Sec. 7-275. Meetings of commissioners. Vacancies.
Sec. 7-291b. Guidelines re recruitment, retention and promotion of minority police officers. Not later than January 1, 2016, each law enforcement unit, as defined in section 7-294a, shall develop and implement guidelines for the recruitment, retention and promotion of minority police officers, as defined in section 7-294a. Such guidelines shall promote achieving the goal of racial, gender, ideological and ethnic diversity within the law enforcement unit and community involvement.
(June Sp. Sess. P.A. 15-4, S. 2; P.A. 22-114, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 22-114 added reference to ideological diversity and community involvement.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |