Sec. 7-275. Meetings of commissioners. Vacancies.
Sec. 7-311. Liability for delay in reporting fire or other emergency. No person, corporation, partnership or association which is authorized by any town, city or borough fire department or by any volunteer fire company to receive any report of fire or other emergency, including but not limited to requests for an ambulance or rescue equipment and which agrees to receive and transmit such report to such fire department, volunteer fire company or other appropriate municipal agency or department shall be liable in any civil action for damage to persons or property caused by delay in reporting such fire or other such emergency, unless such delay is the result of the gross negligence of such person, corporation, partnership or association.
(1953, S. 267d; P.A. 80-140.)
History: P.A. 80-140 added reports of other emergencies, including requests for ambulance or rescue equipment to provisions of section.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |