Sec. 7-275. Meetings of commissioners. Vacancies.
Sec. 7-294aa. Reinstatement of state or municipal police officers upon return from participation in international peacekeeping operations. (a) Any sworn police officer employed by the state or a municipality who takes a leave of absence or resigns from such officer's employment on or after September 11, 2001, to volunteer for participation in international peacekeeping operations, is selected for such participation by a company which the United States Department of State has contracted with to recruit, select, equip and deploy police officers for such peacekeeping operations, and participates in such peacekeeping operations under the supervision of the United Nations, the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe or other sponsoring organization, shall be entitled, upon return to the United States, (1) to be restored by such officer's employer to the position of employment held by the officer when the leave commenced, or (2) if the original position of employment is not available, to be restored to an equivalent position with equivalent employment benefits, pay and other terms and conditions of employment, provided not later than six months after such return such officer notifies such officer's employer of such return and such officer's desire to be restored to such officer's original position of employment or an equivalent position of employment.
(b) The Police Officer Standards and Training Council shall not cancel or revoke the certification of a police officer during the period such officer is participating in international peacekeeping operations outside the United States in accordance with subsection (a) of this section and for a period of six months after such officer returns to the United States, except for a reason specified in subsection (c) of section 7-294d.
(P.A. 04-241, S. 6; P.A. 05-200, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 04-241 effective June 8, 2004; P.A. 05-200 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and amended said Subsec. to limit provisions to an officer who takes a leave of absence or resigns “on or after September 11, 2001”, provide that an officer's entitlement to employment restoration occurs “upon return to the United States” rather than “upon return from such leave” and add requirement that not later than six months after such return such officer notify such officer's employer of such return and such officer's desire to be restored to such officer's original position of employment or an equivalent position of employment and added new Subsec. (b) re time period during which the Police Officer Standards and Training Council is restricted from canceling or revoking the certification of such an officer, effective July 6, 2005.
Section does not apply to retired police officers. 291 C. 84.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |