Sec. 7-275. Meetings of commissioners. Vacancies.
Sec. 7-313g. “Firefighter” defined. For purposes of this section and sections 3-123, 7-313h to 7-313k inclusive, and 29-303, “firefighter” shall include any (1) local fire marshal, deputy fire marshal, fire investigator, fire inspector and such other classes of inspectors and investigators for whom the State Fire Marshal and the Codes and Standards Committee, acting jointly, have adopted minimum standards of qualification pursuant to section 29-298; and (2) uniformed member of a paid municipal, state or volunteer fire department.
(P.A. 16-10, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 16-10 effective February 1, 2017.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |