Sec. 7-275. Meetings of commissioners. Vacancies.
Sec. 7-294f. State and local police training programs to include course on sexual assault investigation and rape crisis intervention. Each police basic training program conducted or administered by the Division of State Police within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection, the Police Officer Standards and Training Council established under section 7-294b or a municipal police department in the state shall include a course on sexual assault investigation and rape crisis intervention and each review training program conducted by such agencies shall make provision for such a course.
(P.A. 82-60; P.A. 95-108, S. 6; P.A. 10-112, S. 2; P.A. 11-51, S. 134.)
History: P.A. 95-108 renamed Municipal Police Training Council as Police Officer Standards and Training Council; P.A. 10-112 required that course also be on sexual assault investigation; pursuant to P.A. 11-51, “Department of Public Safety” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection”, effective July 1, 2011.
Cited. 13 CA 124.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |