Sec. 7-275. Meetings of commissioners. Vacancies.
Sec. 7-291c. Prohibition against hiring police officer dismissed for malfeasance or who resigned or retired while under investigation. (a) No law enforcement unit, as defined in section 7-294a, shall hire any person as a police officer, as defined in said section 7-294a, who was previously employed as a police officer by such unit or in any other jurisdiction and who (1) was dismissed for malfeasance or other serious misconduct calling into question such person's fitness to serve as a police officer; or (2) resigned or retired from such officer's position while under investigation for such malfeasance or other serious misconduct.
(b) Any law enforcement unit that has knowledge that any former police officer of such unit who (1) (A) was dismissed for malfeasance or other serious misconduct, or (B) resigned or retired from such officer's position while under investigation for such malfeasance or other serious misconduct; and (2) is an applicant for the position of police officer with any other law enforcement unit, shall inform such other unit and the Police Officer Standards and Training Council established under section 7-294b of such dismissal, resignation or retirement.
(c) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any police officer who is exonerated of each allegation against such officer of such malfeasance or other serious misconduct.
(d) For purposes of this section, (1) “malfeasance” means the commonly approved usage of “malfeasance”; and (2) “serious misconduct” means improper or illegal actions taken by a police officer in connection with such officer's official duties that could result in a miscarriage of justice or discrimination, including, but not limited to, (A) a conviction of a felony, (B) fabrication of evidence, (C) repeated use of excessive force, (D) acceptance of a bribe, or (E) the commission of fraud.
(June Sp. Sess. P.A. 15-4, S. 6; P.A. 17-180, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 17-180 amended Subsec. (b)(2) by adding “and the Police Officer Standards and Training Council established under section 7-294b”.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |