) an updating of immunizations as required under section 10-204a, provided a registered nurse may only update said immunizations pursuant to a written order by a physician or physician assistant, licensed pursuant to chapter 370, or an advanced practice registered nurse, licensed pursuant to chapter 378; (3) vision, hearing, speech and gross dental screenings; and (4) such other information, including health and developmental history, as the physician feels is necessary and appropriate. The assessment shall also include tests for tuberculosis, sickle cell anemia or Cooley's anemia and tests for lead levels in the blood where the local or regional board of education determines after consultation with the school medical advisor and the local health department, or in the case of a regional board of education, each local health department, that such tests are necessary, provided a registered nurse may only perform said tests pursuant to the written order of a physician or physician assistant, licensed pursuant to chapter 370, or an advanced practice registered nurse, licensed pursuant to chapter 378.
(c) Each local or regional board of education shall require each pupil enrolled in the public schools to have health assessments in either grade six or grade seven and in either grade nine or grade ten. The assessment shall include: (1) A physical examination which shall include hematocrit or hemoglobin tests, height, weight, blood pressure, and, beginning with the 2003-2004 school year, a chronic disease assessment which shall include, but not be limited to, asthma as defined by the Commissioner of Public Health pursuant to subsection (c) of section 19a-62a. The assessment form shall include (A) a check box for the provider conducting the assessment, as provided in subsection (a) of this section, to indicate an asthma diagnosis, (B) screening questions relating to appropriate public health concerns to be answered by the parent or guardian, and (C) screening questions to be answered by such provider; (2) an updating of immunizations as required under section 10-204a, provided a registered nurse may only update said immunizations pursuant to a written order of a physician or physician assistant, licensed pursuant to chapter 370, or an advanced practice registered nurse, licensed pursuant to chapter 378; (3) vision, hearing, postural and gross dental screenings; and (4) such other information including a health history as the physician feels is necessary and appropriate. The assessment shall also include tests for tuberculosis and sickle cell anemia or Cooley's anemia where the local or regional board of education, in consultation with the school medical advisor and the local health department, or in the case of a regional board of education, each local health department, determines that said screening or test is necessary, provided a registered nurse may only perform said tests pursuant to the written order of a physician or physician assistant, licensed pursuant to chapter 370, or an advanced practice registered nurse, licensed pursuant to chapter 378.
* * *