Sec. 10-203. Compliance with public health statutes and regulations.
Sec. 10-212k. Provision of free menstrual products to students in grades three to twelve. On and after September 1, 2023, each local and regional board of education shall provide free menstrual products, as defined in section 18-69e, in women's restrooms, all-gender restrooms and at least one men's restroom, which restrooms are accessible to students in grades three to twelve, inclusive, in each school under the jurisdiction of such boards and in a manner that does not stigmatize any student seeking such products, pursuant to guidelines established by the Commissioner of Public Health under section 19a-131l. To carry out the provisions of this section, the local and regional boards of education may (1) accept donations of menstrual products and grants from any source for the purpose of purchasing such products, and (2) partner with a nonprofit or community-based organization.
(P.A. 22-118, S. 84.)
History: P.A. 22-118 effective July 1, 2022.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |