Sec. 7-275. Meetings of commissioners. Vacancies.
Sec. 7-291a. Efforts re recruitment, retention and promotion of minority police officers. Annual report. (a) If a law enforcement unit serves a community with a relatively high concentration of minority residents, the unit shall make efforts to recruit, retain and promote minority police officers so that the racial and ethnic diversity of such unit is representative of such community. Such efforts may include, but are not limited to: (1) Efforts to attract young persons from the community such unit serves to careers in law enforcement through enrollment and participation in police athletic leagues in which police officers support young persons of the community through mentoring, sports, education and by fostering a positive relationship between such persons and police officers, the implementation of explorer programs and cadet units and support for public safety academies; (2) community outreach; and (3) implementation of policies providing that when there is a vacant position in such unit, such position shall be filled by hiring or promoting a minority candidate when the qualifications of such candidate exceed or are equal to that of any other candidate or candidates being considered for such position when such candidates are ranked on a promotion or examination register or list. For purposes of this section, “minority” means an individual whose race is defined as other than white, or whose ethnicity is defined as Hispanic or Latino by the federal Office of Management and Budget for use by the Bureau of Census of the United States Department of Commerce.
(b) Not later than January 1, 2021, and annually thereafter, the board of police commissioners, the chief of police, the superintendent of police or other authority having charge of a law enforcement unit that serves a community with a relatively high concentration of minority residents shall report to the Police Officer Standards and Training Council on the community's efforts to recruit, retain and promote minority police officers.
(June Sp. Sess. P.A. 15-4, S. 3; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 20-1, S. 10.)
History: July Sp. Sess. P.A. 20-1 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and added Subsec. (b) re annual report to the Police Officer Standards and Training Council, effective July 31, 2020.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |