Sec. 7-275. Meetings of commissioners. Vacancies.
Sec. 7-277a. Police assistance agreements. (a) The chief executive officer of any municipality, or such chief executive officer's designee may, whenever he or she determines it to be necessary in order to protect the safety or well-being of the municipality, request the chief executive officer of any other municipality to furnish such police assistance as is necessary to meet such situation and the chief executive officer, or chief of police or board of police commissioners or other duly constituted authority with the approval of the chief executive officer of the municipality receiving such request may, notwithstanding any other provision or requirement of state or local law, assign and make available for duty in such other municipality, under the direction and command of an officer designated for the purpose, such part of the police forces under his or her control as he or she deems consistent with the safety and well-being of the municipality. Any policeman so provided, while acting in response to such request, shall have the same powers, duties, privileges and immunities as are conferred on the policemen of the municipality requesting assistance. Unless waived in writing by the chief executive officer of the municipality supplying assistance pursuant to a request under this section, such municipality shall be reimbursed for all expenditures incurred in providing such assistance by the municipality making such request, including payments for death, disability or injury of employees and losses or damages to supplies or equipment incurred in providing such assistance. Any municipality, upon the approval of the chief executive officer and, where required by charter or ordinance, the governing body of such municipality, may enter into an agreement with any other municipality or municipalities, with respect to requesting and supplying such assistance and reimbursing or receiving reimbursement for the same.
(b) The chief executive officer of any institution which maintains a special police force, established under the provisions of section 10a-156b, and the chief of police of the Office of State Capitol Police, established under the provisions of section 2-1f, may enter into an agreement with one or more municipalities to furnish or receive police assistance under the same conditions and terms specified in subsection (a) of this section for agreements between municipalities.
(c) The chief executive officer of any town, city or borough which provides police protection solely by a constabulary force may enter into an agreement with one or more municipalities to furnish or receive police assistance under the conditions and terms specified in subsection (a) of this section for agreements between municipalities.
(d) The chief executive officer of the Mashantucket Pequot Tribe or the Mohegan Tribe of Indians of Connecticut, who has entered into a memoranda of agreement pursuant to section 47-65c to establish the authority of the tribe's police department and police officers to exercise law enforcement powers pursuant to sections 7-294a to 7-294e, inclusive, may enter into an agreement with one or more municipalities to furnish or receive police assistance under the conditions and terms specified in subsection (a) of this section for agreements between municipalities, provided such memoranda of agreement is in effect.
(1967, P.A. 198; 1969, P.A. 78; P.A. 83-466, S. 1; P.A. 84-302, S. 1; P.A. 96-219, S. 2; P.A. 07-217, S. 21; P.A. 17-4, S. 1.)
History: 1969 act allowed request for assistance to be made when chief executive officer determines it to be necessary rather than “in any emergency” as previously, permitted police chief, police commissioners etc. power to fill request as well as chief executive authority, permitted waiver of reimbursement and provided for agreements between municipalities regarding assistance and reimbursement; P.A. 83-466 added Subsec. (b), which permitted state university special police forces to enter into mutual aid agreements with municipalities and amended Subsec. (a) to permit a municipality's chief executive officer's designee to request police assistance of the chief executive officer of another municipality; P.A. 84-302 added Subsec. (c), permitting the chief executive officer of any town protected solely by a constabulary force to enter into mutual aid agreements with other municipalities; P.A. 96-219 amended Subsec. (b) by adding reference to the chief of police of the Office of State Capitol Police, established under Sec. 2-1f; P.A. 07-217 made technical changes in Subsecs. (b) and (c), effective July 12, 2007; P.A. 17-4 amended Subsec. (a) to replace “town, city or borough” with “municipality” and make technical changes, amended Subsec. (c) to add “for agreements between municipalities”, and added Subsec. (d) re assistance agreements with chief executive officer of Mashantucket Pequot Tribe or Mohegan Tribe of Indians of Connecticut and municipalities.
Cited. 227 C. 363.
Cited. 29 CA 207.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |