Sec. 7-275. Meetings of commissioners. Vacancies.
Sec. 7-294d. Powers of council. Certification of police officers, police training schools and law enforcement instructors. Refusal to renew, suspension, cancellation or revocation of certification. Hearing. Automatic certification. Exemptions. Written guidance to law enforcement units. (a) The Police Officer Standards and Training Council shall have the following powers:
(1) To develop and periodically update and revise comprehensive state and municipal police training plans;
(2) To approve, or revoke the approval of, any state or municipal police training school and to issue certification to such schools and to revoke such certification;
(3) To set the minimum courses of study and attendance required and the equipment and facilities to be required of approved state and municipal police training schools;
(4) To set the minimum qualifications for law enforcement instructors and to issue appropriate certification to such instructors in the field of expertise that such instructors will be teaching;
(5) To require that all probationary candidates receive the hours of basic training deemed necessary before being eligible for certification, such basic training to be completed within one year following the appointment as a probationary candidate, unless the candidate is granted additional time to complete such basic training by the council;
(6) To require the registration of probationary candidates with the academy within ten days of hiring for the purpose of scheduling training;
(7) To issue appropriate certification to police officers who have satisfactorily completed minimum basic training programs;
(8) To require that each police officer satisfactorily complete at least forty hours of certified review training every three years in order to maintain certification, unless the officer is granted additional time not to exceed one year to complete such training by the council;
(9) To develop an interactive electronic computer platform capable of administering training courses and to authorize police officers to complete certified review training at a local police department facility by means of such platform;
* * *
certificate committed an act set forth in subparagraph (H), (I), (J) or (K) of this subdivision. In any such case where the council finds such evidence, but determines that the severity of an act committed by the holder of the certificate does not warrant cancellation or revocation of such holder's certificate, the council may suspend such holder's certification for a period of up to forty-five days and may censure such holder of the certificate. Any police officer or law enforcement instructor whose certification is cancelled or revoked pursuant to this section may reapply for certification no sooner than two years after the date on which the cancellation or revocation order becomes final. Any police training school whose certification is cancelled or revoked pursuant to this section may reapply for certification at any time after the date on which such order becomes final. For purposes of this subdivision, a lawful order is an order issued by a police officer who is in uniform or has identified himself or herself as a police officer to the person such order is issued to at the time such order is issued, and which order is reasonably related to the fulfillment of the duties of the police officer who is issuing such order, does not violate any provision of state or federal law and is only issued for the purposes of (I) preventing, detecting, investigating or stopping a crime, (II) protecting a person or property from harm, (III) apprehending a person suspected of a crime, (IV) enforcing a law, (V) regulating traffic, or (VI) assisting in emergency relief, including the administration of first aid.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, (1) any police officer, except a probationary candidate, who is serving under full-time appointment on July 1, 1982, and (2) any sworn member of the Division of State Police within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection, except a probationary candidate, who is serving under full-time appointment on July 31, 2020, shall be deemed to have met all certification requirements and shall be automatically certified by the council in accordance with the provisions of subsection (a) of section 7-294e.
(e) The provisions of this section shall apply to any person who performs police functions. As used in this subsection, “performs police functions” for a person who is not a police officer, as defined in section 7-294a, means that in the course of such person's official duties, such person carries a firearm and exercises arrest powers pursuant to section 54-1f or engages in the prevention, detection or investigation of crime, as defined in section 53a-24. The council shall establish criteria by which the certification process required by this section shall apply to police officers.
(f) The provisions of this section shall not apply to (1) Connecticut National Guard security personnel, when acting within the scope of their National Guard duties, who have satisfactorily completed a program of police training conducted by the United States Army or Air Force, (2) employees of the Judicial Department, (3) municipal animal control officers appointed pursuant to section 22-331, or (4) fire police appointed pursuant to section 7-313a. The provisions of this section with respect to renewal of certification upon satisfactory completion of review training programs shall not apply to any chief inspector or inspector in the Division of Criminal Justice who has satisfactorily completed a program of police training conducted by the division. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, any police officer certified in accordance with subsection (a)
* * *